Milwaukee Press Club Logo

2000 Excellence in Journalism Awardees

Print Awards

#1 Best coverage of a spot news event by an individual

FIRST PLACE:
Miller Park Verdict
Ken Lamke, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION:
Norquist Admits Affair
Greg Borowski, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#2 Best coverage of a spot news event by more than one reporter

FIRST PLACE:
Snowmobile Betting Melts Under Scrutiny
Andy Hall, Phil McDade, Wisconsin State Journal

HONORABLE MENTION TIE:
Fort James Sale
Richard Ryman, Elaine Kauh, Susan Campbell, Steven Bruss, Nathan Phelps, Green Bay Press Gazette

HONORABLE MENTION TIE:
Firststar Merger
Paul Gores, Kathleen Gallagher, Rick Romell, Jason Gertzen, Joel Dresang, Tom Held, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#3 Best continuous reporting on a single subject, a series or a selection if individual stories.

FIRST PLACE:
Asthmatic Prisoner Dies
Mary Zahn, Jessica McBride, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION:
Stray Voltage
Chris Hardie, La Crosse Tribune

#4 Best single feature story

FIRST PLACE:
Flight for Survival — No Hands, but a Heart
Tom Heinen, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION:
Vet’s New Patients Won’t Bark
Tom Alesia, Wisconsin State Journal

#5 Best single short feature under 750 words

FIRST PLACE:
Kidneys for Cats
Patricia Simms, Wisconsin State Journal

HONORABLE MENTION:
Burial in Basra
Tom Heinen, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#6 Best single sports story

FIRST PLACE:
The Stadium That Was
Mike Crinello, Milwaukee Magazine

HONORABLE MENTION:
Jael Speights
Dan Manoyan, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#7 Best critical review of the arts

FIRST PLACE:
Rock ‘n’ Write
Kent Williams, Isthmus

HONORABLE MENTION:
Survivor
Joanne Weintraub, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#8 Best single editorial, statement of editorial position.

FIRST PLACE:
Star Wars and Peace
John Nichols, The Capital Times

HONORABLE MENTION:
Please, No More Nichelles
Ernst-Ulrich Franzen, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#9 Best single editorial cartoon

FIRST PLACE:
Take Me to Your Leader
Joe Heller, Green Bay Press-Gazette

HONORABLE MENTION:
Can’t David
Stuart Carlson, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#10 Newspaper headline awards

FIRST PLACE:
Headlines
Bill Lueders, Isthmus

HONORABLE MENTION:
Newspaper Headlines
Dan Kwas, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#11 Best single business story

FIRST PLACE:
Wisconsin Unplugged
Lee Berquist, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION:
Betting on the Future, Arvum D. Lank, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#12 Best single background, analytical or interpretive story

FIRST PLACE:
Inside Iraq
Tom Heinen, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION TIE:
Poison Paint – Lead Takes Its Toll
Greg Borowski, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION TIE:
I Confess
Daniel Greene Smith, Isthmus

#13 Best locally written story for a magazine, magazine supplement or other special section

FIRST PLACE:
Charlie’s Bully Pulpit
Kurt Chandler, Milwaukee Magazine

HONORABLE MENTION:
The Sinking of the Linda-E
Kurt Chandler, Milwaukee Magazine

#14 Best single story or series making a contribution to the welfare of the community or state.

FIRST PLACE:
Stray Voltage
Chris Hardie, La Crosse Tribune

HONORABLE MENTION TIE:
Secret $200,000 Campaign for Justice Wilcox
Cary Segall, Andy Hall, Joyce Dehli, Terry Franklin, Joseph W. Jackson III, Wisconsin State Journal

HONORABLE MENTION TIE:
Broken Promises
Meg Kissinger, Dave Umhoefer, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#15 Best story or series requiring investigative skills

FIRST PLACE:
Wisconsin Death Penalty
Mary Zahn, Jessica McBride, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION:
University of Wisconsin NCAA Violations
Andy Hall, Tom Mulhern, Andy Baggot, John Masson, Greg Sprout, Paul Fanlund, Wisconsin State Journal

#16 Best personal service feature which helps readers improve the quality of their lives.

FIRST PLACE:
Top Docs
Laura Merisalo, Milwaukee Magazine

HONORABLE MENTION:
The Bra Ladies
Susan Lampert Smith, Milwaukee Magazine

#17 General columns by an individual on a regular basis.

