Milwaukee Press Club Logo

2016 Excellence In Journalism Awardees

PROFESSIONAL WINNERS:

WRITING:

Best Critical Review      

GOLD
Dominique Paul Noth
Urban Milwaukee
Collection of Theatre Reviews by Urban Milwaukee critic

SILVER
Jim Higgins
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Art City: David Lenz wields his prowess to honor the powerless

BRONZE
Rob Golub
The Wisconsin Jewish Chronicle
Review: ‘There Are Jews Here’ is a tender avalanche

Best Coverage of a Single News Topic or Event Including Breaking News             

GOLD
Karen Rivedal
Wisconsin State Journal
Murder of Caroline Nosal

SILVER
Mark Kass
David Schuyler
Rich Kirchen
Melanie Lawder
Dan Shafer
Sean Ryan
Milwaukee Business Journal
Coverage of the business impact of the Sherman Park civil unrest

BRONZE
Donna Frake
Now Media Group
Amy Van Wagner charged with murdering her husband

Best Multi-Story Coverage of a Single Feature Topic or Event

GOLD
Ashley Luthern
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Precious Lives: Team GoGo

SILVER
Dee J. Hall
Coburn Dukehart
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism
Trauma-informed care

BRONZE
Andrea Waxman
Jabril Faraj
Milwaukee Neighborhood News Service
Sherman Park coverage

Best Long Feature Story               

GOLD
Katelyn Ferral
The Capital Times
The barber in the basement

SILVER
Dylan Brogan
Isthmus Publishing
Buffalo business: The 16-hour day of a Dane County market vendor

BRONZE
Maggie Ginsberg
Madison Magazine
Out of the Shadows

Best Short Feature Story             

GOLD
Jennifer Rude Klett
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Heritage Wheat: Farmer Cultivates Old-Fashioned Taste

SILVER
Linda Falkenstein
Isthmus Publishing
Beautiful bovines

BRONZE
Doug Moe
Madison Magazine
A Transgender Trailblazer

Best Sports Story

GOLD
Rich Rovito
Tom Conroy
Milwaukee Magazine
Brotherhood of Bruisers

SILVER
Jane Burns
Isthmus Publishing
Killing it: The Badgers could be headed to their best season yet

BRONZE
Gary D’Amato
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Suzy Favor Hamilton’s long journey to get to a healthier place

Best Single Editorial, Statement of Editorial Position or Opinion             

GOLD
Marc Eisen
Isthmus Publishing
Lake effects: Making good on Madison’s waterfront promise

SILVER
Rob Golub
The Wisconsin Jewish Chronicle
Remember the Holocaust and other genocides, too

BRONZE
Bruce Murphy
Isthmus Publishing
Beyond Negligence: Scott Walker and his administration failed to protect abused teens at Lincoln Hills

Best Business Story or Series    

GOLD
Ben Stanley
BizTimes Milwaukee
Aurora goes global: St. Luke’s quietly becomes destination for wealthy foreign executives

SILVER
Eric Lindquist
Eau Claire Leader-Telegram
Under Attack

BRONZE
Molly Dill
BizTimes Milwaukee
Crossing the valley of death: Young companies bridge challenging chasm between seed and series A

Best Investigative Story or Series            

GOLD
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism Staff
UW-Madison J475 Students
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism
Failure at the Faucet: Wisconsin’s drinking water in peril

SILVER
Katelyn Ferral
The Capital Times
Neglecting Wisconsin’s Vets

BRONZE
Cara Lombardo
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Inmate dies of dehydration in county jail

Best Public Service Story or Series          

GOLD
Claire Hanan
Staff of Milwaukee Magazine
Milwaukee Magazine
Mind Matters

SILVER
Karen Faster
Scott Gordon
Kevin Masarik
Madeline Gotkowitz
Diana Hammer Tscheschlock
WisContext
Understanding Well Water and Improving its Quality

BRONZE
Alexandra Arriaga
Coburn Dukehart
Bridgit Bowden
Dee J. Hall
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism & Wisconsin Public Radio
Background checks save lives. Why won’t Wisconsin adopt them?

Best Column     

GOLD
Tom Saler
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Historical Perspectives

SILVER
Michael Cummins
Isthmus Publishing         

BRONZE
John Nichols
The Capital Times            

Best Explanatory Story or Series              

GOLD
Ashley Luthern
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Precious Lives: Can it work here?

