Milwaukee Press Club Logo

2010 Excellence in Journalism Awardees

Writing (Newspaper, Magazine or Online Media)

Best Critical Review

First Place:
Rob Thomas
Gogol Bordello brings joyful mass hysteria
77 Square

Second Place:
Kenneth Burns
Doing Nothing
Isthmus

Best Illustration or Cartoon

First Place:
Rory Kurtz
Susan G. Komen Race For The Cure
M Magazine

Second Place:
Stuart Carlson
Year in Review
Milwaukee Magazine

Best Coverage of a Single News Topic or Event

First Place:
Jacob Kushner
Kate Golden
Manuel Quinones
Andy Hall
Robert Gutsche Jr.
Jake Naughton
Dee J. Hall
Dairyland Diversity
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Second Place:
Rich Kirchen
Coverage of embezzlement case against Koss exec.
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Best Multi-Story Coverage of a Single Feature Topic or Event

First Place:
David Wahlberg
Out of Reach: The rural health care gap
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Andrew Weiland
Steve Jagler
Wisconsin high speed rail
BizTimes Milwaukee

Best Beat Coverage

First Place:
Erik Gunn
Favorite Son; Black Out; The Age of Errors; Green and Gold; Unhappy Trails
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
Mary Spicuzza
Dee J. Hall
State of Wisconsin Government
Wisconsin State Journal

Best Single Feature Story Over 30″

First Place:
Julian Emerson
Tom Gunderson
Easing the Transition
Leader-Telegram

Second Place:
Sally Franson
Hello, Cancer
Isthmus

Best Single Feature Story Under 30″

First Place:
Dan Simmons
Buckys on push-up duty…
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Steven Verburg
Homeless encampment: It’s not much, but it’s home
Wisconsin State Journal

Best Sports Story

First Place:
Shawn Doherty
Adam Mertz
Supersized
The Capital Times

Second Place:
Mike Beacom
The Day Lee Kemp Beat the Great Dan Gable
Inside Wisconsin Sports

Best Single Editorial, Statement of Editorial Position or Byline Column of Opinion

First Place:
Kurt Chandler
The Public Be Damned
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
The Capital Times
Don’t ditch state offices, empower them
The Capital Times

Best Business Story or Series

First Place:
Linda Falkenstein
How far would you go for a Lake Louie?
Isthmus

Second Place:
Kate Golden
Polluter gets stimulus money
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Best Investigative Story or Series

First Place:
Adam Riback
Bob Marshall
Alex Morrell
Allie Tempus
Lavilla Capener
Smart Drugs on Campus
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Second Place:
Ron Seely
Who’s Watching the Farm?
Wisconsin State Journal

Best Public Service/Public Education Feature Story

First Place:
Linda Spice
Asphalt Jungle
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
Kate Golden
For profit colleges
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Best Topical Column

First Place:
Paul Fanlund
Madison360
The Capital Times

Second Place:
Bill Lueders
Isthmus

Best Sports Column

First Place:
Peter Jackel
Davis hears call to serve; Santo’s legacy will endure; Lessons to be learned from forfeits
The Journal Times

Second Place:
Howie Magner
Melvin Out of Brewers Mulligans; Mr. Nice Guy; The Highbury High
Milwaukee Magazine, InsideMilwaukee.com

Best Single Headline

First Place:
Katie Dean
The sisterhood of the traveling pianists
The Capital Times/77 Square

Second Place:
Dean Witter
Eye of the Beerholder
Wisconsin State Journal

Best Background, Analytical or Interpretive Story

First Place:
Shawn Doherty
Respite center
The Capital Times

Second Place: (2 honorable mentions awarded)
Melanie Radzicki McManus
Invasive Species
Madison Magazine

Second Place: (2 honorable mentions awarded)
Jay Rath
The Future of Journalism
Isthmus
Newspaper Design