FIRST PLACE:
Poets, Poultry, and Politics
John Nichols, The Capital Times

HONORABLE MENTION:
Packers; $1,000; Ninham Trial
Tom Perry, Green Bay Press-Gazette

# 18 Sports columns by an individual

FIRST PLACE:
(Dale) Hoffman
Dale Hoffman, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION:
Count on Wolf; Molitor; Al McGuire
Bob Berghaus, Green Bay Press-Gazette

#19 Life style columns by an individual

FIRST PLACE:
Close to Home
Andy Moore, Isthmus Publishing

 

Print Graphics Awards

#20 Best newspaper news page design

FIRST PLACE:
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Main Cover/Face to Face
Christine McNeal, Robert Friday, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION TIE:
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Special Report
Christine McNeal, Robert Friday, Lou Saldivar, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION TIE:
Sports Cover
Sam Manchester, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#21 Best newspaper feature page design

FIRST PLACE:
Esperanza
Susan Blecker, Wisconsin State Journal

HONORABLE MENTION:
Life
Ed Brud, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#22 Best magazine spread design

FIRST PLACE:
The Sinking of the Linda-E
Sharon Nelson, Mindy Benham, Greg Spalenka, Milwaukee Magazine

HONORABLE MENTION:
Undercover
Sharon Nelson, Mindy Benham, Kevin Miyazaki, Milwaukee Magazine

#23 Best magazine cover design

FIRST PLACE:
City Guide
Sharon Nelson, Mindy Benham, Kevin J. Miyazaki, Milwaukee Magazine

HONORABLE MENTION:
Century of Change
Sharon Nelson, Mindy Benham, Tom Bamberger, Tim Evans, Milwaukee Magazine

#24 Best use of informational graphics

FIRST PLACE:
Milwaukee Art Museum
David Abranas, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION:
State of the Bay, et al
Joe Heller, Green Bay Press-Gazette

#25 Best use of illustration

FIRST PLACE:
Sam Cooke
Bob Helf, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION:
Polish Fest
Jerry Steingraeber, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

 

Photography Awards

#26 Best spot news

FIRST PLACE:
Where are my babies?
Jeffrey Phelps, Milwaukee Journal

HONORABLE MENTION:
Hot Harley
Ron Johnson, LaCrosse Tribune

#27 Best general news

FIRST PLACE:
A Mother’s Agony
Elizabeth Flores, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION:
Honor the Dead
Dale Guldan, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#28 Best documentary

FIRST PLACE:
Broken Promises
David Joles, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION:
Profiling or Prevention
Jack Orton, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#29 Best feature

FIRST PLACE:
A Peak at Womanhood
Elizabeth Flores, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION:
Pedal Power
Dale Guldan, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#30 Best sports

FIRST PLACE:
Victory Celebration
Karen Sherlock, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION:
Game Winning Goal in Overtime
John Maniaci, Wisconsin State Journal

#31 Best picture story or series

FIRST PLACE:
On $3 a Day — The Global Thread
Elizabeth Flores, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

HONORABLE MENTION:
Havana — A Decaying Beauty
Elizabeth Flores, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#32 Best editorial photographs

FIRST PLACE:
Voices from the Grave
Paul Stroede, Ellen Meany, Dede Bangs, Isthmus

HONORABLE MENTION:
Flowering Shoes
Elizabeth Flores, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Radio Awards

#33 Best spot news report

FIRST PLACE:
March Tornado
Dan Shelley, John Malan, Russ Kirkpatrick, Melanie Stout, Bob Reddin, John Jagler, WTMJ

HONORABLE MENTION:
Hoan Bridge Failure
Mark Reardon, Bob Reddin, Russ Kirkpatrick, John Jagler, Jonathan Green, Cheri Preston, WTMJ

#34 Best continuing reporting of an ongoing story.

FIRST PLACE TIE:
Perrier Protests
Gil Halsted, Wisconsin Public Radio

FIRST PLACE TIE:
OWI Checkpoints
Russ Kirkpatrick, WTMJ

#35 Best live reporting

FIRST PLACE TIE:
Hoan Bridge Demolition
Jon Byman, WTMJ

HONORABLE MENTION:
Tornado Aftermath
Bob Reddin, WTMJ Radio

#36 Best documentary or series

FIRST PLACE:
Marquette Interchange
Mark Reardon, WTMJ

HONORABLE MENTION:
Rebuilding Downtown Bay View
Ann-Elise Henzl, WUWM

#37 Best feature

FIRST PLACE:
I Hate Clowns
Cheri Preston, WTMJ

HONORABLE MENTION TIE:
Summer Camp
Marge Pitrof, WUWM

HONORABLE MENTION TIE:
Eminem
Mark Reardon, WTMJ

#38 Best sports report

FIRST PLACE:
WWF & Kids,
Dan Sprehe, WUWM

HONORABLE MENTION:
Good-bye Old Friend
Bob Reddin, WTMJ

#39 Best single report or series contributing to the community’s welfare.

