Milwaukee Press Club Logo

2001 Excellence in Journalism Awardees

Print Categories

#1 Best Print Coverage of a Spot News Event by An Individual

First Place:
In the Street
Catherine Fitzpatrick
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
Anne Shindell Story
Mary Van de Kamp Nohl
Milwaukee Magazine

#2 Best Print Coverage of a Spot News Event by More Than One Reporter

First Place:
Tanker Plane Crashes
Nathan Phelps, Andy Nelsen
Green Bay Press-Gazette

Honorable Mention:
Still Alive
Greg Borowski, Annysa Johnson, Vikke Oritz
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#3 Best Print Continuous Reporting on a Single Subject, Series or Selection of Individual Stories

First Place:
Terrorists Attack New York City
Jessica McBride, Catherine Fitzpatrick, Katherine Skiba, Craig Gilbert, Rick Romell, Jim Nelson, Eugene Kane, Mark Johnson
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
Competing in Care
Sean Schultz
Green Bay Press-Gazette

#4 Feature

First Place:
Apart, Taking Part
Mark Johnson
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
Out
Kurt Chandler
Milwaukee Magazine

#5 Short Feature

First Place:
A Testimony to the Human Spirit
Jessica McBride
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
Hamburger Glory
Tom Aleisa
Wisconsin State Journal

#6 Sports

First Place:
First and Long
Greg J. Borowski
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention (tie):
Golfer Recovers
Gary D’Amato
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention (tie):
Tennis Champ
Dan Manoyan
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#7 Critical Review of the Arts

First Place:
The Art That Made Milwaukee Famous
Kent Williams
Isthmus

Honorable Mention:
This Me Has a Passion
Joanne Weintraub
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#8 Editorial

First Place:
Let Madison Decide This
John Nichols
The Capital Times

Honorable Mention:
Our Veterans
Michael Ruby
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#9 Editorial Cartoon

First Place:
Beijing 2008 Olympics
Gary Markstein
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
The New Normalcy
Gary Markstein
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#10 Headlines

First Place:
Richard J. Pufall
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
William Foy
Eau Claire Leader-Telegram

#11 Business Story

First Place:
Power Failure
Mary Van de Kamp Nohl
Milwaukee Magazine

Honorable Mention:
Doctors and Drugs
Marc Eisen
Isthmus

#12 Background or Analytical Story

First Place:
Deep Tunnel
Marie Rhode, Steve Schultze
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
On the Verge
Dean Mosiman
Wisconsin State Journal

#13 Magazine Story

First Place (tie):
The Spice Boys
Peter Robertson
Milwaukee Magazine

First Place (tie):
Arrest My Kid: He Needs Mental Health Care
Anne-Marie Cusac
The Progressive

Honorable Mention:
The Good Samaritan
Amy Waldman
Milwaukee Magazine

#14 Contribution to Community

First Place:
Homelessness in Green Bay
Jim Kneiszel
Green Bay Press-Gazette

Honorable Mention:
Overflowing with Problems
Steve Schultze and Mary Rohde
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#15 Investigative

First Place:
Caucuses: Secret Campaign Machines
Dee J. Hall, Phil Brinkman, Teryl Franklin, Doug Erickson, Phil Glende & Scott Milfred
Wisconsin State Journal

#16 Personal Service Feature

First Place:
Comparison of Area Wireless Service
Lee Bergquist
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
Mind Healers
Carolyn Washburne
Milwaukee Magazine

#17 General Columns

First Place:
End Game
Bruce Murphy
Milwaukee Magazine

Honorable Mention:
End Game
Mary Van de Kamp Nohl
Milwaukee Magazine

#18 Sports Columns

First Place:
Time with Coach was the Experience of a Lifetime
Peter Jackel
Racine Journal Times

Honorable Mention:
Gary D. Howard
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#19 Lifestyle Columns

First Place:
Polly Drew
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
George Hesselberg
Wisconsin State Journal

#20 Newspaper News Page Design

First Place:
America’s Darkest Days
V. John Pluym
Wisconsin State Journal

Honorable Mention:
Terror
Geoffrey Blaesing
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#21 Newspaper Feature Page Design