SILVER
Jessie Opoien
The Capital Times
Handling hate

BRONZE
Allison Geyer
Isthmus Publishing
In for the long haul: Standing Rock protesters defy eviction orders and dig in for winter

Best Personal Profile    

GOLD
Andrea Behling
Madison Magazine
Local Slice

SILVER
Tom Tolan
Milwaukee Magazine
Father Tim Superstar

BRONZE
Lori Fredrich
OnMilwaukee
One chef’s journey from Mexico to Milwaukee

VISUAL JOURNALISM

Best Illustration or Cartoon        

GOLD
Cassandra Genc
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine
Women’s Health cover

SILVER
Carolyn Fath
Chris Roberts
Isthmus Publishing
Hip Hop Ban

BRONZE
Sébastien Thibault
Milwaukee Magazine
Out of Mind

Best Photo Essay or Series          

GOLD
Sara Stathas
Milwaukee Magazine
Well Suited

SILVER
Joe Brusky
Lee Matz
Milwaukee Independent
Overpass Light Brigade at Standing Rock

BRONZE
Doug Edmunds
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine
Modern Comfort

Best News Photograph

GOLD
Peter Zuzga
Now Media Group
Memorial Day salute

(No Silver or Bronze Awarded)

Best Feature Photograph            

GOLD
Scott Ash
Now Media Group
Hold on!

SILVER
Adam Ryan Morris
Milwaukee Magazine
On the Moves

BRONZE
Kevin Harnack
The Daily Reporter
Tangled web

Best Sports Photograph               

GOLD
Todd Ponath
Now Media Group
Home plate collision

SILVER
Todd Ponath
Now Media Group
Dusty

(No Bronze Awarded)

NEWSPAPER DESIGN

Best Overall Design       

GOLD
Mark Kass
Todd Bragstad
Eric Semelroth
Joan Bahr
Milwaukee Business Journal      

SILVER
Wisconsin Gazette Staff
Wisconsin Gazette          

Best Special Section Design       

GOLD
Tommy Washbush
Isthmus Publishing
Fall Music Preview

SILVER
Carolyn Fath
Michael Hirshon
Isthmus Publishing
Six Stories of Adventure

BRONZE
Mark Kass
Eric Semelroth
Milwaukee Business Journal
40 Under 40 special section

Best Single Page Design              

GOLD
Eric Semelroth
Milwaukee Business Journal
Mapping the future of regional transportation

SILVER
Matt Colby
Now Media Group
Dominant Presence

BRONZE
Eric Semelroth
Milwaukee Business Journal
Downtown Milwaukee Renaissance

MAGAZINE DESIGN

Best Overall Design       

GOLD
Krista Schmidt
Adam Morris
Rachel Stinebring
Brock Kaplan
Milwaukee Magazine
May, September and October issues

SILVER
Gail Betla
Chris Westin
Maria Harris
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine
August, November and December issues

BRONZE
Tim Burton
Emily Culp
Sarah Frautschi
Carol Shufro
Madison Magazine        

Best Single Cover Design

GOLD
Krista Schmidt
Sean McCabe
Milwaukee Magazine
Best of Milwaukee

SILVER
Gail Betla
Matt Haas
Jen Kent
Sarah C. Lange
Chris Westin
M: Milwaukee’s Lifestyle Magazine
I AM MKE / August 2016 Cover

BRONZE
Tommy Washbush
Eric Tadsen
Isthmus Publishing
Hip Hop Architect

Best Single Story or Feature Design       

GOLD
Tim Burton
Madison Magazine
Nightlife

SILVER
Rachel Stinebring
Adam Ryan Morris
Milwaukee Magazine
Best New Restaurants

BRONZE
Brock Kaplan
Michael Marsicano
Milwaukee Magazine
Lady Leah

AUDIO

Best Coverage of a Single or Ongoing Breaking News Story        

GOLD
Darien Lamen
Dylan Brogan
Molly Stentz
WORT FM
Day Without Latinos: Thousands Protest Bills at State Capitol

SILVER
Aisha Turner
Emily Forman
Celeste Wesson
Brad Lichtenstein
Paul Kjelland
James Causey
371 Productions
Precious Lives: Finding Justice – and Purpose – Amid Police Violence

