Milwaukee Press Club Logo

2009 Excellence in Journalism Awardees

Writing (Newspaper, Magazine or Online Media)

Best Critical Review

First Place:
Tom Bamberger
Good Intentions
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
Jennifer A. Smith
At long last Lorrie Moore
Isthmus

Second Place:
Susan Troller
Lunch review
The Capital Times

Best Illustration or Cartoon

First Place:
Michael Waraksa
Anne Baesemann
In Dubious Battle
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
Stuart Carlson
Anne Baesemann
Triple Play
Milwaukee Magazine

Best Multi-Story Coverage of a Single News Topic or Event

First Place:
Eric Lindquist
Chuck Rupnow
Troy Espe
Don Huebscher
Fork in the Road
Leader-Telegram

Second Place:
Shawn Doherty
Jessica VanEgeren
Breaking up is hard to do: Life after layoffs
The Capital Times

Second Place:
Erin Richards
Beyond the Bell: Making the School-Home Connection
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Best Multi-Story Coverage of a Single Feature Topic or Event

First Place:
Eric Lindquist
Depression
Leader-Telegram

Second Place:
Paul Snyder
Coverage of county jail money woes
The Daily Reporter

Best Beat Coverage

First Place:
Doug Erickson
5 Story Samples
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Karen Herzog
Wisconsin Eats
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Best Single Feature Story Over 30″

First Place:
Paul A. Smith
It’s Showtime for this Songbird
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Second Place:
Katjusa Cisar
Music, where you least expect it
77 Square/Capital Times

Best Single Feature Story Under 30″

First Place:
Chris Hubbuch
Better this whey
LaCrosse Tribune

Second Place:
Corrinne Hess
Happy to perform a grim public service
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Best Sports Story

First Place:
Mike Beacom
4th Time is the Charm
Inside Wisconsin Sports

Second Place:
Greg A. Bedard
It can’t be worse
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Best Single Editorial, Statement of Editorial Position or Byline Column of Opinion

First Place:
Neil D. Rosenberg
Bloodshed unneeded to keep wolves, dogs apart
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Second Place:
Kurt Chandler
Tear It Down!
Milwaukee Magazine

Best Business Story or Series

First Place:
John Kaufman
King Coal
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
Sean Ryan
Federal hiring stuck in ’70s
The Daily Reporter

Best Investigative Story or Series

First Place:
Julian Emerson
Child Care Fraud
Leader-Telegram

Second Place:
Bill Lueders
Unable to Resolve Your Complaint
Isthmus

Best Public Service/Public Education Feature Story

First Place:
Shawn Doherty
When Minutes Matter
The Capital Times

Second Place:
Steve Verburg
Wisconsin military families hang on in final weeks
Wisconsin State Journal

Best Topical Column

First Place:
Scott Milfred
News splash, Iowa surprise, and Guv’s veto
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
James E. Causey
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Best Sports Column

First Place:
Scott Venci
Venci column
Green Bay Press-Gazette

Second Place:
Howie Magner
Sports Nut
Milwaukee Magazine

Best Headline

First Place:
Bruce Murphy
The Peter Principle
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
Bruce Murphy
Grumpy Old Men
Milwaukee Magazine

Best Background, Analytical or Interpretive Story

First Place:
Jason Stein
Mark Pitsch
Brent Bollenbach
Busted: WI’s Broken Budget
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Judith Davidoff
Citizen McConkey
The Capital Times
Newspaper Design

Newspaper of the Year

Wisconsin State Journal

Best Overall Design

First Place:
Wisconsin State Journal Staff
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Mark Kass
Shelby Sapusek
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Best Special Section Design

First Place:
Mark Kass
Todd Bragstad
Claire Rutkoske
Scott Paulus
Forty Under 40 Special Section
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Second Place:
Mark Kass
Todd Bragstad
Claire Rutkoske
Scott Paulus
Power Book Special Section
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Best Single Page Design

