Milwaukee Press Club Logo

2012 Excellence in Journalism Awardees

Professional

Writing (Newspaper, Magazine or Online Media)

Wisconsin Journalist of the Year

Steve Walters
WisconsinEye Public Affairs Network

Best critical review

Gold:
Tom Strini
Tom Strini’s Culture Desk
ThirdCoast Digest

Silver:
Mack Bates
In The Spotlight: Milwaukee Summer Entertainment Camp founder Kyle Olson
Milwaukee Magazine, MilwaukeeMag.com, Moviegoers

Bronze:
Andy Downing
Bonnie Raitt and Mavis Staples at the Overture Center
77 Square (The Capital Times)

Best illustration or cartoon

Gold:
Alan Talaga
Jon Lyons
The 12 Signs of the Madison Apocalypse
Isthmus

Silver:
Jason Crosby
Kathryn Lavey
Extreme Tourism
Milwaukee Magazine

Bronze:
Timothy Raasch
November Cover
M Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Best coverage of a single news topic or event

Gold:
Steve Jagler
Obamacare
BizTimes Milwaukee

Silver:
Pat Schneider
Palermo’s/Camp Randall
The Capital Times

Bronze:
Corrinne Hess
The Future of Aurora Sinai
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Best multi-story coverage of a single feature topic or event

Gold:
Janet Raasch
Amy Siewert
Jordan DeChambre
M Writers
Modern Milwaukee Moments
M Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Silver:
Amy Karon
Kate Prengaman
Jenny Peek
Anna Bukowski
Gayle Cottrill
Monica Hickey
Gaps persist in campus mental health services
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Bronze:
Kirsten Klahn
Coverage of minority hiring
The Daily Reporter

Best beat coverage

Gold:
Mary Spicuzza
Clay Barbour
Total Recall
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Andrew Weiland
Real estate beat
BizTimes Milwaukee

Bronze:
Andy Downing
Madison music
77 Square (The Capital Times)

Best single feature story over 30″

Gold:
Kurt Chandler
A Loaded Question
Milwaukee Magazine

Silver:
Howie Magner
The Perfectionist
Milwaukee Magazine

Bronze:
Bob Gosman
Cross to Bear
M Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Best single feature story under 30″

Gold:
Stacy Vogel Davis
CEO by day, musician by night
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Silver:
Abby Callard
The Emerald Apocalypse
Milwaukee Magazine

Bronze:
George Hesselberg
Aisha and the Bee
Wisconsin State Journal

Best sports story

Gold: (Tie)
Gary D’Amato
Finding her stride
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Gold: (Tie)
Tyler Dunne
Ex-Packer Craig Newsome fights pain, addiction
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Gold: (Tie)
Tyler Dunne
McCarthy can teach QBs with anyone
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Silver: (Tie)
Tyler Dunne
Packers great Gregg faces the battle of his life
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Silver: (Tie)
Jim Owczarski
Portrait in perseverance: Mike Fiers’ road to the majors
OnMilwaukee.com

Bronze:
Tom Silverstein
Nick Collins wants to play football
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Best single editorial, statement of editorial position or opinion

Gold:
Peggy Schulz
Change our culture of drunkenness
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel (freelance contributor)

Silver:
Bruce Murphy
Why Voters Rejected the Recall
Isthmus

Bronze:
The Capital Times Staff
Shootings at Sikh temple test founding faith
The Capital Times

Best business story or series

Gold:
Molly Newman
Leinenkugel!
BizTimes Milwaukee

Silver:
Matt Hrodey
Coffee Wars
Milwaukee Magazine

Bronze:
Mike Ivey
Sinking with an old economy
The Capital Times

Best investigative story or series

Gold:
Mike Ivey
Political payback
The Capital Times

Silver: (Tie)
Michael Timm
Scrutiny reveals troubled Sweet Water
Bay View Compass

Silver: (Tie)
Bennet Goldstein
Bill Lueders
Chris Murphy
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism
The Capital Times Staff
Service Stigma: Disabled or not, veterans face job challenges
The Capital Times

Bronze:
Steven Elbow
Walker’s cross-country cultivation of high-level backers
The Capital Times

Best public service feature story

Gold:
Abby Callard
21 Ideas to Change Milwaukee
Milwaukee Magazine

Silver:
Bill Lueders
Green schemes make activists see red
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Bronze:
Eric Lindquist
Nutrition advice to young athletes: Keep it simple
Eau Claire Leader-Telegram

