Milwaukee Press Club Logo

2008 Excellence in Journalism Awardees

Print

Writing (Newspaper, Magazine or Online Media)

Best Critical Review of the Arts

First Place:
Kent Williams
Best Batman Ever
Isthmus

Second Place:
Katjusa Cisar
Roller derby vs. Madtown Throwdown: entertaining sports
The Capital Times/77 Square

Best Illustration or Cartoon

First Place:
Michael Waraksa, Kathryn Lavey
Will Chicago Eat Racine?
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
David Vogin, Anne Baesemann
Secrets of Talk Radio
Milwaukee Magazine

Best Coverage of a Spot News Event

First Place:
Staff
The Flood of 08
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Staff
Brett Favre retires
Green Bay Press – Gazette

Best Multi-Story Coverage of a Single Topic or Event

First Place:
Matthew DeFour, Patricia Simms, Sandy Cullen, Ed Treleven
Brittany Zimmermann Homicide & 911 Call
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Jason Stein
Down to a Whisper
Wisconsin State Journal

Best Beat Coverage

First Place:
Jason Stein
Down to a Whisper
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Jessica Vanegeren
The Victim Twice Over? Witzel Case, Drunk Again, Mental Health, Racism
The Capital Times

Best Single Feature Story Over 30″

First Place:
Kurt Chandler
House of Horrors
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
Doug Erickson
Deliverance from an inferno
Wisconsin State Journal

Best Single Feature Story Under 30″

First Place:
Evan Solochek
Fuzzy Math
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
Molly Snyder Edler
Redefining jund food: “Freegans” rescue groceries
OnMilwaukee.com

Best Sports Story

First Place:
Tom Silverstein
Clock runs out
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Second Place:
Rob Schultz
Young fan already knew UW’s Flowers was clutch
The Capital Times

Best Single Editorial, Statement of Editorial Position or Byline Column of Opinion

First Place:
Scott Milfred
That sign could have been a person
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Chuck Martin
Merit reform provides answers
Wisconsin State Journal

Best Business Story or Series

First Place:
Mike Ivey
Rise and Fall of the 401(K)
The Capital Times

Second Place:
Mark Kass, Rich Kirchen, Corri Hess, Rich Rovito, Pete Millard, David Doege
Fuel prices impacting all sectors
The Business Journal

Best Investigative Story or Series

First Place:
Julian Emerson
Contract Cover-up
Leader-Telegram

Second Place:
Ben Poston, Keegan Kyle, Grant Smith
Race gap found in pothole patching
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Best Public Service/Public Education Feature Story

First Place:
Samara Kalk Derby
All About Hair
The Capital Times

Second Place:
Malavika Jagannathan
Oneida land buys
Green Bay Press – Gazette

Best Topical Column

First Place:
Tom Giffey
Off Beat Columns
Leader-Telegram

Second Place:
Jon Anne Willow
The Editor’s Desk
VITAL Source Magazine

Best Sports Column

First Place:
Peter Jackel
Eickhorst so much more than a coach; Unique bond; Maragos on the right path
The Journal Times

Second Place:
Dave Begel
Begel’s weekly sports column
OnMilwaukee.com

 

 

Newspaper Design

Best Overall Design

First Place:
Wisconsin State Journal Staff
Best Overall Design
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Green Bay Press – Gazette Staff
Best Overall Design
Green Bay Press – Gazette

Best Special Section Design

First Place:
Green Bay Press – Gazette Staff
Brett Favre Retirement Tribute
Green Bay Press – Gazette

Second Place:
Mark Kass, Todd Bragstad, Claire Rutkoske, Scott Paulus
Forty under 40 Special Section
The Business Journal

Best Single Page Design

First Place:
Dean Witter
Rat’s All, Folks!
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Tanya Goen
It’s Obama
Green Bay Press – Gazette

 

 