First Place:
A New View
Ruth Sykes, Gary Porter, Lonnie Turner
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
Bootylicious
V. John Pluym
Wisconsin State Journal

#22 Magazine Spread Design

First Place:
Ham I Am
Mindy Benham, Kevin J. Miyazaki, Sharon Nelson
Milwaukee Magazine

Honorable Mention:
The Spice Boys
Mindy Benham, Kevin J. Miyazaki, Sharon Nelson
Milwaukee Magazine

Honorable Mention:
A Walk on the Wild Side
Mindy Benham, Kevin J. Miyazaki, Sharon Nelson
Milwaukee Magazine

#23 Magazine Cover Design

First Place:
The $105 Million Cover-up
Mindy Benham, Kevin J. Miyazaki, Sharon Nelson
Milwaukee Magazine

Honorable Mention:
Best Places to Work
Mindy Benham, Kevin J. Miyazaki, Sharon Nelson
Milwaukee Magazine

#24 Informational Graphics

First Place:
A Guided Tour of Miller Park
David Arbanas, Enrique Rodriguez, Lou Saldivar
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
Miller Park, Oneida and Bellin
Joe Heller
Green Bay Press-Gazette

#25 Illustration

First Place:
Indian Summer
Bob Helf
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
Festa Italiana
Theresa Schiffer
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#26 Spot News Photography

First Place:
World Trade Center Collapse
Richard Wood
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
Hug of Comfort
Mark Hertzberg
Racine Journal Times

#27 General News Photography

First Place:
Europe’s Pain, America’s Fear
Gary Porter
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
Debate Joke
Steve Apps
Wisconsin State Journal

#28 Documentary Photography

First Place:
9/11 – A Nation Changed Forever
Mark Hoffman, Tom Lynn, Richard Wood
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
A Portrait of Our Loss
Karen Sherlock
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#29 Feature Photography

First Place:
Flight of the Songbird
Craig Schreiner
Wisconsin State Journal

Honorable Mention:
Headed Undercover
Dale Gulden
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

#30 Sports Photography

First Place:
Major League Rodeo
David Joles
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
Final Seconds
Craig Schreiner
Wisconsin State Journal

#31 Picture Story or Series Photography

First Place:
Home is a Dream
David Joles
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
Police Shooting
Gregory Shaver
Racine Journal Times

#32 Editorial Photography

First Place:
Flag Drops
Jeffery Phelps
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Honorable Mention:
Secrets and Lies, Hitting a Nerve, On the Mend
Gregory Shaver
Racine Journal Times

Radio Categories

#33 Spot News

First Place:
Siren Tornado
Mike Simonson, Mary Jo Wagner & Gil Halsted
Wisconsin Public Radio

Honorable Mention:
Officer Down
Jon Belmont, John Jagler, Russ Kirkpatrick & John Byman
620 WTMJ

#34 Continuing Reporting

First Place:
Mark Chmura Trial
Russ Kirkpatrick, Jon Byman, Rob Hart & Jon Jagler
620 WTMJ

Honorable Mention:
Never the Same
Patty Murray, Gil Halsted & Mary Jo Wagner
Wisconsin Public Radio

#35 Documentary or Series

First Place:
Cancer: One Man’s Battle
Jon Byman
620 WTMJ

Honorable Mention:
Kids and Drugs
Marge Pitrof, Ann-Elise Henzl, Marti Mikkelson, Dan Sprehe & Taylor Pipes
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

#36 Best Feature

First Place:
Magic Morgan
Anna Panoka
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Honorable Mention (tie):
A Meaningful Pledge
John Jagler
620 WTMJ

Honorable Mention (tie):
Harley Noise
Marge Pitrof
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

#37 Sports Report

First Place:
Winners, Whiners and Losers
Dan Kyle
620 WTMJ

Honorable Mention:
Miniature Golf
Chuck Quirmbach
Wisconsin Public Radio

#38 Contributing to Community Welfare

First Place (tie):
Mercury Series
Chuck Quirmbach, Gil Halsted & Shamane Mills
Wisconsin Public Radio

First Place (tie):
Fueling Change
Bob Bach, Ann-Elise Henzl, Marti Mikkelson, Dan Sprehe & Anna Panoka
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Honorable Mention:
Living with Dying
Dan Sprehe
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

