Milwaukee Press Club Logo

2011 Excellence in Journalism Awardees

Professional

Writing (Newspaper, Magazine or Online Media)

Best critical review

Gold:
Tom Strini
Tom Strini’s Culture Desk
ThirdCoast Digest

Silver:
Tom Bamberger
Eyes Wide Open
Milwaukee Magazine

Bronze:
Rob Thomas
Tree of Life
77 Square/The Capital Times

Best illustration or cartoon

Gold:
Stuart Carlson
Just for Laughs
Milwaukee Magazine

Silver:
Patrick Castro
Charity Register
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Best coverage of a single news topic or event

Gold:
Wisconsin State Journal staff
Collective bargaining battle
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Kate Golden
Lauren Hasler
Julie Strupp
Cailly Morris
Andrew Averill
Wesley Brooks
Amy Karon
Walker emails
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Bronze:
Louis Weisberg
Why Walker killed wind energy jobs
Wisconsin Gazette

Best multi-story coverage of a single feature topic or event

Gold:
Wisconsin State Journal Union Team
Labors Last Stand?
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Bill Lueders
Dean Robbins
Jason Joyce
Kristian Knutsen
Joe Tarr
Linda Falkenstein
Wisconsin Capitol Protests
Isthmus

Bronze:
David Wahlberg
Inside Out: A puzzling birth defect
Wisconsin State Journal

Best beat coverage

Gold:
Deborah Ziff
Higher education: Biddy Martin’s gamble
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Corrinne Hess
The business of health care
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Bronze:
Andy Downing
Madison area music
77 Square/The Capital Times

Best single feature story over 30″

Gold:
Kurt Chandler
Tender is the Night
Milwaukee Magazine

Silver:
Jessica VanEgeren
Shawn Doherty
Escape from Wisconsin
The Capital Times

Bronze:
Dan Simmons
Woman never tires of fostering kids, now at 114
Wisconsin State Journal

Best single feature story under 30″

Gold:
Stacy Vogel Davis
Night out on the town
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Silver:
George Hesselberg
Quilt by Association
Wisconsin State Journal

Bronze:
Jackie Loohauis-Bennett
Westminster-bound pug made shy pal a winner
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Best sports story

Gold:
Gary D’Amato
Ex-Brewer Hisle Goes to bat for troubled youth
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Silver:
Rob Hernandez
Darlington father’s dying wish was for son to be free to chase his goals
Wisconsin State Journal & Madison.com

Bronze:
Todd Finkelmeyer
Too Big to Fail
The Capital Times

Best single editorial, statement of editorial position or opinion

Gold:
Scott Milfred
Farm checks to city folk highlight excess
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Chris Thompson
Judges in name only
Wisconsin Law Journal

Bronze:
The Capital Times Staff
Honor King by defending public workers
The Capital Times

Best business story or series

Gold:
Mark Kass
Rich Kirchen
Sean Ryan
Stacy Vogel Davis
David Schuyler
M&I Package
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Silver:
Cristina Daglas
The Kohl’s Mystique
Milwaukee Magazine

Bronze:
Molly Newman
Tipping Point: Nursing home industry faces financial crisis
BizTimes Media, LLC

Best investigative story or series

Gold:
Dee J. Hall
Phil Brinkman
Burning questions: Arson or accident?
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Gina Barton
Both Sides of the Law
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Bronze:
Lisa Graves
Group Called Citizens for a Strong America” Operates out of a UPS Mail Drop but Runs Expensive Ads ”
Center for Media and Democracy

Best public service feature story

Gold:
Steven Verburg
Laura Sparks
John Hart
Dane County sprawl at the crossroads
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Andrew Weiland
Waukesha Needs Water
BizTimes Media, LLC

Bronze:
Dan Simmons
Madison’s African Americans have fewer black-owned nightspots even as population grows
Wisconsin State Journal

Best column

Gold:
Scott Milfred
Wisconsin politics
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Andy Moore
Close to Home
Isthmus

