Milwaukee Press Club Logo

2004 Excellence in Journalism Awardees

#1 Best coverage of a spot news event by an individual

First Place:
Samara Kalk Derby
The Capital Times
Halloween Horror

#2 Best coverage of a spot news event by more than one reporter

First Place:
Staff
Green Bay Press-Gazette
Reggie White

Second Place: (TIE)
Patricia Simms, Barry Adams
Wisconsin State Journal
Come Kill Me

Barry Adams, Lisa Schuetz, Karen Rivedal, Scott Milfred, Ed Treleven, Patricia Simms
Wisconsin State Journal
Missing Woman

#3 Best continuous reporting on a single subject, a series or a selection of individual stories

First Place:
Larry Sandler
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Aviation Insecurity

Second Place:
Madison Magazine staff
Madison Magazine
Opening Overture

#4 Best single feature story

First Place:
Matt James
La Crosse Tribune
Is There a Crown for Kendra

Second Place:
Jason Wilde
Wisconsin State Journal
A Laugh That will Live On

#5 Best single short feature under 750 words

First Place:
Doug Erickson
Wisconsin State Journal
Making Up for Lost Time

Second Place:
Joel McNally
Milwaukee Magazine
Beyond the Bench

#6 Best single sports story

First Place:
Daniel Libit
Milwaukee Magazine
Pilgrim

Second Place:
Jon Masson
Wisconsin State Journal
Dream Date

#7 Best critical review of the arts

First Place:
Kent Williams
Isthmus
Bare-Naked Ladies

Second Place:
Tom Bamberger
Milwaukee Magazine
Mistakes Happen

#8 Best Single Editorial

First Place:
Tim Kelley
Wisconsin State Journal
Sober Up Wisconsin

Second Place:
John Nichols
The Capital Times
The Attack on Amat

#9 Best single editorial cartoon

First Place:
Joe Heller
Green Bay Press-Gazette
Religious Convictions

Second Place:
Paul Berge
The Business Journal
Baseball Paupers Must Find a Way to Win

#10 Newspaper headline awards

First Place:
Mike Sherry
Post-Crescent, Appleton
(Various headlines)

Second Place:
William Foy
Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire
(various headlines)

#11 Best single business story

First Place:
Erik Gunn
Milwaukee Magazine
On the Line

Second Place:
Jason Stein
Wisconsin State Journal
Threat from Brazil

#12 Best single background, analytical, or interpretive story

First Place:
Barbara Miner
Milwaukee Magazine
Laying Claim

Second Place:
Pat Schneider
The Capital Times
United Our Way

#13 Best written story for a magazine, magazine supplement, or other special section

First Place:
Frank Bures
Madison Magazine
Read (between) the lines

Second Place:
Michael Penn
Wisconsin Academy Review
The Science of Happiness

#14 Best single story or series making a contribution to the welfare of the community or state

First Place:
Staff
Wisconsin State Journal
Life and Death in Allied Drive – A Neighborhood Left Behind

Second Place:
Sharon Cekada, Hlee Vang, Keith Uhlig, Jamie Mara
Gannett Wisconsin Newspapers
Starting Anew: The Hmong Journey to Wisconsin

#15 Best investigative story or series

First Place:
Duke Behnke, Jamie Mara, Ben Jones, Michael King
Post-Crescent, Appleton
911 Mixups

Second Place:
Steven Elbow
The Capital Times
A Death in Isolation

#16 Best personal service feature, which helps readers improve the quality of their lives

First Place:
Mario Quadracci
Milwaukee Magazine
A+ Doctors

Second Place:
Eric Lindquist
Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire
Runaway Lives

#17 General columns by an individual on a regular basis

First Place:
Mike Moore
Journal Times, Racine
General Columns

Second Place:
Dan Flannery
Post-Crescent, Appleton
Columns

#18 Sports columns by an individual

First Place:
Matt James
La Crosse Tribune
Who is Andrew Rock? An At-Bat Worth Cheering; Who Wears Short Shirts?