#39 Writing

First Place:
Bears Den in Packer Country
John Jagler
620 WTMJ

Honorable Mention:
Dive
Chuck Quirmbach
Wisconsin Public Radio

#40 Use of Audio

First Place:
A Meaningful Pledge
John Jagler
WTMJ-TV

Honorable Mention:
Artists in MPS
Marge Pitrof
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

 

Television Categories

#41 Breaking News

First Place:
Chmura Verdict
Kristen Knight, Charles Benson, Kim Murphy, Ted Perry, Alison Gilman & Peter Linton-Smith
WITI Fox 6

Honorable Mention:
Plane Crash at Morning Glory Dairy
Fox 11 News Team
WLUK-TV, Green Bay

#42 Same Day Coverage of Hard News

First Place:
Hometown Honors
Michael Chen & Michael Bergman
WLUK-TV, Green Bay

Honorable Mention:
Siren Tornado
Vince Vitrano, Jim Angeli & Steve Holz
WTMJ-TV

#43 Multi-day Coverage of Ongoing

First Place:
New York Stories
Lynise Weeks, Michael Lammi, Melissa Maker & Lamont Belton
WTMJ-TV

Honorable Mention:
Spring Storms
WBAY Staff
WBAY-TV, Green Bay

#44 Live Reporting

First Place:
Live on Dennis Sullivan
Mike Miller, Butch Jorgenson & Kevin Frahm
WTMJ-TV

Honorable Mention:
The Umpire Room – Miller Park
Mike Jacobs
WTMJ-TV

#45 Best Mini-Series

First Place:
Convenience Store Crack Pipes
Bob Segall, Diane Carbonara, Ernesto Santiago & David Michuda
WITI Fox 6

Honorable Mention:
Wisconsin Public
Reggie Aqui
WLUK-TV

#46 Background/ Investigative

First Place:
Uzbek Border Camp
Jerry Huffman, Halik Daniyarov & Wendy Woodard
Wisconsin Public Television

Honorable Mention:
Project Ceasefire
Mara MacDonald
WITI Fox 6 Milwaukee

#47 Investigative

First Place:
Men in Black
Scott Friedman & Ray Lapine
WTMJ-TV

Honorable Mention:
Hostage Load
Lynise Weeks & Paul Marble
WTMJ-TV

#48 Community Welfare

First Place:
Being Brave in a New World
Rita Hagen-Aleman & Cary Edwards
WISN-TV

Honorable Mention:
My Family, My Neighborhood
Linda Friend, Michael Eicher, Lataia Isom, Brad Wray, Kay Klubertanz & Eileen Littig
Wisconsin Public Radio

#49 Personal Service

First Place:
Epilepsy Cure
Julie Feldman & Del Canon
WITI Fox 6

#50 Television Writing

First Place:
He Got Rhythm
Ted Perry
WITI Fox 6

Honorary Mention:
Stolen Eagle
Reggie Aqui
WDJT-CBS 58

#51 Feature

First Place:
Baby Rece
Kimberly Kane, Brian Jacobson & Paul Marble
WTMJ-TV

Honorable Mention:
Stolen Pig
John Mercuse, Todd Pretre & Susan Valovic
WTMJ-TV

#52 Sports within Newscast

First Place:
Footy
Mark Concannon & Michael Leach
WITI Fox 6

Honorable Mention:
Jane Albright
Monique Laven & Sandy Kowal
WKOW-TV

#53 Sports Outside of Newscast

First Place:
The Next Step
Brian Graham, Dave Michuda & Tom Pipines
WITI Fox 6

Honorable Mention:
Bucks Playoff Extra – Pregame Show
WTMJ-TV Sports Staff
WTMJ-TV

#54 Documentary

First Place:
Jane Pettit: her Own Quiet Way
Lynn Kilb, Steve Boettcher & John McCllough
WTMJ – Channel 4

Honorable Mention:
Drugs and Teens
Don Hoffman, Kimberly Schwandt, Erik West & Brandan Lawrence
MPS/Public Affairs Department