BRONZE
Brad Williams
Mitch Reynolds
WIZM-AM
Last Night of Maid-Rite

Best Series Reporting   

GOLD
Emily Forman
Aisha Turner
Celeste Wesson
Brad Lichtenstein
Paul Kjelland
James Causey
371 Productions
Precious Lives: Warning Team

SILVER
Danielle Kaeding
Shawn Johnson
Shamane Mills
Laurel White
Wisconsin Public Radio
2016 Election Coverage

BRONZE
Rachel Morello
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
Getting There: Improving Attendance in MPS

Best Investigative Report(s)      

GOLD
Bridgit Bowden
Wisconsin Public Radio/Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism
No Relief From Wisconsin’s 565% Payday Loan Interest Under New Rules

SILVER
Bridgit Bowden
Wisconsin Public Radio & Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism
Lead in Wisconsin’s drinking water

(No Bronze Awarded)

Best Long Form Feature Story   

GOLD
Bonnie North
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
It’s for the Birds!

SILVER
Julie Garrett
WORT FM
Five Minutes on the Farm: Vets Perform A Different Kind Of Service At Peacefully Organic Produce

BRONZE
Elizabeth DiNovella
Dylan Brogan
WORT FM
Vern Stenman Of Big Top Has Big Ideas For Breese Stevens Field

Best Short Form Feature Story  

GOLD
Brad Williams
WIZM-AM
Buying a Stairway

SILVER
Brad Williams
WIZM-AM
Yesterday in La Crosse/1974

BRONZE
Bonnie Petrie
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
Homeless Women Vets

Best Use of Audio Within a Report

GOLD
Andrew Konkle
WITI
The Great Pumpkin Regatta

SILVER
Bonnie Petrie
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
Shorewood Ghost Train

BRONZE
Nate Imig
WYMS Radio Milwaukee
88Nine Presents: Milwaukee with John Gurda: Harambee

Best Writing in an Audio Story 

GOLD
Ann-Elise Henzl
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
Ann-Elise Henzl Compilation

SILVER
Stu Levitan
WORT FM
Madison History Podcast

BRONZE
Marge Pitrof
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
Bubbler Talk Streets and Faces

VIDEO

Best Coverage of a Breaking News Story              

GOLD
FOX6 News Staff
WITI – FOX6 – Milwaukee
Sherman Park Riots

SILVER
WISN-TV Staff
WISN-TV
Milwaukee Unrest

BRONZE
Katie Crowther
Jeremy Dunk
TODAY’S TMJ4
Fires Erupt in Sherman Park

Best Multi-Day Coverage of an Ongoing Story

GOLD
WISN-TV Staff
WISN-TV
Steven Avery: Appeal

SILVER
TODAY’S TMJ4 Staff
TODAY’S TMJ4
Sherman Park Shooting

BRONZE
Jon Henkes
Steve Walters
Anthony Wood
Claudia Looze
Shelby Kisling
John Schroeder
WisconsinEye
Dealing with Dementia

Best Individual Reporting of News or Sports

GOLD
Shannon Sims
TODAY’S TMJ4  

SILVER
Ben Handelman
WITI – FOX6 – Milwaukee
Pulse Nightclub Shooting

BRONZE
Colleen Henry
WISN-TV             

Best Investigative Report or Series        

GOLD
Bryan Polcyn
Dave Michuda
LeeAnn Watson
Kale Zimny
Tim Primeau
WITI – FOX6 – Milwaukee
Felons in Possession

SILVER
Bryan Polcyn
Dave Michuda
LeeAnn Watson
Tim Primeau
Jerry Imig
WITI – FOX6 – Milwaukee
Baaa’d Medicine

BRONZE
Courtny Gerrish
Steve Chamraz
Shaun Farrell
Paul Marble
Jeff Janca
Tonya Simpson
TODAY’S TMJ4
Decision 2016: Focus on the Voters

Best Long Form Feature Story   

GOLD
Brad Hicks
Kale Zimny
Tim Primeau
Jerry Imig
Aaron Frye
Craig Sween
WITI-TV
48 Hours of Freedom

SILVER
Kathy Mykleby
Sheila Swift
WISN-TV
True Love

BRONZE
Maryann Lazarski
Emmy Fink
Justin Migliano
Jeff Moorbeck
Dan Small
Milwaukee PBS, WMVS
Outdoor Wisconsin: Audrey Crowley

