Milwaukee Press Club Logo

2005 Excellence in Journalism Awardees

Newspapers

Newspaper Journalist of the Year

First Place:
Dee J. Hall
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Ben Jones
The Post-Crescent

Best Overall Design

First Place:
Katherine Bryja, Christine Taylor, Kristian Rodriguez
MKE
Milwaukee’s Other Brew

Second Place:
Keith O’Donnell, Stephanie Downey, Marc Wehrs
La Crosse Tribune
One Hour on Our River

Best Special Section Design

First Place:
Steve Massie
The Post-Crescent
Tribe In Transition

Second Place:
David Dombrowski, Laura Nolan, Jason Klein, John Maniaci
Wisconsin State Journal
Barry Alvarez

Best Single Page Design

First Place:
Dean Witter
Wisconsin State Journal
DMB Dance

Second Place:
Tanya Goen
Green Bay Press – Gazette
The T. R ex Riddle

Best Illustration

First Place:
Laura Sparks
Wisconsin State Journal
Extreme Parenting

Second Place:
Joe Heller
Green Bay Press – Gazette
A Struggle for Survival

Best News Photograph

First Place:
Mitch Maersch
Daily News
Van Hits Pole

Second Place:
Steve Apps
Wisconsin State Journal
Train Hits Van

Best Feature Photograph

First Place:
Steve Apps
Wisconsin State Journal
Waiting For Spring

Second Place:
Joseph W. Jackson III
Wisconsin State Journal
Life Imitates Art

Best Sports Action Photograph

First Place:
Patrick Ferron
Green Bay Press – Gazette
Donald Driver Celebrates

Second Place:
Dan Powers
The Post-Crescent
Getting the Boot

Best Photo Essay or Series

First Place:
Kristyna Wentz-Graff
The Post-Crescent
Tribe in Transition

Second Place:
Sharon Cekada
The Post-Crescent
Hurricane Katrina

Best Coverage of a Spot News Event

First Place:
Lisa Schuetz, Andy Hall, Jason Kramer, George Hesselberg, Doug Erickson –
State Journal Staff
Wisconsin State Journal
Stoughton Tornado

Second Place:
Leader-Telegram Staff
Leader-Telegram
Bus Crash Tragedy

Best Series News Reporting

First Place:
Eric Lindquist, Troy Espe, Julian Emerson, Tom Giffey
Leader-Telegram
Too Taxing?

Second Place:
Greg J. Borowski
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Pabst City: A Deal Undone

Best Beat Coverage

First Place:
Jason Stein
Wisconsin State Journal
Something Big

Second Place:
Tom Heinen
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Religion Beat Coverage

Best Single Feature Story 750 Words or More

First Place:
Dan Simmons
La Crosse Tribune
12 Years Old And On Fire

Second Place:
Nicole Sweeney
MKE
Renato Umali: A Calculated Look At Life

Best Single Feature Story Under 750 Words

First Place:
Kate Schott
La Crosse Tribune
It’s the Little Things that Soldiers Miss

Second Place:
Doug Erickson
Wisconsin State Journal
Training with Jane

Best Feature Series

First Place:
Phil Brinkman
Wisconsin State Journal
Who Killed Sarah?

Second Place:
Dan Simmons, Peter Thomson
La Crosse Tribune
Camp Shelby: Following the 3

Best Sports Story

First Place:
Cliff Christl
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Gym Dandies: All-Time Wisconsin Basketball Team

Second Place:
Mike Woods
The Post-Crescent
A Legacy of Life

Best Critical Review of the Arts

First Place:
Kent Williams
Isthmus
The Truman Show

Second Place:
Ann Barsness
Leader-Telegram
Celtic Music Review

Best Single Editorial

First Place:
Matt Neistein
The Post-Crescent
Pump Up Your Gas I.Q.

Second Place:
Scott Milfred
Wisconsin State Journal
Whistle War

Best Single Editorial Cartoon

First Place:
Phil Hands
Wisconsin State Journal
Church and State

Second Place:
Joe Heller
Green Bay Press-Gazette
Marquette Gold

Best Single Business Story

First Place:
Jennie Tunkieicz, Alice L. Chang, Sheila B. Lalwani, Megan Twohey
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel – Racine County Bureau
Death By A Thousand Cuts: Racine Struggles to Build Foundation

Second Place:
Jason Stein
Wisconsin State Journal
Clouds Hover Over CUNA Mutual Group

Best Business Series

First Place:
Michele Derus, Gina Barton
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
A Traitor in their Midst

