Milwaukee Press Club Logo

2006 Excellence in Journalism Awardees

Newspaper

Best Overall Design

First Place:
Wisconsin State Journal Staff

Second Place:
Katherine Bryja, Tuc Krueger & C. Taylor
MKE

Best Special Section Design

First Place:
Julie Gilkay
The Post-Crescent
Living Well

Second Place:
Steve Massie
The Post-Crescent
Dairyland Redefined

Best Single Page Design

First Place:
Tuc Krueger, Katherine Bryja & C.Taylor
MKE
More Than Your Average Joe

Second Place:
Dean Witter
Wisconsin State Journal
Wisconsin Book Festival

Best illustration or cartoon

First Place:
George McCue
Wisconsin State Journal
A Key To Gun Safety

Second Place:
George McCue
Wisconsin State Journal
Information Snoops Love Your Personal Data

Best News Photograph

First Place:
Craig Schreiner
Wisconsin State Journal
Vigil for slain principal at Weston High School

Second Place:
Evan Siegle
Green Bay Press-Gazette
Firefighter’s Funeral

Best Feature Photograph

First Place:
Jack Orton
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
She Wears It Well

Second Place:
Michael P. King
The Post-Crescent
Furniture Shopping a Draining Experience

Best Sports Action Photograph

First Place:
John Maniaci
Wisconsin State Journal
Sweet Victory

Second Place:
Evan Siegle
Green Bay Press-Gazette
Favre and Driver Celebrate

Best Photo Essay or Series

First Place:
Dan Powers
The Post-Crescent
Dairyland Redefined

Second Place:
Sharon Cekada
The Post-Crescent
Motherhood behind bars

Best Coverage of a Spot News Event

First Place:
Wisconsin State Journal Staff
Weston School Shooting

Second Place:
Anne Jungen, Joan Kent, Kate Schott, Dan Springer
La Crosse Tribune
River Death

Best Series News Reporting

First Place:
Wendy Harris, Sharon Cekada, Jamie Mara
The Post-Crescent
Motherhood behind bars

Second Place:
Freeman Staff
Brookfield Hotel Shooting – One Year Later

Best Beat Coverage

First Place:
Tom Heinen
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Religion Beat

Second Place:
Karen Rivedal
Wisconsin State Journal
Police Beat

Best Single Feature Story Over 30″

First Place:
Nathan Comp
Isthmus
War Without End

Second Place:
Georgia Pabst
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
A Cross to Bear

Best Single Feature Story Under 30″

First Place:
Greg J. Borowski
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
A Simple Man, A Giant Life

Second Place:
Joanne Cleaver
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Ornament Shop’s New Route to the Old World Bypasses China

Best Feature Series

First Place:
Mike Hoeft
Green Bay Press-Gazette
100-Mile Diet Plan

Second Place:
Leader-Telegram Staff
Leader-Telegram
Growing Up Too Fast

Best Sports Story

First Place:
Peter Jackel
The Journal Times
Finding Answers

Second Place:
Jason MCMahon
The Capital Times
Unforgettable

Best Critical Review of the Arts

First Place:
Rob Thomas
The Capital Times
A Real Lollapalooza

Second Place:
Steven Hyden
The Post-Crescent
Wilson Rocks Hard, Delves into Country’s Old School

Best Single Editorial

First Place:
John Nichols
The Capital Times
Clear Channel should Tune In

Second Place:
Anjuman Ali
Wisconsin State Journal
Marriage measure needless, divisive

Best Single Editorial Cartoon

First Place:
Phil Hands
Wisconsin State Journal
Trigger Finger

Second Place:
Joe Heller Stem
Green Bay Press-Gazette
Cell Research

Best Single Business Story or Series

First Place:
Mark Kass, Todd Bragstad, Ben Fischer, Jennifer Batog, Rachel McCormick-Jennings, Shelby Sapusek
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee
State of Race Relations in the Milwaukee Area

Second Place:
Dean Mosiman, Judy Newman, Jason Stein
Wisconsin State Journal
From Eden to Everytown?

Best Investigative Story or Series

First Place:
Wendy Harris, Jamie Mara, Sharon Cekada
The Post-Crescent
Motherhood Behind Bars

Second Place:
Andy Nelesen
Green Bay Press-Gazette
Packers’ Game-Day Arrests

Best Public Service/Public Education

First Place:
Ron Seely
Wisconsin State Journal
Water Worries

Second Place:
Ben Jones, The Post-Crescent
Karen Lincoln-Michel, Green Bay Press-Gazette
Gray matters: Public Business vs. Political Campaigning

Best Topical Column

First Place:
Susan Lampert Smith
Wisconsin State Journal
Topical Column

Second Place:
Rick Horowitz
Wisconsin State Journal/Rick Horowitz Column
Battle Lines

Best Sports Column

First Place:
Brad Zimanek
The Post-Crescent
Sports Columns

Second Place:
Peter Jackel
The Journal Times
Marino Left His Mark on Racine; Focused on Just One Thing; Lemon Drop Kid Gives Insight into Horlick’s Past

 

 