First Place:
Dean Witter
Crue Love
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Victoria Wanserski
The Daily Reporter
Magazine Design

Magazine of the Year

Milwaukee Magazine

Best Overall Design

First Place:
Anne Baesemann
Kathryn Lavey
Kahara Schabach
September, November, December
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
Chad Griepentrog
Mike Beacom
Amanda Armendariz
Greg Middleton
Kelli Cooke
Scott Nachreiner
Football, Baseball & Basketball Preview
Inside Wisconsin Sports

Best Single Cover Design

First Place:
Anne Baesemann
Corey Gaffer
Kathryn Lavey
45 Great Lunches
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
Dan Bishop
Janet Raasch
Jordan Dechambre-Childers
Chris Westin
Francine Demler-Gimla
Food & Wine Issue
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Best Single Story or Feature Design

First Place:
Dan Bishop
Jordan Dechambre-Childers
Chris Westin
Francine Demler-Gimla
Foodie Finds
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Second Place:
John Cizmas
Anne Baesemann
Best of 2009
Milwaukee Magazine
Photojournalism

Best Video Journalism

First Place:
Diane Pathieu
Joe Eufemi
In the line of fire
WTMJ-TV

Best Photo Essay or Series

First Place:
Evan Siegle
Quadriplegic swimmer in a league of his own
Green Bay Press-Gazette

Second Place:
Amy Siewert
Francine Gimla
Chris Westin
Doug Edmunds
A Poolside Paradise
M West Magazine

Best News Photograph

First Place:
Jen McCoy
He’s Home
Portage Daily Register

Second Place:
Richard Wood
Windy City Blown Away
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Best Feature Photograph

First Place:
Jessica Kaminski
Jordan Dechambre-Childers
True Blood
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Second Place:
Henry A. Koshollek
Perfectly Perched
The Daily Reporter
Online Media

Web Site of the Year

Green Bay Press-Gazette

Best Blog

First Place:
Steve Jagler
Milwaukee Biz Blog
BizTimes Milwaukee

Second Place:
Kristin Czubkowski
Laptop City Hall Blog
The Capital Times

Best Podcast or Webcast

First Place:
Staff
Insiders video
Green Bay Press-Gazette

Best Live Online Coverage of News, Sports or Lifestyle Event

First Place:
Mark Kass
David Schuyler
Rich Rovito
Scott Paulus
Web coverage of Patrick Cudahy fire
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Second Place:
Staff
NFL Draft 2009
Green Bay Press-Gazette

Best Innovative Feature

First Place:
Staff
Training Camp
Green Bay Press-Gazette

Second Place:
Alison Sherwood
Michael Lock’s Milwaukee
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Best Web Site Design

First Place:
Katie Dean
Rob Thomas
Ken Miller
Timothy Nott
Brandon Raygo
Daniel Roose
77 Square/Capital Times

Second Place:
Erika Kachama-Nkoy
Wayne Reynolds
Marcus Steed
In Wisconsin
Wisconsin Public Television
Radio

Radio Station of the Year

WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Best Coverage of a Breaking News Story

First Place:
Tom Karkow
Janet Hoff
Don Rosen
Lew Turner
The Mayor’s In Jail
WRJN

Best Continuing Reporting of an Ongoing Story, News or Sports

First Place:
WUWM News
Recession Grips Southeastern Wisconsin
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place:
Adam Carr
Sam Van Hallgren
The Neighborhood Project
WYMS 88Nine RadioMilwaukee

Best Documentary, Investigative or Public Affairs Story or Series

First Place:
WUWM Radio
Project Milwaukee: Black and White
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place:
Gil Halsted
A Visit to Guantanamo
Wisconsin Public Radio

Best Feature Story or Series

First Place:
Brian Bull
Boarding School Legacy
Wisconsin Public Radio

Second Place:
Erin Toner
Recruits Get Taste of Boot Camp
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Best Writing for Radio News

