Milwaukee Press Club Logo

2019 Excellence in Journalism Awardees

PROFESSIONAL WINNERS:

WRITING:

Best Critical Review      

GOLD   
Gwendolyn Rice             
Isthmus               
The heat is on in Saigon

SILVER 
Rob Thomas      
Cap Times          
Paul McCartney in Madison

BRONZE
Gwendolyn Rice             
Isthmus
Amazing women playing Men on Boats

Best Coverage of a Single News Topic or Event Including Breaking News             

GOLD   
Scott Girard       
Cap Times          
West High School Walkout

SILVER 
Ruth Conniff
Wisconsin Examiner (wisconsinexaminer.com)  
GOP could dodge Gov. Evers to gerrymander Wisconsin again

BRONZE
Dylan Brogan
Isthmus               
Family threatens Leopold principal after student’s false accusation

Best Multi-Story Coverage of a Single Feature Topic or Event

GOLD   
Sarah Whites-Koditschek
Emily Hamer
Coburn Dukehart            
Wisconsin Watch/ Wisconsin Public Radio           
Wisconsin’s clean energy fight

SILVER 
The Milwaukee Neighborhood News Service staff         
Milwaukee Neighborhod News Service 
Unrest in Sherman Park: Three years later

BRONZE
Arthur Thomas 
BizTimes Milwaukee      
Quad vs. DOJ

Best Long Hard Feature Story    

GOLD   
Maggie Ginsberg            
Madison Magazine        
The Person They Were Meant to Be

SILVER 
Steven Elbow   
Cap Times          
‘Too Much Milk’

BRONZE (tie)
Dylan Brogan    
Isthmus               
A rotten year: Madison teachers report from the classroom

BRONZE (tie)
Steven Elbow   
Cap Times          
Unknown Fear

Best Long Soft Feature Story     

GOLD   
Jay Rath              
Isthmus               
A radical experiment

SILVER 
Lindsey Anderson          
Milwaukee Magazine   
The Big Break

BRONZE              
Molly Snyder    
OnMilwaukee   
From an “L” on her shirt to an A-list director: Penny Marshall lives on with her female fans

Best Short Hard Feature Story  

GOLD   
Matt Hrodey     
Milwaukee Magazine   
The Unsteady Way Forward

SILVER 
Edgar Mendez  
Milwaukee Neighborhood News Service               
Unrest in Sherman Park: Three years later: Have police-community relations improved?

BRONZE
Dylan Brogan    
Isthmus               
Too hot to handle: Hemp farmers ordered to destroy crops after state struggles to keep up with testing

Best Short Soft Feature Story    

GOLD   
Anders Nienstaedt        
Isthmus               
The supper club heads west

SILVER 
Virginia Small   
Shepherd Express           
Indian Community School Students Succeed Beyond Their Dreams

BRONZE
Ana Martinez-Ortiz        
Milwaukee Neighborhood News Service               
Lloyd Street School teacher uses ‘mirror messages’ to combat bullying

Best Sports Story            

GOLD   
Gary D’Amato  
Killarney Golf Media      
Hero in their midst

SILVER 
Erica Krug           
Isthmus               
The Secret Concrete Garden

BRONZE
Aaron Maybin
David McAlister
Aaron Frye
LeeAnn Watson              
WITI FOX6
More Than Tennis

Best Single Editorial, Statement of Editorial Position or Opinion             

GOLD   
Katie Avila Loughmiller
Fellow members of LUNA          
Milwaukee Neighborhood News Service               
OPINION: Dear white gallery owner: Here’s how not to erase the narratives of Milwaukee’s black and brown artists

SILVER 
John Nichols
Dave Zweifel
Jessie Opoien  
Cap Times          
Blank made the right decision to reinstate Cephus

BRONZE
Ed Combs           
Concealed Carry Magazine         
“Dust Up” – Concealed Carry Magazine (November/December 2019)

Best Business Story or Series    

GOLD   
Matthew Piper
Milwaukee Magazine   
The Big Beer Battle

SILVER 
Maredithe Meyer          
BizTimes Milwaukee      
Fiserv Forum brings Milwaukee together

BRONZE
Rich Kirchen      
Milwaukee Business Journal      
Politics as usual?

Best Investigative Story or Series            

GOLD   
Steven Potter   
Isthmus               
Law & Disorder

SILVER 
Katelyn Ferral  
Cap Times          
Stolen Childhoods

BRONZE
Katelyn Ferral  
Cap Times          
Failure to Protect

Best Public Service Story or Series

GOLD   
Emily Hamer
Sheila Terman Cohen
Coburn Dukehart            
Wisconsin Watch            
Beyond Bail

SILVER 
Mary Sussman 
Shepherd Express           
The Dangers of Not Vaccinating Kids