Bronze:
Paul Fanlund
Madison360
The Capital Times

Best single headline

Gold:
Chris Thompson
Breaking the bank
The Daily Reporter

Silver:
Evan Solochek
The Doctor Will Tweet You Now
Milwaukee Magazine

Bronze:
Ann Christenson
Naan Sense
Milwaukee Magazine

Best background, analytical or interpretive story

Gold:
Jason Smathers
Sarah Karon
Kate Golden
Andy Hall
Dee J. Hall
Security After 9/11: 10 Years Later
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Silver:
Shawn Doherty
What Happened to Compassionate Conservatism?
The Capital Times

Bronze:
Rich Kirchen
Stacy Vogel Davis
IPO on aisle 3. Roundy’s stock offering hits at volatile time
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

 

 

Newspaper Design

Best overall design

Gold:
Wisconsin State Journal Staff
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Jeff Maillet
Bill Windler
Dave Kallmann
Ed Brud
Bob Friday
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Sports
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Bronze:
Mark Kass
Todd Bragstad
Claire Rutkoske
Robb Helf
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Best special section design

Gold:
David Dombrowski
Super Bowl Preview
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Mark Kass
Claire Rutkoske
Todd Bragstad
Scott Paulus
Women of Influence, Forty under 40 and Power Book
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Bronze:
Louis Weisberg
Jim Lautenbach
Wisconsin Gazette Staff
Stars and Stripes: Pride 2011
Wisconsin Gazette

Best single page design

Gold:
Dean Witter
Grow Your Own
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Dean Witter
Inside Out
Wisconsin State Journal

Bronze:
Louis Weisberg
Jim Lautenbach
Wisconsin Gazette Staff
WiGOUT on the town
Wisconsin Gazette
Magazine Design

Best overall design

Gold:
Malcolm McDowell Woods
Lisa Malmarowski
Margaret Mittelstadt
Simon Pineda
Cara Berken
Paul Sloth
Graze: Around the Kitchen Table with Outpost
Outpost Natural Foods Cooperative

Silver:
Louis Weisberg
Wisconsin Gazette Staff
Wisconsin Gazette

Bronze:
Kathryn Lavey
Anne Baesemann
Kahara Schabach
Best Ethnic Dining
Milwaukee Magazine

Best single cover design

Gold:
Anne Baesemann
John Grant
Salaries
Milwaukee Magazine

Silver:
Nick Waraksa
Janet Raasch
Fran Gimla
Annual Insider’s Edition
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Bronze:
Janet Raasch
Jordan Dechambre
Fran Gimla
Dan Bishop
The Men’s Issue
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Best single story or feature design

Gold:
Fran Gimla
Dan Bishop
Janet Raasch
Go Locavore
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Silver:
Fran Gimla
Dan Bishop
Jordan Dechambre
Meet the Neighborhoods
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Bronze:
Kathryn Lavey
Seafood Crazy
Milwaukee Magazine
Photojournalism

Best video news or feature journalism

Gold:
Michael P. King
Snow fight at Bascom Hill
Wisconsin State Journal / Madison.com

Silver:
Craig Schreiner
Inside Out: A puzzling birth defect
Wisconsin State Journal

Bronze:
Andrew Konkle
Milwaukee’s Music Man
WITI Fox 6

Best photo essay or series

Gold:
John Hart
Capitol Protests
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Craig Schreiner
Inside Out: A puzzling birth defect
Wisconsin State Journal

Bronze:
Michael P. King
Sgt. Baitinger funeral
Wisconsin State Journal / Madison.com

Best news photograph

Gold:
Michael P. King
Capitol Protest
Wisconsin State Journal / Madison.com

Silver:
John Hart
Rotunda Rally
Wisconsin State Journal

Bronze:
Steve Apps
Massive Protest
Wisconsin State Journal

Best feature photograph

Gold:
Dan Bishop
Flying High
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Silver:
Adam Ryan Morris
World Class
Milwaukee Magazine

Bronze:
Kevin Harnack
Steeple chase
The Daily Reporter

Best sports photograph

Gold:
John Hart
Badger Upset
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Rob Hernandez
Proud Darlington cross country coach/father
Wisconsin State Journal & Madison.com

Bronze:
Craig Schreiner
Winning pole vault
Wisconsin State Journal
Online Media

Best blog

Gold:
Shawn Doherty
Laptop City Hall
The Capital Times

Silver:
Shawn Doherty
Vital Signs
The Capital Times

Bronze: (Tie for 3rd place)
Vince Condella
FOX6 Weather Blog
WITI-TV Fox 6 Milwaukee