Magazine Design

Best Overall Design

First Place:
Tim Burton, Wes Martin
Madison Magazine

Second Place:
Anne Baesemann
Milwaukee Magazine

Best Single Cover Design

First Place:
Tim Burton, Dan Bishop, Shayna Miller
April 2008 Cover
Madison Magazine

Second Place:
Anne Baesemann, Dan Bishop
June 2008
Milwaukee Magazine

First Place:
Best Single Story or Feature Design
Anne Baesemann, Kathryn Lavey, Gluekit
Devil in Disguise
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
Amy Siewert, Francine Gimla, Chris Westin
Eye of the Beholder
M West Magazine

 

 

Photojournalism

Best Video Journalism

First Place:
Frank Boll
Wolf: How To
Wisconsin Public Television

Second Place:
Jenn Karlman, Jeremiah Bellile
Fancy Footwork
WBAY-TV

Best Photo Essay or Series

First Place:
Jessica Kaminski
Partners in Crime
Conley Media – M Magazine

Second Place:
Jessica Kaminski
Jet Setter
Conley Media – M Magazine

Best News Photograph

First Place:
Mark Hertzberg
Verdict Reaction
The Journal Times

Best Feature Photograph

First Place:
Erik Daily
Central Batboy
La Crosse Tribune

Best Sports Action Photograph

First Place:
Joe Koshollek
Hopes Snatched Away
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Second Place:
Corey Wilson
Driver catch in traffic
Green Bay Press – Gazette

 

 

Online Media

Best Blog

First Place:
Katjusa Cisar
Dane Of My Existence
The Capital Times/77 Square

Second Place:
Bruce Murphy
Murphy’s Law
Milwaukee Magazine

Best Podcast

First Place:
Brendan Conway, Nick Bohr, Kathy Mykleby
Reporter’s Notebook
WISN-TV, WISN.com

Best Video Story or Interview

First Place:
Mike Gousha, Susan MacDonald, John Eddy, Steve Kabelowsky
Mike Gousha Talks with Archbishop Timothy Dolan
WISN-TV, WISN.com

Second Place:
Jackie Stone, Tom Pelissero, Rob Demovsky, Pete Dougherty, Mike Vandermause
The Insiders Episode 11
Green Bay Press – Gazette

Best Photo Gallery or Slide Show

First Place:
Evan Siegle
Gridiron Gang
Green Bay Press – Gazette

Best Live Blogging

First Place:
Andrew Wagner
Live from Wrigley Field: Sveum era begins
OnMilwaukee.com

Second Place:
Jeff Richgels
The 11th Frame: Live Blogging the PBA
The Capital Times/77 Square

Best Innovative Feature

First Place:
Wisconsin State Journal Staff
At the Market
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Wisconsin State Journal Staff
July 4th: Behind the Booms
Wisconsin State Journal

Best Website Design

First Place:
Timothy Nott, Rob Thomas, Katie Dean
The Capital Times/77 Square

Second Place:
Gazettextra Staff
Gazettextra.com
The Janesville Gazette

 

 

Radio

Best Continuing Reporting of an Ongoing Story

First Place:
WUWM Newsroom
Election Year 2008
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place:
WPR Staff
June Floods
Wisconsin Public Radio

Best Documentary, Investigative or Feature Series

First Place:
WUWM Radio
Project Milwaukee: Youth Violence
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place:
Brian Bull, Gil Halsted, Glen Moberg, Patty Murray, Steve Roisum, Sheryl Gasser
Bridging the Shores: The Hmong-American Experience
Wisconsin Public Radio

Best Feature Story

First Place:
Bonnie North
Modjeska Theatre
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place: (TIE)
Susan Bence
Ice Fishing
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place: (TIE)
Bonnie North
Naughty Bits
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Best Sports Story

First Place:
Erin Toner
Reviving Baseball in Inner-Cities
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place:
Patty Murrary
Favre Returns?
Wisconsin Public Radio