Newspaper of the Year

Wisconsin State Journal

Best Overall Design

First Place:
Mark Kass
Todd Bragstad
Shelby Sapusek
Claire Rutkoske
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Second Place:
Wisconsin State Journal Staff
Wisconsin State Journal

Best Special Section Design

First Place:
Mark Kass
Todd Bragstad
Claire Rutkoske
Scott Paulus
Forty under 40 special section
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Second Place:
David Dombrowski
The Run to the Rose Bowl
Wisconsin State Journal

Best Single Page Design

First Place:
Dean Witter
Momshell
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Dean Witter
20 Questions
Wisconsin State Journal
Magazine Design

Magazine of the Year

Milwaukee Magazine

Best Single Cover Design

First Place:
John Cizmas
Anne Baesemann
December 2010 – Best Breakfasts
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
Dan Bishop
Jordan Dechambre
Francine Demler-Gimla
Janet Raasch
2010 Insider’s Edition
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Best Single Story or Feature Design

First Place:
Kathryn Lavey
Best Pizza
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
Kathryn Lavey
Cream of the Crop
Milwaukee Magazine
Photojournalism

Best Video News or Feature Journalism

First Place:
Reed Nolan
Fatal Photo Album
WITI-TV

Second Place:
Frank Boll
Wolves in Wisconsin
Wisconsin Public Television

Best Photo Essay or Series

First Place:
Craig Schreiner
Remote Area Medical
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Scott Paulus
Claire Rutkoske
Forty under 40 section photos
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Best Feature Photograph

First Place:
Craig Schreiner
Capitol Raindrops
Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Michelle Stocker
Vietnam, foot by foot
The Capital Times/Wisconsin State Journal

Best Sports Photograph

First Place:
Mike DeVries
Gold Melts Away
The Capital Times/Wisconsin State Journal

Second Place:
Craig Schreiner
Jump Around
Wisconsin State Journal
Online Media

Web Site of the Year

The Capital Times, 77 Square

Best Blog

First Place:
Adam Carr
Tarik Moody
Benjamin Wick
88Nine RadioMilwaukee Initiatives Blog
WYMS 88Nine RadioMilwaukee

Second Place:
Joel Waldinger
Producer’s Journal
Wisconsin Public Television

Best Podcast or Webcast

First Place:
Jane Hampden
End of Story
Milwaukee Magazine

Second Place:
(no honorable mention awarded)

Best Live Online Coverage of News, Sports or Lifestyle Event

First Place:
Mary Spicuzza
Clay Barbour
Dan Simmons
Patricia Simms
Craig Schreiner
Nick Heynen
Obama rally
Wisconsin State Journal/madison.com

Second Place:
Kristin Czubkowski
Edgewater Live Blog
The Capital Times

Best Innovative Feature

First Place:
Kate Golden
Dairyland Diversity
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Second Place:
(no honorable mention awarded)

Best Web Site Design

First Place:
Jon Anne Willow
Jeramey Jannene
ThirdCoast Digest, www.thirdcoastdigest.com

Second Place:
BizTimes Milwaukee Staff
BizTimes Milwaukee
Radio

Radio Station of the Year

Wisconsin Public Radio

Best Coverage of a Breaking News Story

First Place:
Shamane Mills
Eagle Tornado
Wisconsin Public Radio

Second Place:
Mike Simonson
Glen Moberg
Obey Drops Out
Wisconsin Public Radio

Best Reporting of an Ongoing News Story

First Place:
Patty Murray
Mike Simonson
Shamane Mills
Cchuck Quirmbach
The Long Road to Recovery
Wisconsin Public Radio

Second Place:
WUWM Newsroom
Floods Ruin Homes and Lives
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Best Documentary, Investigative or Public Affairs Story or Series

First Place:
Mark Keefe
Adam Carr
Benjamin Wick
Devin Hudson
The 88Nine RadioMilwaukee 2010 Neighborhood
WYMS 88Nine RadioMilwaukee