Second Place:
Rob Hernandez
Wisconsin State Journal
Prep Huddle

#19 Lifestyle columns by an individual

First Place:
Matt James
La Crosse Tribune
Looking Out the Window and Waiting

Second Place: (TIE)
Andy Moore
Isthmus
Close to Home essays

John Roach
Madison Magazine
Out There

#20 Best newspaper news page design, includes non-daily publications but excludes magazines

First Place:
Steve Massie
Post-Crescent, Appleton
Living in Limbo

#21 Best newspaper feature page design

First Place:
Eric Klister
Post-Crescent, Appleton
(untitled)

Second Place:
Kathy Nelson, Susan Barber
Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire
Dial F for Fashion

#22 Best magazine spread design

First Place:
Tim Burton, Martha Busse
Madison Magazine
Top Docs

Second Place:
Sharon Nelson, Mindy Benham, Kevin J. Miyazaki
Milwaukee Magazine
Artful Dodger

#23 Best magazine cover design

First Place:
Sharon Nelson, Mindy Benham, Kevin J. Miyazaki
Milwaukee Magazine
Survival

Second Place:
Sharon Nelson, Mindy Benham, Kevin J. Miyazaki
Milwaukee Magazine
Where to Eat Now

#24 Best non-daily or tabloid cover design

First Place:
Steve Massie
Post-Crescent, Appleton
Captain Favrelous

Second Place:
Eric J. Strelich, Anthony Belli
Vital Source
Brave New Family

#25 Best use of informational graphics

First Place:
Laura Sparks, Jason Klein
Wisconsin State Journal
(Various info graphics)

#26 Best use of illustration

First Place:
Laura Spark
Wisconsin State Journal
People, Get Ready

Second Place:
Joe Heller
Green Bay Press-Gazette
Health First Covers

#27 Best spot news

First Place:
Dan Powers
Post-Crescent, Appleton
Burning Image

Second Place:
Mark Hertzberg
Journal Times, Racine
Stabbing Reaction

#28 Best general news

First Place:
John Maniaci
Wisconsin State Journal
Political Party

Second Place:
Steve Levin
Green Bay Press-Gazette
432nd Returns

#29 Best documentary

First Place:
Steve Apps
Wisconsin State Journal
Hotel Home

Second Place:
Craig Schreiner
Wisconsin State Journal
Military Funeral

#30 Best feature

First Place:
Steve Apps
Wisconsin State Journal
Bird Attack

Second Place:
Craig Schreiner
Wisconsin State Journal
Rational Thinking

#31 Best sports

First Place:
Steve Levin Green Bay Press-Gazette
Packers: Driver Watches Interception

Second Place:
Craig Schreiner
Wisconsin State Journal
Indoor Speedskating

#32 Best picture story or series

First Place:
Sharon Cekada
Post-Crescent, Appleton
Starting Anew/Living in Limbo

Second Place:
Kristina Wentz-Graff
Post-Crescent, Appleton
Hispanics in the Fox Valley

#33 Best photo illustration

First Place:
Tim Burton, Martha Busse
Madison Magazine
Heaven Sent & Ready to Swoop

Second Place:
John Maniaci
Wisconsin State Journal
Pucker up – Apple Martini

#34 Best spot news story

First Place:
Anna Panoka
WUWM
Ballot Battle

#35 Best continuing reporting of an ongoing story

First Place:
Marge Pitrof, Bob Bach, Ann-Elise Henzl, Marti Mikkelson, Anna Panoka, Christina Shockley
WUWM-FM
Swing State, Election 2004

#36 Best documentary or series

First Place:
Marti Mikkelson
WUWM-FM
Russian Immigrants

Second Place:
Staff
Wisconsin Public Radio
Aging Mom and dad Growing Old

#37 Best feature

First Place:
Jodi Becker
News/Talk 1130 WISN
National Goof-Off Day

Second Place:
Marti Mikkelson
WUWM-FM
School Food

#38 Best sports story

First Place:
Chuck Quirmbach
Wisconsin Public Radio
Bud Selig

Second Place:
Marti Mikkelson
WUWM-FM
Kids Boxing

#39 Best single report or series contributing to the community’s welfare

First Place:
Sharmane Mills
Wisconsin Public Radio
White Cane Awareness

Second Place:
Ann-Elise Henzl
WUWM-FM
A City of Immigrants: Somalia Bantu

#40 Best writing for radio news

First Place:
Brian Bull
Wisconsin Public Radio
Sauerkraut; Thin blue Line; End of Red-Hunter’s Crusade

Second Place:
Ann-Elise Henzl
WUWM-FM
Solider Obituary; Aldermanic Goodbyes; Somali Bantu