Best column

Gold:
Andy Moore
Close to Home
Isthmus

Silver:
Jamakaya
Jamakaya Op-Eds
Wisconsin Gazette

Bronze:
Daniel J Steininger
Innovate or Die
BizTimes Milwaukee

Best single headline

Gold:
Kurt Chandler
Radio Head
Milwaukee Magazine

Silver:
Mack Bates
Champion of Vital Stories, Artfully Told
Milwaukee Magazine, MilwaukeeMag.com, Moviegoers

Bronze:
Ann Christenson
Walk This Whey
Milwaukee Magazine

Best background, analytical or interpretive story

Gold:
Doug Erickson
Behind the name, a complex figure
Wisconsin State Journal

Silver:
Steven Elbow
How shenanigans have brought Orpheum to the brink
The Capital Times

Bronze:
Pat Schneider
Madison-Kipp
The Capital Times

 

 

Newspaper Design

Best overall design

Gold:
Mark Kass
Todd Bragstad
Robb Helf
Claire Rutkoske
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Silver:
Louis Weisberg
Maureen M. Kane
Laura Gronek
Wisconsin Gazette Staff
Wisconsin Gazette

Bronze:
Clarion Staff
The Clarion
Madison Area Technical College

Best special section design

Gold:
Mark Kass
Todd Bragstad
Claire Rutkoske
Forty under 40; Women of Influence and Higher Education Guide
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Silver:
George Treviranus
The Clarion
Madison Area Technical College

Bronze:
Jayne Laste
Top Projects
The Daily Reporter

Best single page design

Gold:
Mark Kass
Robb Helf
Business Journal front page
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Silver:
Louis Weisberg
Maureen M Kane
Wisconsin Gazette Staff
There and back again
Wisconsin Gazette

Bronze:
George Treviranus
The Clarion
Madison Area Technical College
Magazine Design

Best overall design

Gold:
Malcolm McDowell Woods
Lisa Malmarowski
Margaret Mittelstadt
Cara Berken
Paul Sloth
Carrie Rowe
Graze – Around the Kitchen Table with Outpost Natural Foods
Outpost Natural Foods Cooperative

Silver:
Kathryn Lavey
Anne Baesemann
Milwaukee Magazine

Bronze:
Shelly Tabor
Picara Hay
BizTimes Milwaukee

Best single cover design

Gold:
Kathryn Lavey
Anne Baesemann
Adam Ryan Morris
Mary Kate McDevitt
Best Burgers, August 2012
Milwaukee Magazine

Silver:
Amy Siewert
Fran Gimla
Jordan Dechambre
Dan Bishop
June 2012
M Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Bronze:
Jordan Dechambre
Fran Gimla
Dan Bishop
July 2012
M Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Best single story or feature design

Gold:
Kathryn Lavey
Adam Ryan Morris
Chris Kessler
Where To Eat Now
Milwaukee Magazine

Silver:
Fran Gimla
Janet Raasch
Amy Siewert
Jordan Dechambre
Dan Bishop
Readers’ Choice Awards
M Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Bronze:
Kathryn Lavey
Adam Ryan Morris
Chris Kessler
Best Beer
Milwaukee Magazine
Photojournalism

Best photo essay or series

Gold:
Lukas Keapproth
Rural Slide
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Silver:
Adam Ryan Morris
Here They Stand
Milwaukee Magazine

Bronze:
Dan Bishop
Jordan Dechambre
Showstoppers
M Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine

Best news photograph

Gold:
Lacy Landre
Sun Sets on the Day of Sikh Tragedy
ThirdCoast Digest

Silver:
Kevin Harnack
Roof Lines
The Daily Reporter

Bronze:
Lukas Keapproth
Walker Recall Kiss
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Best feature photograph

Gold:
Kevin Harnack
Morning Light
The Daily Reporter

Silver:
Lesia Witkowsky
Farmer
Madison Magazine

Bronze:
Dan Bishop
Amy Siewert
Fran Gimla
Go With the Flow
M Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine
Online Media

Best blog

Gold:
Dan Curd
Small Dishes
Madison Magazine

Silver:
Otehlia Cassidy
Local Flavor
Madison Magazine

Bronze:
Bruce Murphy
The Chatter: Fitzgerald’s Strangely Sleepy Campaign
urbanmilwaukee.com

Best live online coverage of news, sports or lifestyle event

Gold: (Tie)
Thomas Swigert
Amy Smith
Abe Lubetkin
Nick Bohr
Matt Salemme
Sikh Temple Shooting
WISN.com