Best Short Form Feature Story  

GOLD
Ben Handelman
Andrew Konkle
WITI – FOX6 – Milwaukee
Wisconsin’s Big Race

SILVER (tie)
Tim Elliott
Jason Hunter
WISN-TV
Construction Crew Kindness

SILVER (tie)
Ted Perry
Andrew Konkle
WITI – FOX6 – Milwaukee
The Great Pumpkin Regatta

BRONZE (tie)
Courtny Gerrish
Paul Marble
TODAY’S TMJ4
Vivan’s Robot

BRONZE (tie)
Laura Kezman
Nate Imig
WYMS Radio Milwaukee
Healthy food options come to Lindsay Heights

Best News or Sports Program    

GOLD
Maryann Lazarski
Darin Malkowski
Portia Young
Raul Galvan
Bohdan Zachary
Milwaukee PBS, WMVS
10thirtysix on Milwaukee PBS

SILVER
TODAY’S TMJ4 Staff
TODAY’S TMJ4
Healing in Sherman Park

BRONZE
Matt Kiesling
Tom Pipines
Tim Van Vooren
Brandon Cruz
Mickie Leach
Jonathan McWalter
WITI – FOX6 – Milwaukee
Fox 6 Sports Blitz – Dec.  11, 2016

Best Newscast 

GOLD
TODAY’S TMJ4 Staff
TODAY’S TMJ4
Live at Daybreak – Trump Wins Presidential Election

SILVER
TODAY’S TMJ4 Staff
TODAY’S TMJ4
Live at 10:00 – Winter Storm

BRONZE
FOX6 News Staff
WITI – FOX6 – Milwaukee
Fox 6 News at 10:00 – May 5, 2016

Best Writing in a Video Story    

GOLD
Brad Hicks
WITI – FOX6 – Milwaukee
Lake Geneva Fire

SILVER
Dan Jones
Milwaukee PBS, WMVS
Who Wants to be a Police Officer These Days?

BRONZE
Ted Perry
WITI – FOX6 – Milwaukee
Tandem Restaurant

Best Documentary

GOLD
Frederica Freyberg
Mike Baron
Jennifer Hadley
Christine Sloan-Miller
Wisconsin Public Television
Too Many Candles: Milwaukee Gun Violence

SILVER
Tiff Pua
Sandy Maxx
Jeff Janca
Jeff Moorbeck
Justin Migliano
Chris Michalski
Milwaukee PBS (WMVS/WMVT)
Tour de Force – The Arts Page Special

BRONZE
LeeAnn Watson
Dave Michuda
Brad Hicks
Stephanie Grady
John LaPorte
WITI – FOX6 – Milwaukee
Dose of Reality

ONLINE

Best Online Coverage of News, Sports or Lifestyle Event             

GOLD
Joe Yovino
Rick Benedict
The Daily Reporter
Construction’s Labor Shortage

SILVER
WisconsinEye Staff
WisconsinEye
Campaign 2016 Coverage

BRONZE
WUWM Radio Staff
Michelle Maternowski
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
Milwaukee Unrest

Best Use of Multimedia              

GOLD
Lee Matz
Milwaukee Independent
Elana Kahn: Hatred of Jews as a social bellwether

SILVER
Marion Ceraso
Bridgit Bowden
Abigail Becker
Haley Henschel
Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism & Wisconsin Public Radio
Saving the bees

BRONZE
WUWM Radio Staff
Michelle Maternowski
Rachel Morello
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
Project Milwaukee: How Do We Compete?

Best Website Design    

GOLD
David Hyland
Jane Jiumaleh
Erika Kachama-Nkoy
Anna Rueden
Chester Lee
Wisconsin Public Radio/Wisconsin Public Television
Wisconsin Vote

SILVER

Tarik J Moody
88Nine Radio Milwaukee & FlipEleven
88Nine Radio Milwaukee website

BRONZE
Cary Docter
Katie DeLong
Trisha Lavey
Megan Pospychala
WITI – FOX6 News – Milwaukee
FOX6Now.com

Best Local News or Feature Website     

GOLD
Volume One Staff
Volume One magazine
VolumeOne.org

SILVER
WUWM Radio Staff
Michelle Maternowski
WUWM Milwaukee Public Radio
WUWM.COM

BRONZE
Kristian Knutsen
Scott Gordon
Karen Faster
WPR Staff
WPT Staff
UW Cooperative Extension Staff
WisContext
WisContext.org