Best Public Affairs Reporting

First Place:
Erin Toner
Girls in Foster Care Face Uncertain Future
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place:
Marti Mikkelson
Challenge Academy
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Best Writing for Radio News

First Place:
Ann-Elise Henzl
Ann-Elise Henzl Compilation
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place:
Erin Toner
Erin Toner Compilation
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Best Use of Audio Within a Report

First Place:
Ann-Elise Henzl
Nature Preschool
89.7FM WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place:
Brian Bull
Ho Chunk Bison Round-up Audio Postcard
Wisconsin Public Radio

 

 

Television

Best Coverage of a Breaking News Story

First Place:
WITI News Staff
Oconomowoc Church Explosion
WITI-TV Fox 6

Second Place:
Mike Costello, Nick Bohr, John Kenney, Kai Reed, Lyra O’Brien, Chloe Morroni
January Tornadoes
WISN-TV

Best Multi-Day Coverage of an Ongoing Story

First Place:
WITI News Staff
Ticket to Ride-Harley 105th Anniversary Week Coverage
WITI-TV Fox 6

Second Place:
Terry Sater, Mike Heider, Saman Wanniarachichi, Jason Hunter, Patrick Paolantonio, Hank Strunk
Foreclosure & Bankruptcy
WISN-TV

Best Live Reporting

First Place:
Terry Sater, Mike Miller, Brendan Conway, Tonya Simpson, Ed Ford
Church Explosion
WISN-TV

Second Place:
Sarah Thomsen, Joe Smrekar
Iowa Twister
WBAY-TV

Best Investigative Report or Series

First Place:
Bryan Polcyn, Patrick McCraney, Amy Kant, Jim Wilson, Miles Cooksy, Dave Michuda
Drug Doctors
WITI-TV Fox 6

Second Place:
Kent Wainscott, Michael Heider, John Lazarevic, John Kenney, Renee Raffaelli
Line of Fire
WISN-TV

Best Public Affairs Reporting

First Place:
John Mercure, Paul Balistreri, Ira Klusendorf, Maureen Mack
On Deaf Ears
WTMJ-TV

Second Place:
Christine Sloan-Miller, Frederica Freyberg, Wendy Woodard
Immigration Farmer
Wisconsin Public Television

Best Feature or Lifestyle Story or Series

First Place:
Andy Soth, Michael Eicher, Brad Wray, Wendy Woodard, Christine Sloan-Miller
APT Flood
Wisconsin Public Television

Second Place:
Toya Washington, John Kenney
Mother’s Day Realized
WISN-TV

Best Television Sports Story

First Place:
Brad Hicks, Dave Michuda
Strike Zone
WITI-TV Fox 6

Second Place:
Chris Roth, Will Sentowski, Shawn Hauser
Tackle a Tower
WBAY-TV

Best Documentary or News Special

First Place:
Jo Garrett
Land Trust Stories
Wisconsin Public Television

Second Place:
Liz Koerner, Chuck France, Tom Naunas, JoAnne Garrett, Carol Larson, Jennifer Hadley
The Teacher’s New Temple
Wisconsin Public Television

Best Community Affairs Program

First Place:
Christine Sloan-Miller, Liz Koerner, Frederica Freyberg, JoAnne Garrett, Art Hackett, Kathy BissenIn
Wisconsin #708
Wisconsin Public Television

Second Place:
Chris Long, John Blandino, Fred Woskoff, Steve Walters, Stacy Forster, John Powell
Newsmakers – Series Compilation
WisconsinEye

Best Commentary

First Place:
Ted Perry, Kelly Stoop
Ted’s Take
WITI-TV Fox 6

Second Place:
Rick Horowitz
Washington Follies of 2008
WMVS-TV, Milwaukee Public Television

Best Single Story Production

First Place:
Joyce Garbaciak, John Kenney, John Lazarevic, Sean Downs
Driving & Texting
WISN-TV