First Place:
Susan Bence
Susan Bence compilation: Clifford Mortimer, Johnsons Park Revitalization, Copenhagen & Wisconsin Business
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place:
Ann-Elise Henzl
Ann-Elise Henzl compilation: Paczki Day, Young Violinist, Pets & the Economy
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Best Use of Audio Within a Report

First Place:
Mike Simonson
Astronaut Jeffrey Williams Blasts Off
Wisconsin Public Radio

Second Place:
Adam Carr
Dave Cowan
Marcus Doucette
The First Summer of the Rest of Your Life: Shequeda Jenkins, Part 2
WYMS 88Nine RadioMilwaukee
Television

Television Station of the Year

WTMJ-TV

Best Coverage of a Breaking News or Sports Story

First Place:
WBAY Staff
Dumpster Explosion
WBAY-TV

Second Place:
Susan Kim
Vince Vitrano
Melissa McCrady
Mike Jacobs
Mick Trevey
Courtny Gerrish
Patrick Cudahy Plant Fire
WTMJ-TV

Best Multi-Day Coverage of an Ongoing Story

First Place:
WBAY Staff
Deer Dispute
WBAY-TV

Second Place:
WBAY Staff
Mercury Marine
WBAY-TV

Best Investigative Report or Series

First Place:
Courtny Gerrish
Ira Klusendorf
Dying to Get High
WTMJ-TV

Second Place:
Art Hackett
Wendy Woodard
Chuck France
Groundwater Series
Wisconsin Public Television

Best Public Affairs Program

First Place:
Joel Waldinger
Patty Loew
Jo Garrett
Liz Koerner
Andy Soth
Art Hackett
In Wisconsin #801
Wisconsin Public Television

Second Place:
Carol Meekins
Jay Saunders
Erica Breitrick
Joe Eufemi
Positively Milwaukee
WTMJ-TV

Best Feature or Lifestyle Story or Series

First Place:
Jen Lada
Michael Leach
MSRUNTHEUS
WITI-TV Fox 6

Second Place:
Jeremy Ross
Andy Konkle
Jim Wilson
That’s How Hustisford Rolls!
WITI-TV Fox 6

Best Overall Single Story for Television News

First Place:
Jeremy Ross
Jerimiah Junkers
Miles Cooksy
Dave Michuda
A Phone Felony?
WITI-TV Fox 6

Second Place:
Kent Wainscott
Eric McGee
David Bakken
No Place To Call Home
WISN-TV

Best Documentary or News Special

First Place:
Jack Abrams
Joel Waldinger
Dan Small
Patty Loew
National Parks: Wisconsin
Milwaukee Public Television & Wisconsin Public Television

Second Place:
Mike Gousha
Susan MacDonald
John Eddy
DeWayne Walls
Patrick Paolantonio
Cary Edwards
UpFront with Mike Gousha: The Economy Edition
WISN-TV

 

 

Collegiate

Writing: Best News Story

First Place:
Charles Brace
Athletic Board e-mails expose deep divisions
The Daily Cardinal

Second Place:
Rebecca Prybell
Tony DiZinno
Derrick Chengery
Freshman death stuns campus
The Marquette Tribune

Writing: Best Single Feature Story Over 30″

First Place:
Derrick Chengery
From soldier to student
The Marquette Tribune

Second Place:
Rory Linnane
Captured in Ethiopia: An American Nightmare
The Daily Cardinal

Writing: Best Single Feature Story Under 30″

First Place:
Jen Michalski
On site: Student activists rally at annual vigil
The Marquette Tribune

Second Place:
Ryan Hebel
UW students struggle with restrictive HMOS
The Daily Cardinal

Writing: Best Sports Story

First Place:
Tim Bucher
The epitome of a student athlete
The Warrior

Second Place:
Joey Kimes
A Golden History
The Marquette Journal

Writing: Best Critical Review of the Arts

First Place:
Kevin Slane
Crank’ up the intensity
The Daily Cardinal

Second Place:
Mark Riechers
Worthless Counseling
The Daily Cardinal

Writing: Best Editorial or Commentary

First Place:
Rosemary Lane
Take advantage of nurturing MU community
The Marquette Tribune