Second Place:
WUWM
Project Milwaukee: Bariers to Achievement in MPS
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Best Feature Story or Series

First Place:
Stephanie Lecci
Tracking a Tater
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Second Place:
Adam Carr
Momma Donna
WYMS 88Nine RadioMilwaukee

Best Writing for Radio News

First Place:
Mike Simonson
Writing Samples for Mike Simonson
Wisconsin Public Radio

Second Place:
Erin Toner
Erin Toner compilation
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio

Best Use of Audio Within a Report

First Place:
Glen Moberg
The Bear Facts
Wisconsin Public Radio

Second Place:
Adam Carr
Mark Keefe
How To Compost With Jim Godsil
WYMS 88Nine RadioMilwaukee

Best Sports Story or Series

First Place:
(no first place awarded)

Second Place:
Andy Ambrosius
Brew City Bruisers
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
Television

Television Station of the Year

WITI Fox 6

Best Coverage of a Breaking News Story

First Place:
WISN 12 News Team
July Floods
WISN-TV

Second Place:
WBAY Staff
Marinette Hostage Situation
WBAY-TV

Best Multi-Day Coverage of an Ongoing Story

First Place:
WBAY Staff
Kratz Investigation
WBAY-TV

Second Place:
WBAY Staff
LZ Lambeau
WBAY-TV

Best Reporting

First Place:
Henry Rosoff
WITI Photojournalism Staff
Henry Rosoff Reporting Composite
WITI-TV Fox 6

Second Place:
Jeremy Ross
Jerimiah Junkers
Jerry Imig
Reed Nolan
Jeremy Ross Composite
WITI-TV Fox 6

Best Investigative Report or Series

First Place:
Frederica Freyberg
Wendy Woodard
Butch Soetenga
Andy Moore
Wisconsin Shares
Wisconsin Public Television

Second Place:
Bryan Polcyn
Patrick McCraney
Jeff Frings
Craig Hofer
Dave Michuda
Fast Eddie
WITI-TV Fox 6

Best Public Affairs Program

First Place:
Andy Moore
Here and Now #925
Wisconsin Public Television

Second Place:
Brad Hicks
Susanne Barthel
Fatal Mistake
WITI-TV

Best Feature or Lifestyle Story or Series

First Place:
Brad Hicks
Andy Konkle
Dave Michuda
Above a Tall World
WITI-TV

Second Place:
Jeremy Ross
Reed Nolan
A Golden Act of Comfort
WITI-TV Fox 6

Best Overall Single Story for Television News

First Place:
Brad Hicks
Kale Zimny
Dave Michuda
Freed to Kill
WITI-TV

Second Place:
Jo Garrett
Brad Wray
Frank Boll
Bats White Nose Syndrome
Wisconsin Public Television

Best Documentary or News Special

First Place:
Mik Derks
Butch Soetenga
Tom Naunas
Carol Larson
Wisconsin Vietnam War Stories
Wisconsin Public Television

Second Place:
Joel Waldinger
Landscape Legacy
Wisconsin Public Television

Best Newscast

First Place:
WISN 12 News Team
Garage Collapse
WISN-TV

Second Place:
WBAY Staff
Action 2 News at 5
WBAY-TV

 

 

Collegiate

Writing: Best News Story

First Place:
Brooke Goodman
Walker campaign record murky
The Marquette Tribune

Writing: Best Single Feature Story Over 30″

First Place:
Tim Seeman
Basketball: Athletics’ big spender
The Marquette Tribune

Second Place:
Sammy Ganz
1 is too many
Curb Magazine

Writing: Best Single Feature Story Under 30″

First Place:
Matt Campbell
Monitoring with masks
The Marquette Tribune

Second Place:
Mike Peppers
The Job Journey: Milwaukee college student balances motherhood, employment perils
Media Milwaukee, UW-Milwaukee