Second Place:
John Mercure, Maureen Mack, Ira Klusendorf, Paul Marble, Paul Balistreri, Stephanie Graham
Missing Kid?
WTMJ-TV

 

 

Collegiate

Writing: Best News Story

First Place:
Megan Schmidt
University officials blame declining state support
Frontpage Milwaukee

Second Place:
Melissa Campbell, Eric Amenda, Mara Muccio
Online fees
Frontpage Milwaukee

Writing: Best Feature Story

First Place:
Greg Shutters
Milwaukee’s Best
The Marquette Journal

Second Place:
Monica Stout
A New Era
The Warrior

Writing: Best Sports Story

First Place:
Nate Carey
Racing into a new age
The Daily Cardinal

Writing: Best Critical Review of the Arts

First Place:
Tom Klind
Symphony Review
The Warrior

Second Place:
Ryan Hebel
Romeo and Juliet’: a tragedy in tutus?
The Daily Cardinal

Writing: Best Editorial or Commentary

First Place:
Erik Opsal
Regulation of misleading political ads not enough
The Daily Cardinal

Second Place:
Megan Schmidt
Busing cuts will jump start education
Frontpage Milwaukee

Radio: Best News Story

First Place:
Rich Kremer, Carl Lindquist, Joe Cadotte
73rd Assembly Coverage
KUWS UW-Superior

Second Place:
Tegan Wendland
Prom Booze
KUWS UW-Superior

Radio: Best Feature Story

First Place:
Joe Cadotte
Elementary School Fire Drill
KUWS UW-Superior

Second Place:
Amy Swanoski
Sand Sculpting
KUWS UW-Superior

Radio: Best Sports Story

First Place:
Ken Ryan
The only QB we’ve ever known
UWM PantherCast

Second Place:
Vanessa Feltes
T-Ball Teamwork
KUWS UW-Superior

Radio: Best Newscast

First Place:
Brittany Sullivan, Heidi Hall, Chris Steinberg, Kathleen Smaney, Devvon Eubanks
UWM PantherCast

Second Place:
Kathleen Smaney, Brandy Riley, Rebecca Kontowicz, Megan Reinertson, Nakia Spencer
UWM PantherCast

TV: Best News Story

First Place:
Jesse Manser, Matt Schultz, Nate Lisko
Democracy or Dictatorship?
UWM PantherVision

TV: Best Feature Story

First Place:
Franni Archie, Jeremy Tiedt
Miss Cheryl’s Kids Emerge
UWM PantherVision

Second Place:
Michelle Schaefer, Kathleen Smaney
Gobbling for Groceries
UWM PantherVision

TV: Best Sports Story

First Place:
Brianne O’Brien, Jeremy Teidt
Track Twins
UWM PantherVision

Second Place:
Brittany Sullivan, Kathleen Smaney
NCAA Road Trip
UWM PantherVision

TV: Best Newscast

First Place:
UWM PantherVision News Team
UWM PantherVision

TV: Best Photojournalism

First Place:
Nakia Spencer, Andy Seefeldt
Maestro Margery
UWM PantherVision

Online Media: Best Podcast

First Place:
Rincey Abraham, James A. Molnar
Trib Trio
The Marquette Tribune

Online Media: Best Innovative Feature

First Place:
Megan Schmidt
Shoplifting spikes as economy lags
Frontpage Milwaukee

Second Place:
Adam Riback, Jena Davison, Elissa Goffman, Rebecca Vevea, Fall 2009 Intermediate Reporting Staff
Election 08
U.W. School of Journalism

Online Media: Best Website Design

First Place:
Phil Caruso, John Luetke
www.marquettetribune.org
The Marquette Tribune

Second Place:
Joh Luetke, Greg Shutters
Marquette Journal Web Site
The Marquette Journal

Photojournalism: Best Still Photograph

First Place:
Matthew Dixon
Yes we can
The Warrior

Corporate Sponsors

         UWM_logo1       WeEnergies