FIRST PLACE:
Lead Paint Hazards
Ann-Elise Henzl, WUWM

HONORABLE MENTION:
Small Biz Health Care
Marge Pitrof, WUWM

#40 Best writing for radio news

FIRST PLACE:
Big Burger
Bob Reddin, WTMJ

HONORABLE MENTION:
You Call That Art?
Cheri Preston, WTMJ

#41 Best use of audio within a report

FIRST PLACE:
Sounds of the Seasons
John Jagler, WTMJ Radio

HONORABLE MENTION:
The Auction
Johnathan Green, WTMJ Radio

 

Television Awards

#42 Best immediate coverage of a breaking news story

FIRST PLACE:
Hailstorm/St. Nazianz Tornado
WBAY Staff, WBAY-TV

HONORABLE MENTION:
Tornado
Staff, WITI/Fox 6

#43 Best same day coverage of a hard news story

FIRST PLACE:
Chmura: Physical Evidence
Fox 6 Staff, WITI

HONORABLE MENTION:
Fatal Fire
Brian McKaig, Michael Lammi, WTMJ-TV

#44 Best multi-day coverage of an ongoing story

FIRST PLACE:
The Figueroa Case
Staff, WTMJ-TV

HONORABLE MENTION TIE:
Perrier Coverage–Weekend
Art Hackett, Jerry Huffman, Patty Loew, Producers/Reporters Staff Photography/Edit; Andy Moore, Series Producer, Wisconsin Public Television

HONORABLE MENTION TIE:
Perrier Problems
Joel Despain and Don Cady, WISC TV

#45 Best live reporting

FIRST PLACE:
Best Live Reporting
Charles Benson, WITI

HONORABLE MENTION:
Graffiti House
John Mercure, WTMJ

#46 Best mini series

FIRST PLACE:
The Inside Story of Your Town
Duane Gay and John Kenney, WISN-TV

HONORABLE MENTION:
Marine Corps Toxic Water
Bob Segall, Diane Carbonara, Dave Michuda, Keith Donavan, WITI-TV

#47 Best background, analytical or interpretive report

FIRST PLACE:
The Deadliest Toy
Bob Segall, Craig Hofer, Jeff Frings, WITI-TV

#48 Best investigative report or series

FIRST PLACE:
Work Release
Scott Friedman, Ray Capine, Tim Muelemans, Lamont Belton, WTMJ

HONORABLE MENTION:
Insurance Problems
Linda Eggert, Don Cady, WSIC

#49 Best single report or series contributing to the community’s welfare.

FIRST PLACE:
Face of Suicide
Molly Fay, Keith Donavan, Jim Wilson, WITI-TV

HONORABLE MENTION:
Burning Beds
Lynise Weeks, Paul Marble, WTMJ-TV

#50 Best personal service feature (which helps viewers improve the quality of their lives)

FIRST PLACE:
Radiation Risks
Kimberly Kane, Tim Meulemans, Brian Jacobson, WTMJ-TV

HONORABLE MENTION:
Eyeglass Prescriptions
Lynise Weeks, Jennie Fox, Paul Marble, Tim Mevlemanns

#51 Best example of writing for television news

FIRST PLACE:
Cops on Fire
Mike Jacobs, WTMJ-TV

HONORABLE MENTION:
Ted Perry, WITI-TV

#52 Best TV feature

FIRST PLACE:
Saving Pogo
Bob Segall, Matt Mosley, WITI-TV

HONORABLE MENTION:
Lambeau History
Jeff Alexander, WBAY-TV

#53 Best use of graphics

FIRST PLACE:
WTMJ/Hoan Bridge Explainer
Dan Kallenberger, WTMJ

#54 Best sports special within a regularly scheduled newscast

FIRST PLACE:
Gillespie
Tom Pipines, Brian Graham, Dave Michuda, WITI

HONORABLE MENTION:
4 on the Floor
Dennis Krause, Todd Pretre, Rick Rietbrock, WTMJ

#55 Best sports special outside of a regularly scheduled broadcast

FIRST PLACE:
Thanks For The Memories
Dan Needles, Jeff McCollum, Mike Jacques, John Lazarevic, Dwight Moss, Bob Vermiglio, WISN-TV

HONORABLE MENTION:
Cinderella Season
Rock Rote, Mike Strehlow, Mark Siergrist, Stacy Eckes, WDJT

#56 Best documentary or news special of current significance showing enterprise and or social awareness.