Magazines

First Place:
Magazine Journalist of the Year
Kurt Chandler
Milwaukee Magazine
Hot Shot; Four Brothers; Blood Simple; The Lost River; & Ties That Bind

Second Place:
Magazine Journalist of the Year
Frank Bures
Madison Magazine

Editor of the Year

First Place:
Brennan Nardi
Madison Magazine

Second Place:
Steve Jagler
Small Business Times

Best Overall Design

First Place:
Madison Magazine

Second Place:
Betty Quadracci, Bruce Murphy
Milwaukee Magazine
Joie Dietrich de la Cruz

Best Single Cover Design

First Place:
Rory Kurtz
Jordan Dechambre-Childers, Carol Reichelt
M Magazine – City Edition
Backstage Pass

Second Place:
Tim Burton
Madison Magazine
Sesquicentennial Celebration

Best Single Story or Feature Design

First Place:
Kristan Constant, Amy Nolan
Living on the Lake
Farmers Markets: Getting Hooked on Homegrown

Second Place:
Tim Burton, Martha Busse
Madison Magazine
The Great Outdoors

Best Illustration or Cartoon

First Place:
George McCue, Julie Shirley, Mary Reardon
Wisconsin State Journal/Capital Region Business Journal
Fraud: Money Out The Window

Second Place:
Alison Seiffer
Milwaukee Magazine
Crazy Kitchens

Best Photograph

First Place:
Peter DiAntoni
Milwaukee Magazine
The Magic Kingdom

Second Place:
Martha Busse, Patrick O’Halloran
Madison Magazine

Best Photo Essay or Series

First Place:
Peter DiAntoni
Milwaukee Magazine
The New City

Best single Feature Story or Series 750 Words or More

First Place:
Judith Steininger
M Magazine – West Edition
Hot Stuff

Second Place:
Elizabeth Hockerman
Small Business Times
Are You Having Fun?

Best Single Feature Sory Under 750 Words

First Place:
Katie Pelech
Milwaukee Magazine
Custard Culture

Second Place:
Judith Ann Moriarty
Milwaukee Magazine
Samson

Best Critical Review of the Arts

First Place:
Tom Bamberger
Milwaukee Magazine
Soul Power; Tip Top; The Soft Revolution”

Best Single Editorial, Statement of Editorial Position

First Place:
Bruce Murphy
Milwaukee Magazine
Endgame Sleight of Hand

Second Place:
Neil Heinen
Madison Magazine
Politics is a Good Thing

Best Investigative Story or Series

First Place:
Mary Van de Kamp Nohl
Milwaukee Magazine
Catholics In Crisis

Second Place:
Geoff Davidian
Milwaukee Magazine
Members of the Club

Best Public Service/Public Education Feature Story

First Place:
Kurt Chandler
Milwaukee Magazine
The Lost River

Second Place:
Mary Van de Kamp Nohl
Milwaukee Magazine
Love Late in Life

Best Topical Column

First Place:
Bruce Murphy
Milwaukee Magazine
Endgame: Small Ball; The Halo Effect; & Best of Enemies

Second Place:
Rick Horowitz
Milwaukee Magazine
Endgame: How To Go Crooked; Just Do It; & Highs & Lows

Best Coverage of a Breaking News Story

First Place:
News Staff
Newsradio 620 WTMJ
Explosion in the Valley

Second Place:
Brian Bull, Gil Halsted, Steve Roisum
Wisconsin Public Radio
Cazenovia School Shooting

Best Continuing Reporting of an Ongoing Story

First Place:
News Staff
Newsradio 620 WTMJ
Milwaukee’s Missing Boys

Second Place:
News Staff
Newsradio 620 WTMJ
Milwaukee Cops On Trial

Best Documentary, Investigative or Feature Series

First Place:
Dan O’Donnell
Newsradio 620 WTMJ
Haunted Milwaukee

Second Place:
Danielle Bina, Tom Tomaszewski, Scott Patrick
WTAQ-AM
Back to School

Best Feature Story

First Place:
Gil Halsted
Wisconsin Public Radio
Othello in Prison

Second Place:
Dan O’Donnell
Newsradio 620 WTMJ
A Special Homecoming

Best Sports Story

First Place:
Marge Pitrof
Soccer Moms’ Soccer
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place:
LaToya Dennis
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
Female Athletes Damaging Their Bodies

Best Public Affairs Reporting

First Place:
Mike Simonson
Wisconsin Public Radio
Munitions Dumped Into Lake Superior

Second Place:
Chuck Quirmbach
Wisconsin Public Radio
Bilingual ERs

Best Writing for Radio News

First Place:
Susan Bence
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
Water Garden -Susan Bence Compilation

Second Place:
Marge Pitrof
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
Soccer Moms’ Soccer – Marge Pitrof Compilation

Best Use of Audio Within a Report

First Place:
Jane Hampden
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
Milwaukee Mandolin Orchestra