Second Place:
Jason Stein
Wisconsin State Journal
Start of Something Big

Best Investigative Story or Series

First Place:
Wisconsin State Journal
Phil Brinkman Conning Ourselves

Second Place:
John Diedrich, Gina Barton
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
The Beating of Frank Jude

Best Public Service/Public Education Feature Story

First Place:
Linda Falkenstein
Isthmus
Earth-Friendly Burial

Second Place:
Steve Massie, Steve Wideman, Kristyna Wentz-Graff, Jamie Mara
The Post-Crescent

Best Topical Column

First Place:
Steven Hyden
The Post-Crescent
Under 30

Second Place:
Andy Moore
Isthmus
Close To Home

Best Sports Column

First Place:
The Post-Crescent
Brad Zimanek Columns

Second Place:
Chris Havel
Green Bay Press – Gazette
Havel Columns

 

 

Magazine

Magazine Journalist of the Year

First Place:
Elizabeth Geldermann
Small Business Times

Second Place:
Kurt Chandler
Milwaukee Magazine

Best Overall Design

First Place:
Gary Jasiek, Scott Peterson, Kristan Constant
Lake Country Publications
Living on the Lake

Second Place:
Joie Dietrich-de la Cruz

Best Cover Design

First Place:
Jordan Dechambre-Childers, Nathan Harrmann
M Magazine – City Edition
Sin City

Second Place:
Amy Siewert, Francine Gimla, Wil Dutter”
M Magazine -West Edition
The Gristle Man

Best Single Story or Feature Design

First Place:
Martha Busse, Tim Burton
Madison Magazine
Wild Things

Second Place:
George McCue, David Dombrowski, Thomas Enwright, Julie Shirley
Capital Region Business Journal
Wisconsin State Journal/Capital Region Business Journal
More Than Just Following the Rules

Best Illustration

First Place:
Anjl Rodee
M Magazine – City Edition
Performing Arts Calendar

Second Place:
George McCue
Capital Region Business Journal
Wisconsin State Journal/Capital Region Business Journal
VoIP (Voice over Internet Protocol) illustration for Tech section

Best Photograph

Martha Busse
Madison Magazine
Cowspotting

Best Photo Essay or Series

First Place:
Jennifer Garrett, Martha Busse, Tim Burton
Madison Magazine
Threads of Hope

Best Single Feature Story 750 Words or More

First Place:
Kurt Chandler
Milwaukee Magazine
A Fall From Grace

Second Place:
Andy Moore
Madison Magazine
Stroke it to the West

Best Single Feature Story Under 750 Words

First Place:
Daniel Libit
Milwaukee Magazine
Unexpected Journey

Second Place:
Larry Widen, Janet Raasch
M Magazine – Northshore Edition
Million Dollar Question

Best Feature Series

First Place:
Stuart Levitan, Frank Bures
Madison Magazine
Madison at 150

Second Place:
Kurt Chandler, Martha Bergland
Milwaukee Magazine
At War & Girl Soldier

Best Single Editorial Cartoon

First Place:
George McCue
Capital Region Business Journal October 2005 Issue
Wisconsin State Journal/Capital Region Business Journal
Madison’s Smoking Ban

Best Investigative Story or Series

First Place:
Mary Van de Kamp Nohl
Milwaukee Magazine
The Lesson – A Tale of Two Schools

Second Place:
Kurt Chandler
Milwaukee Magazine
The Damage Done

Best Public Service/Public Education Feature Story

First Place:
Frank Bures
Madison Magazine
Sugar Shock!

Second Place:
Carolyn B. Alfvin
Milwaukee Magazine
Broken Bonds

Best Topical Column

First Place:
Bruce Murphy
Milwaukee Magazine
The Great Imposter/A Saint No More/Disaster Scenario

Second Place:
Nancy Christy, Neil Heinen
Madison Magazine
Genuine Articles

 

 

Radio

Radio Journalist of the Year

First Place:
Anna Panoka
WUWM-FM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place:
Ann-Elise Henzl
WUWM-FM Milwaukee Public Radio

Best Coverage of a Breaking News Story

First Place:
Chuck Quirmbach, Shawn Johnson, Gil Halsted
Wisconsin Public Radio
Gaylord Nelson Remembered

Second Place:
Terry Bell, Donnie Forti, Chuck Quirmbach
Wisconsin Public Radio
William Proxmire Remembered

Best Continuing Reporting of an Ongoing Story

First Place:
Marge Pitrof, Bob Bach, Ann-Elise Henzl, Marti Mikkelson, Anna Panoka, Christina Shockley
WUWM-FM Milwaukee Public Radio
Wisconsin Responds to Hurricane Katrina