FIRST PLACE:
Spring Survival Storm Guide
John Garity, Vince Condella, Dave Michuda, WITI

HONORABLE MENTION:
Building Blocks Special
Renee Riddle, Gina Klosowski, WDJT

#57 Best planned coverage of a single event -30 minutes or more in length

FIRST PLACE:
Good-Bye to County Stadium
Cary Docter, Jordan Trantow, Ted Perry, Tom Pipines, Fox 6 Staff, WITI

HONORABLE MENTION:
Count Down 2000
WTMJ Staff, WTMJ-TV

#58 Best public affairs program

FIRST PLACE:
6 to Watch
Joyce Garbaciak, Jim Wilson, Keith Donavan, WITI Fox 6

HONORABLE MENTION:
A Story of Hope: the MACC Fund
Kim Buchanan, Paul Balisheri, Trevor Powers, Peter Zacharias, Mike Jacobs, Carole Meekins, WTMJ TV

#59 Television commentary

FIRST PLACE:
Star Spangled Losers
Rick Horowitz, WMVS

HONORABLE MENTION:
Campaign Words
Andy Moore, Wisconsin Public Television

 

TV Photography Awards

#60 Best spot news

FIRST PLACE:
Walworth Flooding
Michale Lammi, WTMJ

HONORABLE MENTION:
Duck Rescue
Keith Meka, WDJT

#61 Best general news

FIRST PLACE:
Something’s Fishy
John Kennedy, WISN

HONORABLE MENTION:
Quiet Understanding
Lorraine Wahl, Rebecca Kleefisch, WISN

#62 Best documentary – No winner

#63 Best feature

FIRST PLACE:
Madman Madson
John Kenney, WISN-TV

HONORABLE MENTION:
Barbershop Quartets
Paul Marble, WTMJ-TV

#64 Best sports

FIRST PLACE:
County Stadium Reflections
John Lazarevic, WISN-TV

HONORABLE MENTION:
Wave Wins
Butch Jorgenson, WTMJ-TV

Electronic Journalism Awards

#65 Best use of web technology by a newspaper or magazine on a single news or feature story or package of related stories

FIRST PLACE:
Broken Promises: Mental Health Care in America
Patrick A. Stiegman, Journal Interactive

HONORABLE MENTION:
Stray Voltage
Chris Hardie, La Crosse Tribune

 

College Awards

#99.01 Best single news story (print)

FIRST PLACE:
Umpire Pulled Out of Closet, Off Field
Brian Salgado, Marquette Tribune

HONORABLE MENTION:
New Management May Reopen Hegarty’s Doors
Quincy Harder, Marquette Tribune

#99.02 Best single feature story (print)

FIRST PLACE:
Small Token of Love Marks Memorial
Michael McGraw, Marquette Tribune

HONORABLE MENTION:
Election Stirs Nation’s Campuses
Becca Mader and Kevin Orland, Marquette Tribune

#99.03 Best single sports story (print)

FIRST PLACE:
Rebounds, Turnovers Key in Season Opener
John Casper, Marquette Tribune

HONORABLE MENTION:
MU Professor Witnesses First, Last Games at County Stadium
Brian Salgado, Marquette Tribune

#99.04 Best critical review of the arts (print)

FIRST PLACE:
Pay It Forward
Mack Bates, The Leader

HONORABLE MENTION:
Almost Famous
Kerry Birmingham, The Leader

#99.05 Best single news story (radio)

FIRST PLACE:
Deer Hunt Forecast
Lisa Klinkner, WUEC-FM, UW Eau Claire

#99.06 Best single feature story (radio) – No winner.

#99.07 Best single news story (television)

FIRST PLACE:
The Wisconsin Idea
Nick Pappathopoulos, Jennifer Ware, Alison Rostankowski and the UWM PantherVision News Team, UWM PantherVision

HONORABLE MENTION:
Bush Visit
Ayrie Manthey, Cindy Hanson, Update News, UW-Eau Claire

#99.08 Best single feature story (television)

FIRST PLACE:
Gobbling for Groceries
Amanda Myers, Brandon Schmidt, UW-Milwaukee

HONORABLE MENTION:
Dairy Sheep
Meghan Christensen, Update News, UW-Eau Claire

#99.09 Best single sports story (television)

FIRST PLACE:
Lisa Stone Tribute
Jason Hafeman, Update News, UW-Eau Claire

HONORABLE MENTION:
UWM Bowling Team
Adam Friedrich, UWM PantherVision

#99.10 Best television news photojournalism (television)

FIRST PLACE:
UWM Bowling Team
Adam Friedrich, UWM PantherVision

HONORABLE MENTION:
Got Beer?
Jennifer Ware, Melissa Lancelle, UWM PantherVision

Corporate Sponsors

         UWM_logo1       WeEnergies