#41 Best use of audio within a report

First Place:
Marge Pitrof, Dave Fotsch
WUWM-FM
Spear Fishing Revisited – Part I

Second Place:
Ann-Elise Henzl
WUWM-FM
Veterans Day Ceremony

#42 Best immediate coverage of a breaking news story

First Place:
Staff
WBAY-TV
Valley Flooding

Second Place:
Staff
Fox 6 WITI, Milwaukee
Audrey Seilor Found

#43 Best same day coverage of a hard news story

First Place:
Staff
Today’s TMJ4 WTMJ-TV
Audrey Seilor

Second Place:
Staff
Today’s TMJ4 WTMJ, Milwaukee
Spring Storms

#44 Best multi-day coverage of an ongoing story

First Place:
Staff
WBAY, Green Bay
Dirty Deals

Second Place:
Staff
Fox 6 WITI, Milwaukee
Sawyer County Shooting

#45 Best live reporting

First Place:
Vince Vitrano, Michael Greene, Scott Keske, Jim Angeli
Today’s TMJ4 WTMJ-TV
Blown Away

Second Place:
Joel De Spain
WISC-TV Madison
Audrey Seiler

#46 Best mini-series

First Place:
Bob Segall, Michele Murray, David Michuda, Matt Close, Susanne Barthel
Fox 6 WITI
Milwaukee 911: Time to Wait

Second Place:
Christine Sloan-Miller, JoAnne Garrett, Art Hackett, Frederica Freyberg, Kathy Bissen
Wisconsin Public Television
Wisconsin Witness/In Wisconsin

#47 Best background, analytical or interpretive report

First Place:
Bob Segall, Jim Wilson, David Michuda, Michele Murray, Jeff Frings
Fox 6 WITI-TV
The Deep Tunnel

Second Place:
Colin Benedict, Don Cady, Jen Ertel
WISC-TV Madison
Reality Check – Campaign Finance

#48 Best investigative report or series

First Place:
Bob Segall, Jim Wilson, Ernesto Santiago, David Michuda, Michele Murrary
Fox 6 WITI-TV
A shot of mercury

Second Place:
Bryan Polcyn, Michele Murray, Jeff Schlesser, Jeannie Hayes
Fox 6 WITI, Milwaukee
Dating, Lies and Videotape

#49 Best single report or series contributing to the community’s welfare

First Place:
Bob Segall, Ernesto Santiago, Michele Murray, David Michuda, Lamar White
Fox 6 WITI-TV
Crack Pipe Crackdown

Second Place:
Joel De Spain, Kathy King
WISC-TV Madison
John Sander

#50 Best personal service feature, which helps viewers improve the quality of their lives

First Place:
Bob Segall, Jim Wilson, David Michuda, Michele Murray, Michelle Toth, Nancy Brown
Fox 6 WITI-TV
Bully Survey

Second Place:
Joel De Spain, Don Cady
WISC-TV Madison
The Spirit of Giving

#51 Best writing for television news

First Place:
Scott Friedman
Today’s TMJ4 WTMJ-TV
Miracle Baby

Second Place:
Ted Perry
Fox 6 WITI, Milwaukee
Ted Perry Composite

#52 Best feature

First Place:
Craig Hofer, Lisa Chan
Fox 6 WITI-TV
Hello Doris

Second Place:
Lisa Fielding, Jeremy Mews
WVTV WB 18, Milwaukee
No Hands

#53 Best television sports story

First Place:
Lance Allan, Jim Angelli
Today’s TMJ4 WTMJ-TV
Tiger Hunt

Second Place:
Lance Heidt
WVTV, WB 18 Milwaukee
Miracle League

#54 Best documentary or news special, one-time program, of current significance showing enterprise and/or social awareness

First Place:
Bob Segall, Jim Wilson, David Michuda, Michele Murray, Cary Docter, Joyce Garbaciak
Fox 6 WITI-TV
The bully project

Second Place:
Dan Jones, Henry Reed, Duane Rodriguez
WMVS Milwaukee Public Television
Milwaukee’s Riverwest Neighborhood

#55 Best public affairs program

First Place:
Andy Moore, Steve Doebel, Frederica Freyburg, Kathy Bissen
Wisconsin Public Television
We the People Wisconsin: US Senate Debate

Second Place:
Dave Cleven, Drew Smith, Tom Ristow, Ryan Nolan
WLUK Fox 11 Green Bay
Championship at the Straits

#56 Best public affairs program

First Place:
Andy Moore, Steve Doebel, Frederica Freyberg, Kathy Bissen
Wisconsin Public TV/WHA
Here and Now