Gold: (Tie)
Thomas Swigert
Amy Smith
Marianne Lyles
Nick Bohr
Brookfield Shooting
WISN.com

Bronze:
JR Ross
Andy Szal
Jason Smathers
Quorum Call
WisPolitics.com

Best innovative feature

Gold:
Kate Golden
The Walker Calendar Files
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Silver:
Kate Golden
Brownfields
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Bronze:
Kate Prengaman
Rural Slide
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism

Best website design

Gold:
Tarik J. Moody
88Nine RadioMilwaukee

Silver:
BizTimes Milwaukee Staff
BizTimes.com
BizTimes Milwaukee

Best local news website

Gold:
Mark Kass
Todd Bragstad
David Schuyler
The Business Journal Serving Greater Milwaukee

Silver:
Louis Weisberg
Lisa Neff
www.wisconsingazette.com
Wisconsin Gazette

Bronze:
Thomas Swigert
Amy Smith
WISN.com
WISN-TV

Best local news or feature website

Gold:
Tom Strini
Jon Anne Willow
Dan Shafer
Matthew Reddin
Sahan Jayasuriya
Lacy Landre
ThirdCoastDigest.com
ThirdCoast Digest

Silver:
Sharon McGowan and Staff
Milwaukee Neighborhood News Service

Bronze:
Jeramey Jannene
Dave Reid
Bruce Murphy
UrbanMIlwaukee.com
Radio

Best reporting of an ongoing news story

Gold:
Mike Simonson
Shawn Johnson
Gilman Halsted
Chuck Quirmbach
Mining Bill Battle
Wisconsin Public Radio

Silver:
WPR News Staff
2012 Elections
Wisconsin Public Radio

Bronze:
Steve Roisum
Gilman Halsted
Shamane Mills
Drought Hits Wisconsin Farms
Wisconsin Public Radio

Best documentary, investigative or public affairs story or series

Gold:
Susan Bence
Mining Sand in Wisconsin
WUWM-FM

Silver:
Stephanie Lecci
Death and Dying in the 21st Century
WUWM-FM

Best feature story or series

Gold:
Maureen McCollum
Repair Cafe
Wisconsin Public Radio

Silver:
Mitch Teich
Not Just High School Theater
WUWM-FM

Bronze:
Chuck Quirmbach
Calling All Bat-Counters
Wisconsin Public Radio

Best writing for radio news

Gold:
Glen Moberg
Wisconsin Public Radio

Silver:
Ann-Elise Henzl
Ann-Elise Henzl Compilation
WUWM-FM

Bronze:
Erin Toner
Erin Toner Writing Compilation
WUWM-FM

Best use of audio within a report

Gold:
Patty Murray
POW Musical
Wisconsin Public Radio

Silver:
Nathan Imig
Inside Milwaukee Makerspace
88Nine RadioMilwaukee, WYMS-FM

Best sports story or series

Gold:
Stephanie Lecci
Living History League Honors Women’s Professional Baseball
WUWM-FM

Silver:
Mitch Teich
Tuesday Night Lights
WUWM-FM

Bronze:
Terry Bell
Paddleboard Yoga Comes to Wisconsin
Wisconsin Public Radio
Television

Best coverage of a breaking news story

Gold:
WISN 12 News Team
Sikh Temple Shooting
WISN

Silver:
WITI News Staff
Sikh Temple Shooting
WITI – Fox 6

Bronze:
TODAY’S TMJ4 Team
Temple Massacre
TODAY’S TMJ4

Best multi-day coverage of an ongoing story

Gold:
TODAY’S TMJ4 Team
Salon Shooting Spree
TODAY’S TMJ4

Silver:
Mike Lowe
FOX6 News Staff
On the Trail with Paul Ryan
WITI – Fox 6

Bronze:
John Schroeder
Fred Woskoff
Paul Schmidt
John Blandino
Shelby Kisling
Claudia Looze
WisconsinEye’s 2012 Mining in Wisconsin Coverage
WisconsinEye Public Affairs Network

Best reporting of news or sports

Gold:
Charles Benson
Charles Benson Compilation
TODAY’S TMJ4

Silver:
Jeremy Ross
Jeremy Ross Composite
WITI-TV Fox 6

Bronze:
Henry Rosoff
WITI Photojournalism Staff
Henry Rosoff Composite
WITI-TV Fox 6