Second Place:
Marge Pitrof, Bob Bach, Ann-Elise Henzl, Marti Mikkelson, Anna Panoka, Christina Shockley
WUWM-FM Milwaukee Public Radio
Record Murder Rate

Best Documentary or Feature Series

First Place:
Marge Pitrof, Bob Bach, Ann-Elise Henzl, Marti Mikkelson, Anna Panoka, Christina Shockley
WUWM-FM Milwaukee Public Radio
The Changing Face of Northern Wisconsin

Second Place:
Brian Bull
Wisconsin Public Radio
Tsim Txom: Domestic Violence in Hmong Society

Best Feature Story

First Place:
Jason Fischer
News/Talk 1130 WISN
Fischer Flies

Second Place:
Brad Williams
WIZM-AM Radio
Don’t Barge Into My Parade

Best Sports Story

First Place:
Terry Bell
Wisconsin Public Radio
Baseball in Beertown

Second Place:
Marty Hutchings
WUWM-FM Milwaukee Public Radio
Bold Skiing

Best Public Service/Public Education Feature Story

First Place:
Marge Pitrof
WUWM-FM Milwaukee Public Radio
Kids of Prisoners

Second Place:
Anna Panoka
WUWM-FM Milwaukee Public Radio
Electronic Recycling

Best Writing for Radio News

First Place:
Marge Pitrof
WUWM-FM Milwaukee Public Radio
Kids of Prisoners, Pharmacists, Northern Wisconsin: The Land (compilation)

Second Place:
Ann-Elise Henzl
WUWM-FM Milwaukee Public Radio
Waiting for Hurricane Evacuees

Best Use of Audio Within a Report

First Place:
Jane Hampden
WUWM-FM Milwaukee Public Radio
Sunday Morning, Green Bay

Second Place:
Glen Moberg
Wisconsin Public Radio
Christmas Carol Controversy

 

 

Television

Television Journalist of the Year

First Place:
Mike Jacobs
WTMJ-TV

Second Place:
Katy Sai
WISC-TV Madison

Best Coverage of a Breaking News Story

First Place:
12 News Team
WISN-TV
Brookfield Massacre

Second Place:
Fox 6 Staff
WITI – FOX 6
Bart Ross

Best Multi-Day Coverage of an Ongoing Story

First Place:
WBAY Staff
WBAY-TV
The Teresa Halbach Murder

Second Place:
Katy Sai, Jay Olsen
WISC-TV Madison
Wisconsin: Mission of Hope

Best Live Reporting

First Place:
Charles Benson
WTMJ-TV

Best Investigative Report or Series

First Place:
Scott Friedman, Ray Lapine, Paul Balistreri
WTMJ-TV
Children at Risk

Second Place:
Frederica Freyberg, Mike Eicher, Tom Naunas, Jennifer Hadley, Tom Micksch
Wisconsin Public Television
Meth in Wisconsin

Best Public Service/Public Education Feature Story

First Place:
Ted Perry, Craig Hofer, Matt Close
WITI – FOX 6
Get Out Now

Second Place:
John Mercure, Ira Klusendorf, Paul Marble, Paul Balistreri, Maureen Mack
WTMJ-TV
Missing Kid

Best Writing for Television News

First Place:
Kent Wainscott
WISN-TV
Milwaukee Jobs to Mexico

Second Place:
Jo Garrett
Wisconsin Public Television
John Motoviloff

Best Feature or Lifestyle Story

First Place:
Joel De Spain, Don Cady
WISC-TV Madison
Cowgirl: Elaine Kramer

Second Place:
Robert Hornacek, Todd Elder
WLUK-TV
Star Wars Fanatic

Best Feature or Lifestyle Series

First Place:
Julie Feldman, Del Canon
WITI-TV
The Fox 6 Health Center

Second Place:
Ted Perry, Matt Close, Tim Primeau, Andy Konkle
WITI – FOX 6
Perry’s People

Best Television Sports Story

First Place:
Vince Vitrano, Jimmy Angeli
WTMJ-TV
Eye on the Prize

Second Place:
Stephanie Sutton, Bob Palmer
WISN-TV
Deaf Golfer

Best Documentary or News Special

First Place:
Mik Derks, Everett Soetenga, Tom Naunas, Frank Boll, Carol Larson
Wisconsin Public Television
Wisconsin World War II Stories, Part Five – Legacy

Second Place:
Rita Hagen Aleman,John Eddy, Kathy Mykleby, Susan MacDonald, Jason Hunter,
Jon Helm
WISN-TV
On Assignment: Witnesses to War