#55 Planned Coverage

First Place:
Miller Park: See it First
WTMJ Staff
WTMJ – Channel 4

Honorable Mention:
Opening a New Era
Allison Gilman, Charles Benson, Beverly Taylor, Joe Labarbera, Cary Doctor & Gordie Trantow
WITI Fox 6

#56 Public Affairs

First Place:
Weather Class 2001
Vince Condella
WITI Fox 6

Honorable Mention:
6 to Watch
Joyce Garbaciak, Matt Close & Gordie Tranton
WITI Fox 6

#57 Commentary

First Place:
This Time, These Times
Rick Horowitz
WMVS-TV

Honorable Mention:
No Mas
Andy Moore
Wisconsin Public Television

#58 Best General News Photography

First Place:
He Got Rhythm
Craig Hofer
WITI Fox 6

#59 Documentary

First Place:
Wisconsin: A Capital Gain
Michael James Garvin
Milwaukee Public Television/WMVS-WMVT-TV

Honorable Mention:
6 to Watch
Matt Close
WITI Fox 6

#60 Best Feature Photography

First Place:
Washington Island Winter
John Kenney
WISN-TV

Honorable Mention:
Duck Rescue
Paul Marble
WTMJ-TV

 

Web Journalism

#61 Use of Web Technology by a Newspaper/Magazine

First Place:
Milwaukee Art Museum Special Section
Mike Davis, Matt Stanton & Heather Gergen
Journal Interactive

Honorable Mention:
Mark Chmura Trial Live Coverage
Mike Davis, Matt Stanton, Tom Palmer, Bruce Gill, Lisa Sink & Mark Johnon
Journal Interactive

 

College Newspaper

#99.01 Best News Story

First Place:
License Suspension May be in Store for Rave
Kevin Orland
Marquette Tribune

Honorable Mention:
Northridge Mall Possible Satellite Campus
Cathy Mai
The Leader (UWM)

#99.02 Best Feature Story

First Place:
Overcoming His ‘Broken’ Ears
Erin Madigan
The Daily Cardinal

Honorable Mention:
Out of Africa
Michael Timm
Ripon College Days

#99.03 Best Sports Story

First Place:
Julian’s New Beginning
Mary Motzko
The Badger Herald

Honorable Mention:
A Half-Century of Hitting the Mat
Gidal Kaiser
Marquette Tribune

#99.04 Best Critical Review of the Arts

First Place:
Repetory’s Production Stirs Thoughts on Race
Anna Roberts
The Badger Herald

Honorable Mention:
Stephan Malkmus
Dave Donars
The Leader (UWM)

 College Radio

#99.05 Best News Story

First Place (tie):
Executive Pay Raises
Gary Dornbach
UWM PantherCast

First Place (tie):
Ron Kind and Kristin Anderson
WUEC UW-Eau Claire

Honorable Mention:
Business of Sports: Baseball Contraction
Jason Fischer
WPRN-FM, Ripon College

#99.06 Best Feature Story

First Place:
Chiefs
Christine Honadel
WRFW-FM (UW-River Falls)

 

College Television

#99.07 Best News Story

First Place:
48 Hours in the Lives of UWM Students
Jennifer Ware, Virginia Tzortzos, Carson Keyes & the UWM PantherVision News Team
UWM PantherVison

Honorable Mention:
Tuition Increase
Suzanne Crisanti & Andy Shilts
UWM PantherVision

#99.08 Best Feature Story

First Place:
Nicole and Joshua
Andrienne Becker, Rachel Matt & Mike Carey
UWM PantherVision

Honorable Mention:
Johnston Hall Ghost
Nalee Yang
UWM PantherVision

#99.09 Best Sports Story

First Place:
Pearly Tones
Suzanne Crisanti & Michelle Bialecki
UWM PantherVision

Honorable Mention:
Pearl’s Play
Kathryn Wilke
UWM PantherVision

#99.10 Best Television News Photojournalism

First Place:
Tina’s Day
Virginia Tzortzos, Amanda Myers & Steve Orlowski
UWM PantherVision

Honorable Mention:
Cuts by Capricio
Rae Kuklinski & Ryan Garnier
UWM PantherVision

Corporate Sponsors

         UWM_logo1       WeEnergies