Best investigative report or series

Gold:
Steve Chamraz
Paul Marble
TODAY’S TMJ4 I-TEAM
Milwaukee Parking Meter mess
TODAY’S TMJ4

Silver:
Colleen Henry
John Kenney
Patrick Doland
Double Dip
WISN

Bronze:
Bryan Polcyn
Stephen Davis
Dave Michuda
Josh Dewar
Jerimiah Junkers
The Boy in the Box
WITI – Fox 6

Best feature or lifestyle story or series

Gold:
Steve Chamraz
Paul Marble
Tim Meulemans
Making The Milwaukee
TODAY’S TMJ4

Silver:
Brad Hicks
Audrey Haynes
Dave Michuda
Team Gleason: No White Flags
WITI-TV Fox 6

Bronze:
Henry Rosoff
Andy Konkle
Furry Flight for Life
WITI-TV Fox 6

Best overall single story for television news

Gold:
Brad Hicks
Tim Viste
Austin Thomas
Andy Konkle
Jerry Imig
Dave Michuda
Defiant Drivers
WITI-TV Fox 6

Silver:
Brad Hicks
Jerry Imig
Jane Doe: The Ice Woman
WITI-TV Fox 6

Bronze:
Joyce Garbaciak
Jason Hunter
Lt. Murphy
WISN

Best documentary or news special

Gold:
WITI Staff
WITI – Tragedy at Sandy Hook
WITI – Fox 6

Silver:
Rita Aleman
John Eddy
Divided We Stand
WISN

Bronze:
Everett L. Marshburn
Joanne Williams
Harry Kemp: The Photography Man, A Black Nouveau Special
Milwaukee Public TV

Best newscast

Gold:
TODAY’S TMJ4 Team
Live At 10 – Sikh Temple Massacre
TODAY’S TMJ4

Silver:
WITI News Staff
WITI – October 21, 2012
WITI – Fox 6

Bronze:
WISN 12 News Team
Sikh Temple Shooting
WISN

 

 

Collegiate

Writing (Print or Web):

Best news story

Gold:
Allison Kruschke
Pat Simonaitis
Andrew Phillips
Maria Tsikalas
Two MU students allegedly sexually assaulted abroad
The Marquette Tribune

Silver:
Elliot Hughes
Madisonians celebrate LGBT rights after Pocan, Baldwin wins
The Badger Herald

Bronze:
Audrey Poston
Milwaukee College Women Influence Election
Media Milwaukee | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Bronze:
Pat Simonaitis
Students protest to save FFP
The Marquette Tribune

Best single feature story over 30″

Gold:
Emily Genco
Rising Above: One mother’s journey to transcend poverty
Curb magazine

Silver:
Melissa Grau
Solidarity Sister: 86-year-old nun champions change in health care
Curb magazine

Bronze:
Trapper Schoepp
School of Rock: Rock ‘n Roll Majors Draw Passionate Students
Media Milwaukee | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Best single feature story under 30″

Gold:
John Meise
Biker Blessing: Milwaukee Harley Riders Get Divine Inspiration
Media Milwaukee | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Silver:
Chuckie Brown
Punk Rock Boy Scouts Ride On
Media Milwaukee | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Bronze:
Eric Oliver
No race too long for ultramarathoner, administrator Carolyn Smith
The Marquette Tribune

Best sports story

Gold:
Nick Korger
Wisconsin’s Ball adjusts to life in fishbowl
The Badger Herald

Silver:
Sean Mahon
We Were Marquette Football
The Marquette Journal

Bronze:
Patrick Leary
Carlson chooses to let her play do the talking
The Marquette Tribune

Best critical review

Gold:
Matt Mueller
Bond’s 23rd movie ‘Skyfall’ rises to the occasion
The Marquette Tribune

Silver:
Erin Heffernan
‘Wreck-It Ralph’ a smashing good time for all ages
The Marquette Tribune

Bronze:
Adelaide Blanchard
R. Kelly serves up soul in memoir
The Badger Herald

Best editorial or commentary

Gold:
The Badger Herald Editorial Board
Wisconsin has failed
UW The Badger Herald

Silver:
Tessa Fox
Maria Tsikalas
Classroom time shouldn’t be up for auction
The Marquette Tribune

Bronze:
Tony Manno
Don’t marginalize the doodle
The Marquette Tribune

 

 

Photojournalism:

Best still photograph/photos

Gold:
A. Martina Ibanez-Baldor
Alyce Peterson
Marquette, Milwaukee communities commemorate Sikh temple shooting
The Marquette Tribune

Silver:
A. Martina Ibanez-Baldor
Obama rallies voters at Summerfest grounds
The Marquette Tribune

Bronze:
Sarah Witman
Forkers congregate for sonic bliss at annual festival
The Badger Herald

 

 

Radio:

Best news story

Gold:
James Gutierrez
Day of the Dead: Remembering the Sikh Temple Shooting Victims
Media Milwaukee | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Silver:
Michael Friday
Waiting for Ellen: And waiting, and waiting, and waiting
Media Milwaukee | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Bronze:
Amber Ridgeway
Open for Biz: Riverwest Shop Owner Offers Alternative Transportation
Media Milwaukee | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Best feature story

Gold:
Brian Urbanek
Homeless In Chicago

90.3 WRST-FM Oshkosh

Silver:
Brandon Kinnard
Mascots: Life Inside The Costume
90.3 WRST-FM Oshkosh

Bronze:
William Bott
Seen, Not Heard: Getting to Know the Bolton Bum
Media Milwaukee | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Best sports story

Gold:
Andrea Romero
Cross Cultural Ping Pong
Media Milwaukee | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Silver:
David Tukesbrey
Marquette Women’s Soccer Podcast BIG EAST Tournament Recap
Marquette Radio

Bronze:
Brandon Kinnard
2012 UW-Oshkosh vs. UW-Whitewater Football Preview
90.3 WRST-FM Oshkosh

Best newscast

Gold:
Brandon Kinnard
WRST 4:55 News Update (5-8-2012)
90.3 WRST-FM Oshkosh

Silver:
Spencer Wagen
Trevor Uitenbroek
Brian Davidson
WRST 5:55 News Update (3-30-12)
90.3 WRST-FM Oshkosh

 

 

Television:

Best news story

Gold:
Maximilian Hess
Carolyn Portner
Brianna Hansen
Lisa Mihelich
Alcohol Policy Changes at Marquette
MUTV

Silver:
Amy Watanabe
Tyler Berg
Faith Lenard
Chris Verhyen
Presidential Politics
UWM PantherVision

Bronze:
Maximilian Hess
Two Students Hit by Car on Campus
MUTV

Best feature story

Gold:
Adam Gallo
Jordan Johanson
Interview Skills
UWM PantherVision

Silver:
Rebecca Omick
Cultural Dancing
UWM PantherVision

Bronze:
Justin Wheeler
Amy Watanabe
Painting With A Purpose
UWM PantherVision

Best sports story

Gold:
Mark Freund
Marquette, Six Other Schools Withdraw from Big East
Marquette University Television

Silver:
Mark Freund
Dwyane Wade Visits Marquette for Signing of New Book
Marquette University Television

Bronze:
Mark Freund
Carlson and Mertens Lead Marquette Forward
Marquette University Television

Best newscast

Gold:
Maximilian Hess
Lisa Mihelich
Arthur Jones
Travis Smith
Brianna Hansen
Carolyn Portner
MUTV News: 10-31-2012
MUTV

Silver:
Rebecca Omick
Lyla Goerl
Faith Lenard
Tom Momberg
Adam Gallo
Justin Wheeler
UWM PantherVision

Best program or special

Gold:
Dan Rose
John Waters Capacity to Care
UW Madison School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Silver:
Matty Neikrug
S.P.O.T. (Standing Parapalegic Omni-Directional Transport)
UW Madison School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Bronze:
Dena Goldstein
Emily Osborne
100 Block Battle
UW Madison School of Journalism

 

 

Online Media:

Best multi-media feature

Gold:
Jordan Johansen
The Gift of Gab: Wisconsin Man Becomes Advocate for ALS Research
Media Milwaukee | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Silver:
Caitlin Furin
Jade Likely
Muge Niu
UW Journalism Students
UW Election Connection
UW Madison School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Bronze:
Kaitlin Sharkey
Fields Apart: City, Suburban Football Programs are Study in Contrasts
Media Milwaukee | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Best website design

Gold:
Curb Magazine Staff
Curb Online
Curb Magazine

Silver:
Will Haynes
The Badger Herald

Bronze:
Caitlin Furin
Jade Likely
Muge Niu
UW Madison Journalism Students
UW Election Connection
UW Madison School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Corporate Sponsors

         UWM_logo1       WeEnergies