Second Place:
Christine Sloan-Miller, JoAnne Garrett, Linda Friend, Michelle Danforth, Patty Loew, Kathy Bissen
Wisconsin Public Television
In Wisconsin #310

#57 Commentary

First Place:
Rick Horowitz
WMVS-TV
Air Wars

Second Place:
Michael Perry, Andy Moore, Wendy Woodard
Wisconsin Public Television
Pickin’ Rocks

#58 Best spot news

First Place:
Mark Was
Today’s TMJ4 WTMJ-TV
Chase and Crash

#59 Best general news

First Place:
Tim Muelemans
Today’s TMJ4 WTMJ-TV
Autopilot

#60 Best documentary

First Place:
Everett “Butch” Sotenga, Michael Eicher, Mik Derks, Carol Larson, David Hestad
Wisconsin Public TV/WHA
Wisconsin World War II Stories – Pacific

#61 Best feature

First Place:
Joe Euphemi
Today’s TMJ4 WTMJ-TV
Holy Hill

Second Place:
Frank Boll
Wisconsin Public Television
Black Bear Study

#62 Best sports

First Place:
Mickie Leach
Fox 6 WITI-TV
Fifth Quarter Highlights

#63 Best news story originally published on a Web site

First Place:
Brian Clark WisBusiness.com
California Stem Cell Measure

#64 Best feature story originally published on a Web site

First Place:
Brian Clark WisBusiness.com
Cory Nettles Profile

#65 Best Web-only commentary/column

First Place:
John Karcher, John Wacker, Molly Thompson
Channel 3000.com/WISC-TV
Special Assignment: Baghdad

#66 Best Web site design

First Place:
Erika Kachama-Nkoy, Brian Lorbiecki
Wisconsin Public Television/WHA
Wisconsin World War II Web Redesign

#C1 Best new story

First Place:
Diana Sroka
Marquette Tribune
Students Caught Using Fake IDs

Second Place:
Andrew Johnson
Marquette Tribune
Student Critical After Near-Campus Shooting

#C2 Best feature story

First Place: (tie)
Kari Bellingham
CURB magazine (UW-Madison)
A matter of trust: Preserving a piece of Wisconsin

Ryan Nilsson
Marquette Tribune
Double threat

Second Place:
Taryn Sauer
Marquette Tribune
Noon run serves up meals, dishes and compassion

#C3 Best sports story

First Place:
Ryan Nilsson
Marquette Tribune
With chance to tie, Kamm comes up short

Second Place: (tie)
Kim Kaiser
Marquette Tribune
Goals and dolls: Equality on ice

DJ Slater
Spectator, UW-Eau Claire
Blugolds fall to Titans in close game

#C4 Best critical review of the arts

First Place:
Dave Rossetti Marquette Tribune
Earle’s revolution fuses music, politics

Second Place:
Niamh Wallace
Leader (UWM)
King Ubu still shocks audiences after 100 years

#C5 Best editorial or commentary

First Place:
Kerry J. Kassie
Fourth Estate (UW-GB)
Don’t judge until you wear the combat boots

Second Place:
Adam Bergstrom
Leader (UWM)
Guns, God and gays

#C6 Best news story

First Place:
Eric Miller
UWM PantherCast
Student elections snafu

Second Place:
Nick Pelletier
KUWS-FM, UW-Superior
Chai Vang arrested

#C7 Best feature story

First Place:
Kate Houlihan
KUWS UW-Superior
Central All-class memories

Second Place:
BJ Lutz
UWM PantherCast
Band competiton

#C8 Best news story

First Place:
Britt Bellinger, Dan Pfeifer
UWM PantherVision
Hey, That’s my truck!

Second Place:
Mike Pitas, Kyle Kaiman
UW Campus Cast
Ridgewood apartment fire

#C9 Best feature story

First Place:
Esther Lodge, Leah Herrmann
UWM PantherVision
Opening day dilemma

Second Place:
Julie Huck
MUTV
Professor/DJ

#C10 Best sports story

First Place:
Carrie Durand, Mya Gee
UWM PantherVision
Superfan

Second Place:
Jessica Blada
MUTV
Soaring high

#C11 Best television photojournalism

First Place:
Esther Lodge, Michael Orlowski
UWM PantherVision
Greene Museum

Second Place:
Ben Krutzik, Leah Herrmann
UWM Panthervision
Dance Makers

Corporate Sponsors

         UWM_logo1       WeEnergies