Bronze: (Tie for 3rd place)
Mark Metcalf
Erin Peterson
Dan Shafer
Podcast with Mark Metcalf
ThirdCoast Digest

Best innovative feature

Gold:
Kate Golden
Emissions data for seven coal-fired power plants
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Silver:
Joel Van Haren
Tom Strini
TCD.tv
ThirdCoast Digest

Bronze:
Joe Yovino
Rick Benedict
Spinning the wheels of justice
The Daily Reporter

Best website design

Gold:
Erika Kachama-Nkoy
Marcus Steed
Lynn Brockmeyer
Joel Waldinger
David Dickinson
Wisconsin’s Nazi Resistance: The Mildred Fish-Harnack Story
Wisconsin Public Television

Silver:
Jeramey Jannene
Jon Anne Willow
thirdcoastdigest.com
ThirdCoast Digest.

Bronze:
The Capital Times Staff
captimes.com
The Capital Times

Best local news website

Gold:
Katie Dean
Rob Thomas
Andy Downing
Lindsay Christians
Debra Carr-Elsing
Katie Foran-McHale
77 Square.com
77 Square/The Capital Times

Silver:
Wisconsin Gazette Staff
Wisconsin Gazette website
Wisconsin Gazette

Bronze:
The Capital Times Staff
captimes.com
The Capital Times

Best local news or feature website

Gold:
Kate Golden
Andy Hall
WisconsinWatch.org
Wisconsin Center Investigative Journalism

Silver:
Jon Anne Willow
Tom Strini
Erin Peterson
Dan Shafer
Patti Wenzel
Brian Jacobson
ThirdCoastDigest.com
ThirdCoast Digest

Bronze:
The Morning Blend
Today’s TMJ4
Radio

Best reporting of an ongoing news story

Gold:
WUWM News
State of Upheaval
WUWM

Silver:
Shawn Johnson
Glen Moberg
Shamane Mills
Chuck Quirmbach
Capitol Mayhem
Wisconsin Public Radio

Bronze:
Mike Simonson
Shawn Johnson
Chuck Quirmbach
Mining debate
Wisconsin Public Radio

Best documentary, investigative or public affairs story or series

Gold:
Patty Murray
Mike Simonson
Kristen Durst
Shamane Mills
Teresa Shipley
Two Years Later
Wisconsin Public Radio

Silver:
WUWM
Project Milwaukee: Southern Connections
WUWM

Best feature story or series

Gold: (tie for 1st place)
Lisa Goldman
Louder than a Bomb at the Milwaukee Film Festival
88.9 Radio Milwaukee

Gold: (tie for 1st place)
Stephanie Lecci
Dryhootch: A New Kind of Vets’ Group
WUWM

Best writing for radio news

Gold:
Susan Bence
WUWM

Silver:
Erin Toner
WUWM

Bronze:
Mike Simonson
Wisconsin Public Radio

Best use of audio within a report

Gold:
Chuck Quirmbach
Birding by Ear
Wisconsin Public Radio

Silver:
Mike Simonson
Snowmobiling on Water
Wisconsin Public Radio

Bronze:
Bob Bach
Major League Trout Swim in Shadows of Miller Park
WUWM

Best sports story or series

Gold: (only 1st place awarded)
Mitch Teich
MLB Looks to the Forest Service
WUWM
Television

Best coverage of a breaking news story

Gold:
Michael Lowe
Jeremy Mews
Jerimiah Junkers
Jerry Imig
Mark Vittorio
Mike Lowe Reports: The Senators Flee the State
WITI Fox 6 News

Silver:
WITI News Staff
February Snowstorm – 2/2/11
WITI Fox 6

Bronze:
Henry Rosoff
Kale Zimny
Waukesha bomb scare
WITI Fox 6

Best multi-day coverage of an ongoing story

Gold:
Henry Rosoff
Sean Towle
Officer Down on Christmas
WITI Fox 6

Silver:
Today’s TMJ4 News Team
Capitol Chaos
Today’s TMJ4

Bronze:
WITI News Staff
2011 Recall Elections – WITI
WITI Fox 6

Best reporting

Gold:
Vince Vitrano
Today’s TMJ4

Silver:
Henry Rosoff
WITI Fox 6

Bronze:
Charles Benson
Today’s TMJ4

Best investigative report or series

Gold:
Bryan Polcyn
Stephen Davis
Dave Michuda
Jerry Imig
Susanne Barthel
Fake Farms – WITI Milwaukee
WITI Fox 6