Best Blog            

GOLD
Aaron Conklin
Madison Magazine
Stage Write

SILVER
Michael Horne
Urban Milwaukee
Bar Exam

BRONZE
Lisa Neff
Louis Weisberg
Wisconsin Gazette
WiGWag: News with a twist

Best Use of Multi-Platform Reporting  

GOLD
Nate Imig
Laura Kezman
Tarik Moody
88Nine Radio Milwaukee
88Nine Presents: National and North

SILVER
Scott Gordon
Shawn Johnson
Laurel White
Zac Schultz
Frederica Freyberg
Andy Soth
Jennifer Hadley
WisContext, Wisconsin Public Radio and Wisconsin Public Television
Voter ID in an Election Year

BRONZE
Bridgit Bowden
Coburn Dukehart
Jacob Berchem
Wisconsin Public Radio & Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism
No relief for poor borrowers

Best Feature Story         

GOLD
Madeline Heim
Larry Hanson
Chris Kuhagen
Now Media Group
Struggling Ozaukee family finds resources, hope

SILVER
Joey Grihalva
88Nine Radio Milwaukee
Milwaukee Jazz feature (Part 1 & 2)

BRONZE
Ted Perry
Jeff Frings
WITI – FOX6 News – Milwaukee
The Tandem restaurant creates jobs in Lindsay Heights — with 40% poverty rate

Best Business Story       

GOLD
Ben Stanley
BizTimes Media
Summerfest plans to replace Marcus Amphitheater

SILVER
Polo Rocha
WisBusiness.com
Madison’s growing startups are helping more than one industry

BRONZE
Dan Shafer
Milwaukee Business Journal
Competition for 4th and Wisconsin site

Best Investigative Story               

GOLD
Sean Kirkby
Bridgit Bowden
Dee J. Hall
Coburn Dukehart
Cara Lombardo
Andrew Hahn
Wisconsin Health News, Wisconsin Center for Investigative Journalism & Wisconsin Public Radio
Prescription drug prices skyrocket

SILVER
Meghan Dwyer
Stephen Davis
WITI – FOX6 News – Milwaukee
State often buries funeral home complaints instead of investigating misconduct

BRONZE
Scott Gordon
WisContext
DNR Lead Pipe Replacement Plan

COLLEGIATE WINNERS:

WRITING

Best News Story              

GOLD
Matt Campbell
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
UW-Milwaukee Restroom Policy Brings Mixed Reaction

SILVER
Madeline Heim
The Daily Cardinal
Amazon deal raises red flags for campus shared governance, student spaces

BRONZE
Alex Groth
Marquette Wire: Marquette Tribune
Viewing the election from abroad

Best Long Feature Story               

GOLD
Lisa Speckhard
Curb Magazine
The Right Wright Man

SILVER
Shana Wilson
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
Against the Academic Odds

BRONZE
Keaton Walkowski
JAMS 320 and JAMS 342 Reporting Staffs
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
It’s Not the Water

Best Short Feature Story             

GOLD
Erica Chang
Arches
Thinking on Your Feet

SILVER
Sophie Bolich
Marquette Wire: Marquette Tribune
Organization provides goats, hope to Kenyan communities

BRONZE
Matt Campbell
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
Captain Jim Fickler: “Full of Life; Full of Fun”

Best Sports Story            

GOLD
Jack Goods
Marquette Wire: Marquette Tribune
Blueprint of a program

SILVER
Daniel Zielinski
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
From Texas to Milwaukee: Zac Saddler’s Journey to the UWM Men’s Basketball Program

BRONZE
Lorin Cox
The Daily Cardinal
Dare Ogunbowale a backup only in title

Best Investigative Reporting     

GOLD
Mary Jo Contino
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
TRANSparency: UW-Milwaukee Transgender Locker Room Policy Remains Under Wraps

SILVER
Peter Coutu
Jonah Beleckis
The Daily Cardinal
Staggering forward

BRONZE
Devi Shastri
Marquette Wire: Marquette Tribune
Helfaer’s accessibility problem

Best Editorial or Commentary   

GOLD
Sandrea Smith
Arches
Appropriate or Appropriation?