Best Public Affairs Program

First Place:
Christine Sloan-Miller, Frederica Freyberg, Art Hackett, Liz Koerner, Kathy Bissen
Wisconsin Public Television
In Wisconsin

Second Place:
Jeff Schlesser, Katrina Cravy, Ted Perry, Dave Michuda, Betsy Fryksdale, Gordie Trantow
WITI – FOX 6
Contact 6 Special

Best Commentary

First Place:
Rick Horowitz
WMVS-TV, Milwaukee Public Television
Order in the Court

Second Place:
Best commentary
Vince Vitrano, Paully Marble
WTMJ-TV
By the Gallon

Best TV News Photo

First Place:
Frank Boll, Tom Micksch
Wisconsin Public Television
Northern Owls

Second Place:
Lisa Manna, John Devroy
WBAY-TV
Underground History

Best TV Sports Photo

First Place:
Mickie Leach, Tim Primeau, Andy Konkle
WITI – FOX 6
5th Quarter Highlights

Best Overall News Program Production

First Place:
Today’s TMJ4 Staff
WTMJ-TV
Stoughton Tornadoes

Second Place:
Phil Landeros, Stephanie Miller, Kathy Mykleby, Toya Washington, Terry Sater, Lance Hill
WISN-TV
12 News at 10:00

Best Single Story Production

First Place:
Mark Concannon, Dave Michuda, Andy Konkle, Matt Close
WITI – FOX 6
BoDeans and the Packers

Second Place:
Kai Reed, Bob Palmer
WISN-TV
Financial Infidelity

 

 

Web

Best Feature Story Originally Published on a Website

First Place:
Heather Gergen, Mary Louise Schumacher, Brett Longdin
JS Online
Gallery Night & Day Coverage

Best Overall Design

First Place:
Laura Sparks, Anjuman Ali, Timothy Nott, Kreshnik Rushiti
Wisconsin State Journal
Wisconsin State Journal Web Site

 

 

Collegiate

Print: Best News Story

First Place:
Joe Ahlers
The Leader (UW-Milwaukee)
Coke Bid Disqualified for Excessive Prices…

Second Place:
Marino Eccher
The Marquette Tribune
Sodexho employees ratify contract

Print: Best Feature Story

First Place:
Mary Ellen Burke
The Warrior
Even With Lymphoma – Life is Good

Second Place:
Jason Soriano
Curb Magazine/Journalism 417
Drowning in Debt

Print: Best Sports Story

First Place:
Ryan Nilsson
The Marquette Tribune
Legendary Coach Uses Unique Approach

Second Place:
Paul Day
The Marquette Tribune
Connelly’s Stunning Equalizer Triggers the Onslaught

Print: Best Critical Review of the Arts

First Place:
Kyle Zwieg
The Leader (UW-Milwaukee)
Peace, Love & Truth, Repackaged

Second Place:
Cara Slingerland
The Marquette Tribune
30 Seconds to Mars Plans to Take Off

Print: Best Editorial or Commentary

First Place:
Adam Bergstrom
The Leader (UW-Milwaukee)
The Law and Terri Schiavo

Second Place:
John Heiderscheidt, Amanda LaBonar, Andrew Johnson, Jackie Palank
The Marquette Tribune
Dental Student Unduly Punished

Radio: Best News Story

First Place:
Martha Boehm
UWM PantherCast
Bennett Becomes a Golden Eagle

Second Place:
Melissa Spero
UW-Superior/KUWS Radio
Americans with Disabilities Act Kally

Radio: Best Feature Story

First Place:
Amanda Ford
UWM PantherCast
Club Soccer-Early Risers

Second Place:
Melissa Spero
UW-Superior/KUWS Radio
B-17 Bomber Ride

TV: Best News Story

First Place:
Julie Roy, Anthony Mathews
UWM Panther Vision
Snow-Mobility

Second Place:
Jordan Roberts
UWM PantherVision
Fake IDs

TV: Best Feature Story

First Place:
Jason Atwater, Nichole Scheiding
UWM PantherVision
Panther Pride

Second Place:
Cassandra Graper, Christopher Heimerman
UWM PantherVision
Lost in the Woods

TV: Best Sports Story

First Place:
Joel Carstedt, Mark Cullen
UWM PantherVision
Voice of the Panthers

TV: Best Television Photojournalism

First Place:
Andy Brovelli, Justin Badham
UWM PantherVision
Bowling Night

Second Place:
Christopher Heimerman, Cassandra Graper
UWM PantherVision
Rube Goldberg

Corporate Sponsors

         UWM_logo1       WeEnergies