Second Place:
Scott Patrick
WTAQ-AM
Taser

Television Journalist of the Year

First Place:
Mike Jacobs
WTMJ-TV
Mike Jacobs Composite

Second Place:
Frederica Freyberg
Wisconsin Public Television
Frederica Freyberg

Best Newscast

First Place:
WISN 12 News Team
WISN 12 News
WISN-TV

Second Place:
Today’s TMJ4 Staff
WTMJ-TV

Best Coverage of a Breaking News Story

First Place:
WISN 12 News Team
WISN-TV
Falk Company Explosion

Second Place:
Fox 11 News Team
WLUK-TV
Eagle 3 Chopper Crash

Best Multi-Day Coverage of an Ongoing Story

First Place:
Susan MacDonald, Toya Washington, John Kenney, John Lazarevic, Cary Edwards
WISN-TV
Sheboygan Conjoined Twins

Second Place:
Kent Wainscott, John Kenney, John Lazarevic
WISN-TV
Cell Phone Stealing

Best Live Reporting

First Place:
Silvia Acevedo, Alex Perry
WTMJ-TV
Chase Ends in Crash

Second Place:
Shelley Walcott
WTMJ-TV
Missing Boys Found; Blizzard; Falk Explosion

Best Investigative Report or Series

First Place:
Bryan Polcyn, Tim Primeau, Jim Wilson, Dave Michuda
WITI – FOX 6
Guilt Trip

Second Place:
Colleen Henry, Bob Palmer, John Lazarevic
WISN-TV 12
Binge Drinking

Best Public Affairs Reporting

First Place:
Bryan Polcyn, Jim Wilson, Ernesto Santiago, Jason Kutter, Dave Michuda
WITI – FOX 6
Free Ride

Second Place:
Jo Garrett
Wisconsin Public Television
Frank Boll “Butler’s Garter Snake”

Best Writing for Television News

First Place:
Joel DeSpain
WISC-TV
Durward’s Glen

Second Place:
Katy Sai
WISC-TV
Being Frank

Best Feature or Lifestyle Story

First Place:
Brad Hicks
WITI – FOX 6
Inside Sand Ridge

Second Place:
Portia Young, Henry Strunk
WISN-TV
Miracles on 34th Street

Best Feature or Lifestyle Series

First Place:
Julie Feldman, Del Canon T
WITI – FOX 6
The Fox 6 Health Center

Second Place:
Ted Perry, Jim Wilson, Geoff Camp, Jeremy Mews
WITI – FOX 6
Going Green

Best Television Sports Story

First Place:
Joel DeSpain, Don Cady
WISC-TV
Torch Run

Second Place:
Katy Sai, Jay Olsen
WISC-TV
Ski the Sky

Best Documentary or News Special

First Place:
Frederica Freyberg, Michael Eicher, Thomas Naunas, Brad Wray, Jennifer Hadley, Christine Sloan-Miller
Wisconsin Public Television
Meth in Wisconsin

Second Place:
Mik Derks, Everett Soetenga, Tom Naunas, Brian Lorbiecki, Jon Miskowski, Carol Larson Wisconsin Public Television
Wisconsin Korean War Stories, Part One: Invasion

Best Public Affairs Program

First Place:
Christine Sloan-Miller, Frederica Freyberg, Andy Soth, Patty Loew, Kathy Bissen
Wisconsin Public Television
In Wisconsin # 505

Second Place:
Carole Meekins, Erica Breitrick, Amber Walker
WTMJ-TV
Positively Milwaukee

Best Commentary

First Place:
Milwaukee Public Television
Rick Horowitz “Defending Marriage”

Second Place:
Rick Horowitz
Milwaukee Public Television
Good Guys, Bad Guys, Gun Guys

Best TV News Photo

First Place:
John Kenney
WISN-TV
The Shaw Conjoined Twins

Second Place:
Don Cady
WISC-TV
Durward’s Glen

Best TV Sports Photo

First Place:
WISC-TV
Don Cady Torch Run

Second Place:
Jay Olsen
WISC-TV
Ski the Sky

Best Single Story Production

First Place:
Bryan Polcyn, Jim Wilson, Dave Michuda
WITI – FOX 6
Dying for Attention

Second Place:
Joyce Garbaciak, Rita Aleman, John Lazarevic, Jason Hunter
WISN-TV
Inflammatory Breast Cancer

 

 

Web

Best News Story Originally Published on a Website

First Place:
Ron Seely, Jason Klein
Wisconsin State Journal
Water Worries

Second Place:
Kristian Knutsen, David Michael Miller, Jason Joyce, Ben Broeren, Adam Hinterthuer
Isthmus
Madison Halloween 2006

Best Feature Story Originally Published on a Website

First Place:
Cheryl Sherry, Susan Squires
The Post-Crescent
Dairyland Redefined

Second Place:
Jessica McBride
McBride’s Media Matters
Starfish

Best Web-Only Commentary

First Place:
WTMJ 620 AM
Jessica McBride
Media Matters

Second Place:
Sara Oceguera
MKE/MKEonline.com
Summerfest and State Fair Threeviews 2006

Best Overall Design

First Place:
Steve Kabelowsky, Leonard Fischer, Jamie Mara
The Post-Crescent
Dairyland Redefined

Second Place:
Isthmus
Isthmus/The Daily Page

Corporate Sponsors

Aurora Health Care   dohmen_corp      LC__logos_RGB Rubine Red      UWM_logo1     WeEnergies