Silver:
Rob Koebel
Ira Kluesendorf
Paul Marble
Tim Meulemans
Bogus Bonuses
Today’s TMJ4

Bronze:
Bryan Polcyn
Kale Zimny
Steve Davis
Dave Michuda
Fit for Ironman, Unfit for Duty
WITI Fox 6

Best feature or lifestyle story or series

Gold:
Michael Lowe
Andy Konkle
Reports: The Music Man
WITI Fox 6

Silver:
Henry Rosoff
Tim Viste
Air Guitar
WITI Fox 6

Bronze:
Jenna Sachs
Sean Towle
Shipwrecked
WITI Fox 6

Best overall single story for television news

Gold:
Henry Rosoff
Jeremy Mews
Furry Hope
WITI Fox 6

Silver:
Henry Rosoff
Kale Zimny
Mother to Mother
WITI Fox 6

Bronze:
Michael Lowe
Jerimiah Junkers
Mike Lowe Reports: Court Confrontation
WITI Fox 6

Best documentary or news special

Gold:
Joel Waldinger
Jon Hornbacher
Tom Micksch
Everett Soetenga
Wendy Woodard
Fred Wessel
Wisconsin’s Nazi Resistance: The Mildred Fish-Harnack Story
Wisconsin Public Television

Silver:
Terry Kaldhusdal
Michael Bernhagen
Consider the Conversation, a documentary on a taboo subject
Milwaukee Public Television

Bronze:
WITI News Staff
Fox 6 Blitz – WITI
WITI Fox 6

Best newscast

Gold:
Today’s TMJ4 News Team
LIVE at 6
Today’s TMJ4

Silver:
Today’s TMJ4 News Team
LIVE at 10
Today’s TMJ4

Bronze:
WITI News Staff
WITI Fox 6

Best anchor

Gold:
Brad Hicks
WITI Fox 6

Silver:
Vince Vitrano
Today’s TMJ4

 

 

Collegiate

Writing (Print or Web):

Best news story

Gold:
Katie Milella
Out of Work: Job loss after 50 brings stress, pressure to Wisconsin workers
Media Milwaukee

Silver:
Dominic Tortorice
Moving from harm to hope
The Marquette Tribune

Bronze:
Andrea Anderson
InterVarsity gets put on probation
The Marquette Tribune

Best single feature story over 30″

Gold:
Valerie Klessig
Breathing new life into Rural Wisconsin
Curb Magazine

Silver:
Jessica Fedenia
Love… Later
Media Milwaukee

Bronze:
Brittany Radocha
Wisconsin native faces daunting climb after fall
Curb Magazine

Best single feature story under 30″

Gold:
Emily Pettinger
Imprisoned: An alum’s tale of captivity, faith and endurance
The Marquette Journal

Silver:
Jenny Zahn
Sounds of Milwaukee
The Marquette Journal

Bronze:
Matt Mueller
Centipedes and censorship
The Marquette Tribune

Best sports story

Gold:
Jenny Zahn
One man, one team, one family
The Marquette Journal

Silver:
Kevin Meagher
Fight Club: Boxing inspires young people at iconic Milwaukee gym
Media Milwaukee

Bronze:
Kelly Erickson
Badgers gain revenge, Big Ten title in 42-39 thriller
The Badger Herald

Best critical review

Gold:
Matthew Mueller
Breaking Dawn: Part I” is kind of good … what?”
The Marquette Tribune

Silver:
Vanessa Harris
Rihanna’s Talk “goes in one ear out the other”
The Marquette Tribune

Bronze:
Ryan Rainey
Mellon Collie roots keep M83 fans happy
The Badger Herald

Best editorial or commentary

Gold:
Zach Brooke
Justification for SA pay raises just isn’t there
UWM Post

Silver:
Maria Tsikalas
Clear the air
The Marquette Tribune

Bronze:
Matthew Reddin
Seek truth in Laramie
The Marquette Tribune

 

 