Writing: Best Sports Story

First Place:
Andrei Greska
Fulce injured in 86-50 Marquette victory
The Marquette Tribune

Second Place:
Parker Gabriel
Power play sparks UW in Camp Randall victory
The Daily Cardinal

Writing: Best Critical Review of the Arts

First Place:
Jacqueline O’Reilly
No one should pay $10 for awful ‘Sex’
The Daily Cardinal

Second Place:
Jennifer Zahn
A mixed ‘Dream’ for Perry
The Marquette Tribune

Writing: Best Editorial or Commentary

First Place:
Genevieve Aer
Dead Tree News is Dead
Media Milwaukee, UW-Milwaukee

Second Place:
Francisco “Paco” Nava
Self-mastery will solve disproportionate gratifications
The Marquette Tribune

Radio: Best News Story

First Place:
Laura Podgornik
Anonymous Sexual Assault Reporting
KUWS-FM UW-Superior

Second Place:
Joe Cadotte
Lynching Victims Graves
KUWS-FM UW-Superior

Radio: Best Feature Story

First Place:
Joe Cadotte
Saving the Written Word
KUWS-FM UW-Superior

Second Place:
Laura Podgornik
Sled Dog Psyche
KUWS-FM UW-Superior

Radio: Best Sports Story

First Place:
B.J. DeGroot
The Road to San Antonio
WRST-FM UW-Oshkosh

Radio: Best Newscast

First Place:
Laura Podgornik
News at 9 Nov. 10, 2010
KUWS-FM UW-Superior

TV: Best News Story

First Place:
Ryan Murray
Ryan Schoonover
Tameka Smith
Campus Chaos
UWM PantherVision

Second Place:
Tameka Smith
YouTube Racism
UWM PantherVision

TV: Best Feature Story

First Place:
Jeff Vieau
Lindsie Mitchell
Haunted Hall
UWM PantherVision

Second Place:
Madeline Anderson
Karen Kinsley: An Introspective Look at a Medical Marijuana User
UW-Madison School of Journalism & Mass Communication

TV: Best Sports Story

First Place:
Kyle Warnke
Eddie Hamilton
Home Field
UWM PantherVision

Second Place:
Taylor Thompson
Lauren Robertstad
Chilly Soccer
UWM PantherVision

TV: Best Public Affairs Program

First Place:
Kati McCormick
Matthew Sliker
Jeff Vieau
Lauren Tracz
Ask the Chancellor
Broadcast Club at UWM

Second Place:
Bridgett L. Ridgeway
Caitlin PenzeyMoog
Jeff Vieau
Adi Guajardo
Sean Wiley
Matt Sliker
Study Abroad in Africa
Broadcast Club at UWM

Online Media: Best Innovative Feature

First Place:
Xeranda Sanford
Iraq to Wisconsin: When Homecoming is Hard
Media Milwaukee, UW-Milwaukee

Second Place:
Heather Burian
Hannah McClung
UW Madison School of Journalism & Mass Communication Intermediate Reporting Class
The Green Scene
UW Madison School of Journalism & Mass Communication

Online Media: Best Web Site Design

First Place:
Leia Ferrari
Jesse Koenier
Josh Hilgendorf
Nate Gessner
Curb Online
Curb Magazine

Second Place:
Michael Ray
Getting Out and Staying Out
Media Milwaukee, UW-Milwaukee

Photojournalism: Best Still Photograph

First Place:
Lukas Keapproth
Students strip, sprint for charity
The Badger Herald

Second Place:
Lukas Keapproth
UW campus, family remember Suri
The Badger Herald

Photojournalism: Best Use of Video Storytelling

First Place:
Ryan Murray
Ryan Schoonover
Campus Clash
UWM PantherVision

Photojournalism: Best Photo Gallery or Slide Show

Second Place:
Matt Sliker
A Goldin Opportunity
Media Milwaukee, UW-Milwaukee

Corporate Sponsors

         UWM_logo1       WeEnergies