SILVER
Ryan McCarthy
Marquette Wire: Marquette Tribune
MCCARTHY: Mr. Trump, most men grew out of ‘locker room talk’ in high school

BRONZE
Sandrea Smith
Arches
Love Water, Not Oil

VISUAL JOURNALISM

Best Still Photograph/Photos    

GOLD
Sabrina Johnkins
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
Westboro Church protest

SILVER
Denisse Hernandez
Arches
Origami series

BRONZE
Sadie Dorf
Curb Magazine
Curb Magazine Cover

AUDIO

Best News Story Single or Ongoing        

GOLD
Ian Schrank
Marquette Wire:  MuRadio
Obama Thanks Milwaukee

SILVER
Amanda Watter
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
High School Students Learn About the Devastation of Suicide

BRONZE
Brian Morrissey
Marquette Wire:  MuRadio
Electoral College

Best Feature Story         

GOLD
Brandon Anderegg
Sabrina Johnkins
Monica Skipper
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
Milwaukee River Cleanup: Sights and Sounds

SILVER
Maddy Heim
UW Madison School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Russian Folk Orchestra

BRONZE
Jordan Garcia
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
A Sweet Day for Students at Dessert Fest

Best Sports Story            

GOLD
Scott Behrens
The Badger Report, UW Madison
Winter Surfing

(No Silver or Bronze Awarded)

VIDEO

Best News Story Single or Ongoing        

GOLD
Helen Matsumoto
Carly Schesel
The Badger Report, UW Madison
Jimmy Anderson

SILVER
Helen Matsumoto
Logan Reigstad
The Badger Report, UW Madison
Sanctuary Campus

BRONZE
Katarina Vergara
Gabrielle Barriere
Jordan Garcia
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
The Milwaukee Vote: why the inner city did not turn out for Hillary Clinton

Best Feature Story         

GOLD
Melissa Behling
Curb Magazine
Man Up

SILVER
Andrew Goldstein
Marquette Wire: MUTV
Voice of the Valley

Best Sports Story

GOLD
John Hand
Marquette Wire: MUTV
Beyond the Kill

SILVER
Ken Kosirowski
UW Madison
Badgers Proud of 2016 Season

BRONZE
Andrew Goldstein
Marquette Wire: MUTV
Marquette’s Climbers

Best Newscast 

GOLD
The Badger Report Staff
The Badger Report, UW Madison

(No Silver or Bronze Awarded)

Best Program, Documentary or Special 

GOLD
Jackson Rickun
UW Madison School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Log Out

SILVER
Geoff Marshall
Joe Micholic
Somer Servais
Tamara Jarvi
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
Parachute

BRONZE
Allie Mott
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
Hot Dog and a Handshake

ONLINE

 Best Use of Multi-Media            

GOLD
JAMS 320 class
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
How Trump Turned the Mississippi River Valley Red

SILVER
Geoffrey Marshall
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
Milwaukee’s Urban Farms: Defining Success

BRONZE (tie)
Devi Shastri
Patrick Thomas
Marquette Wire
The Hands, The Head, The Heart

BRONZE (tie)
Patrick Thomas
Marquette Wire               

Best Local News or Feature Website     

GOLD
Media Milwaukee Staff
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee

SILVER
The Badger Report Staff
The Badger Report, UW-Madison

BRONZE

Staff
Arches
Archesnews.com

Best Blog            

SILVER
JAMS 320 reporting Staff
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
Live Blog: Milo Yiannopolous Comes to UW-Milwaukee

BRONZE
Julia Wachuta
Arches
The Student Sphere

Best Investigative Reporting     

GOLD
JAMS 500 Reporting Team
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
Wisconsin High School Concussions, Sports Injuries Not Tracked

SILVER
Emily Zantow
Pakou Lee
Rebecca Papenthien
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
Investigating Milwaukee Gun Court

BRONZE
Peter Coutu
The Daily Cardinal
As reports of discrimination pile up, Blank announces new initiatives

Best News Story

GOLD
Keaton Walkowski
JAMS 320 and JAMS 342 Reporting Staffs
Media Milwaukee/UW-Milwaukee
It’s Not the Water

SILVER
Patrick Thomas
Jack Goods
Marquette Wire
Downtown Upswing

BRONZE
Catie Petralia
Matt Unger
Brian Georgeson
Marquette Wire
Trump campaigns in Waukesha for Wisconsin vote

Corporate Sponsors

Aurora Health Care   dohmen_corp      LC__logos_RGB Rubine Red      UWM_logo1     WeEnergies