Photojournalism:

Best still photograph/photos

Gold: (only 1st place awarded)
Megan McCormick
Cheating Sudden Death
The Badger Herald

Best use of video storytelling

Gold:
John Parnon
Steve Burgermeister
Occupy Arrests
UWM PantherVision

Silver:
Heather Burian
Occupy Madison
The Badger Herald

 

 

Radio:

Best news story

Gold:
Eric Balkman
Voter ID Bill
WRST-FM

Silver: (tie for 2nd place)
Kristen Vake
Emergency food and shelter cuts
KUWS-FM and WPR

Silver: (tie for 2nd place)
Sean Willey
Movie Land: Can a film community become a film industry?
Media Milwaukee

Best feature story

Gold:
Eric Balkman
Dennis Haskins Interview
WRST-FM

Silver:
Eric Balkman
Local Man vs. Food
WRST-FM

Bronze:
Shaina Summerville
Apple Picking
Radio Lobo, Cardinal Stritch University

Best sports story

Gold:
Brandon Kinnard
The Lights Go Out at Titan Stadium: The Ben Zalas Story
WRST-FM

Silver:
Michael Wottreng
A Crucial Final Week for Marquette Volleyball
Marquette University Radio

Bronze:
Brandon Kinnard
Titan Football Outlook: Homecoming
WRST-FM

Best newscast

Bronze: (only 3rd place awarded)
Eric Balkman
News Update November 28, 2011
WRST-FM

 

 

Television (Signal or Web Based):

Best news story

Gold:
Taylor Thompson
Lauren Reimer
Lauren Roberstadt
Alyssa Brass
Sean Willey
PantherVision News Staff
Budget Battle
UWM PantherVision

Bronze:
Taylor Thompson
E-Mail Investigation
UWM PantherVision

Best feature story

Gold:
John Parnon
Sarah Christopherson
Zombies
UWM PantherVision

Silver:
Aase Quamme
Matthew Cash
Janitor Ray
UWM PantherVision

Bronze:
Kyle Deckelbaum
Dena Goldstein
Text for a Text
The Badger Report

Best sports story

Gold:
Tess Quinlan
Men’s Soccer Shuts Out Rutgers, 2-0, in Big East Home Opener
Marquette University Television (MUTV)

Silver:
Tess Quinlan
Volleyball Beats Georgetown, As Beyer Gets 100th Kill
Marquette University Television (MUTV)

Bronze:
Aase Quamme
Sarah Christopherson
NCAA Soccer
UWM PantherVision

Best program or special

Gold:
Lyndsay Spa
Sean Willey
Kaitlin Sharkey
Antoine Mack
PantherVision News Staff
UWM PantherVision

Silver:
Tess Quinlan
Gregory Ideran
Mark Freund
Marquette Basketball Insider
Marquette University Television (MUTV)

Bronze:
Collin Hartman
Edward O’Neil
Jessica Brown
Skyla Rice
Srijan Sen
Celebrate the Holidays Milwaukee Style
wisn.com & Cardinal Stritch University

 

 

Online Media:

Best blog

Gold:
Andrei Greska
Mark Strotman
Paint Touches
The Marquette Tribune

Silver:
Katie Harris
Katelyn Baker
Mattie Pieschel
AyJay Trela
Alexandra Ford
Crystal Schreiner
Trending Topics
The Marquette Journal

Best multi-media feature

Gold:
Michael Meidenbauer
New Rules: Wisconsin teachers grapple with post-union landscape
Media Milwaukee

Silver:
Alex Surprise
Rory Linnane
Intermediate Reporting Students
Wisconsin Balancing Act: Where Do You Fall After Budget Cuts
UW Madison School of Journalism

Bronze:
Andy Ambrosius
Failing at Fashion: Can Milwaukee attract, retain creative young professionals?
Media Milwaukee

Best website design

Gold:
Lindsey Cohen
Beth Pickhard
Katie Teresi
Kaitlyn Schnell
Curb Online
Curb Magazine

Silver:
Lauren Groh
Digital Memories: Preserving priceless photos gets tricky in the computer age
Media Milwaukee

Bronze:
The Badger Herald staff
www.badgerherald.com
The Badger Herald

 

Corporate Sponsors

         UWM_logo1       WeEnergies