Second Place:
Andrew Marshall
In Praise of Proselytizing
The Warrior

Radio: Best News Story

First Place:
Alex Smith
Recession
WRST FM Oshkosh

Second Place:
Nana Yaa Bartels
Cafeteria Inspection
Radio Lobo, Cardinal Stritch University

Radio: Best Feature Story

First Place:
Kyle Warnke
Sounds of Science
Frontpage Milwaukee-UWM

Second Place:
Dawn Hale-Harvey
Goodbye Archbishop Dolan
Radio Lobo, Cardinal Stritch University

Radio: Best Sports Story

First Place:
Rich Kremer
Copper Creek Motorsports
KUWS-FM/UW-Superior

Second Place:
Christopher Mueller
Titans Advance to National Semifinals
WRST FM Oshkosh

Radio: Best Newscast

First Place:
Joe Cadolte
KUWS Morning News
KUWS-FM/UW-Superior

Second Place:
Matt Brotz
Caitlin Staniec
Ben Redler
Edward O’Neil
CSU News on Radio Lobo
Radio Lobo, Cardinal Stritch University

TV: Best News Story

First Place:
Michelle Schaefer
Road Trip for Justice
UWM PantherVision

Second Place:
Ryan Schoonover
Cayla Ganter
Where’s My Car?
UWM PantherVision

TV: Best Feature Story

First Place:
Lauren Tracz
Matt Sliker
Science Bag
UWM PantherVision

Second Place:
Chris Mueller
Ian Segovia
B.J. DeGroot
Dane Seckar – Anderson Profile
Titan TV

TV: Best Sports Story

First Place:
Sean McGraw
Ryan Schoonover
Quad Rugby
UWM PantherVision

Second Place:
Cassie Paulsen
Matt Fox
Phil Levin
Twin Teammates
The Badger Report

TV: Best Newscast

First Place:
UWM PantherVision News Team
UWM PantherVision

TV: Best Public Affairs Program

First Place:
Kaleb Schwecke
Lauren Tracz
Matt Sliker
Bridgette Ridgeway
Ryan Hahn
Ask the Chancellor – Fall Edition
UWM PantherVision

Second Place:
Sabrina Bong
Lauren Ciarrachi
Lauren Bradley
Ryan Chambers
Jordan Abudayyeh
Marquette on the Line: Body Image
MUTV News

Online Media: Best Blog

First Place:
Patrick Johnson
The Popular Opinion
The Marquette Journal

Second Place:
Alise Buehrer
A’s List
The Marquette Journal

Online Media: Best Podcast or Webcast

First Place:
Jessie Mahne
Trib Trio
The Marquette Tribune

Second Place:
Kyle Sparks
Kevin Slane
Arts Desk Podcast
The Daily Cardinal

Online Media: Best Innovative Feature

First Place:
Laura Dyan Kezman
UW-System Travel Expense Investigation Series
Frontpage Milwaukee

Second Place:
Rebecca Prybell
Tim Gorichanaz
Checking in with Student Health
The Marquette Tribune

Online Media: Best Web Site Design

First Place:
Emily Bradley
Eric Murn
recessiONwisconsin
The Badger Report

Second Place:
John Luetke
Marquettetribune.org
The Marquette Tribune

Photojournalism: Best Still Photograph

First Place:
Lukas Keapproth
Bombs Away!
The Badger Herald

Second Place:
Jen Michalski
WHINSEC mime
The Marquette Tribune

Photojournalism: Best Use of Video Storytelling

First Place:
Sarah Milnar
A blue and gold salute
The Marquette Tribune

Second Place:
Kaellen Hessel
Articulation
The Marquette Tribune

Photojournalism: Best Photo Gallery or Slide Show

Second Place:
Jen Michalski
WHINSEC teach-in
The Marquette Tribune

Corporate Sponsors

         UWM_logo1       WeEnergies