BRONZE
Judith Davidoff
Isthmus
Our Civics Duty

Best Column     

GOLD   
Jessie Opoien  
Cap Times          

SILVER 
John Nichols     
Cap Times

BRONZE
Rob Golub         
The Wisconsin Jewish Chronicle
Editor’s Desk

Best Explanatory Story or Series              

GOLD   
Will Cushman  
WisContext        
The New Normal of Wisconsin’s Climate

SILVER 
Bobby Tanzilo  
OnMilwaukee   
Urban Spelunking: Milwaukee

BRONZE
Joe Tarr               
Isthmus               
Killer coal

Best Personal Profile    

GOLD   
Lindsey Anderson          
Milwaukee Magazine   
Character Study

SILVER 
Mary Louise Schumacher            
Milwaukee Magazine   
Making Architecture Indigenous

BRONZE
Lisa Speckhard Pasque 
Cap Times          
Sabrina’s Madison

Best Consumer Story or Series 

GOLD   
Della Hansmann             
Isthmus               
Ranch-o-Rama

SILVER 
Parker Schorr
Rikha Sharma Rani
Coburn Dukehart            
Wisconsin Watch/Capital Times/Fuller Project   
Catholics run one-third of Wisconsin hospitals, putting many reproductive procedures off-limits

BRONZE
Jenna Sachs
LeeAnn Watson
Stephen Davis  
WITI FOX6          
Contact 6

VISUAL JOURNALISM:

Best Illustration or Cartoon

GOLD   
Sherrill Knezel 
Milwaukee Independent (milwaukeeindependent.com)
Knezelism: Light (Knezelism of the Week: November 25)

SILVER 
Emily Shullaw  
Wisconsin Watch
Fainting and freezing in the fields

BRONZE
Shelby Kisling  
WisconsinEye    
Rewind Program Illustrations

Best Photo Essay or Series          

GOLD   
Lee Matz            
Milwaukee Independent (milwaukeeindependent.com)
Lake Michigan’s freezing waves wallop participants at 2019 Polar Bear Plunge

SILVER 
Kevin J. Miyazaki            
Milwaukee Magazine   
Out From the Shadows

BRONZE
Colin Crowley  
PBS Wisconsin and Volume One Magazine          
Framing the Farmer

Best News Photograph

GOLD   
Timothy P. Snopek         
www.timsnopek.com   
Helping Hand

SILVER 
Lee Matz            
Milwaukee Independent (milwaukeeindependent.com)
Milwaukee Stands United Against Hate: Interfaith vigil mourns massacre at New Zealand mosques

BRONZE
Lee Matz
Milwaukee Independent (milwaukeeindependent.com)
Controlled roof demolition leaves Bradley Center topless

Best Feature Photograph            

GOLD   
Lee Matz            
Milwaukee Independent (milwaukeeindependent.com)
LULAC members swarm Senator Ron Johnson’s Milwaukee office in protest of “Kids in Cages” at border

SILVER 
Ken Wangler
Dustin Reid        
Concealed Carry Magazine         
“Defending While Older” – Concealed Carry Magazine (October 2019)

BRONZE
Coburn Dukehart            
Wisconsin Watch            
Home safe

Best Sports Photograph               

GOLD   
Rich Zimmermann          
Milwaukee Independent (milwaukeeindependent.com)
Need for Speed: Motorsports returned to Milwaukee Mile for first major auto race in 5 years

SILVER 
Lee Matz            
Milwaukee Independent (milwaukeeindependent.com)
Fear the Deer: Milwaukee paints the town green to celebrate Bucks NBA playoffs

(No bronze awarded)

NEWSPAPER DESIGN:

Best Overall Design       

GOLD   
Mark Kass
Todd Bragstad
Eric Semelroth
Jacqueline Prins
Milwaukee Business Journal      

(No silver or bronze awarded)

Best Special Section Design       

GOLD   
Mark Kass
Todd Bragstad
Eric Semelroth 
Milwaukee Business Journal      

(No silver or bronze awarded)                                     

MAGAZINE DESIGN

Best Overall Design       

GOLD   
Paul J. Higgins
Libby Lang
Brock Kaplan
Chelsea Mamerow        
Milwaukee Magazine   

SILVER 
Kevin Michalowski
Ken Wangler
Jared Blohm
Ed Combs
Carla Dickmann
Dustin Reid       
Concealed Carry Magazine         

BRONZE
Tim Burton
Emily Culp
Carol Shufro
Sarah Andler
Madison Magazine        
August, September, November

Best Single Cover Design

GOLD   
Kevin Michalowski
Ken Wangler
Dustin Reid
Daniel Acker
Jared Blohm
Ed Combs           
Concealed Carry Magazine         
The .380 Issue – Concealed Carry Magazine (October 2019)

SILVER 
Paul J. Higgins  
Milwaukee Magazine   
September 2019

BRONZE
Maria Harris
David Szymanski
Lori Acken          
MKE Lifestyle Magazine               

Best Single Story or Feature Design       

GOLD   
Libby Lang          
Milwaukee Magazine   
The Big Break

SILVER 
Paul J. Higgins  
Milwaukee Magazine
Best of MKE

BRONZE
Tim Burton        
Madison Magazine        
Warning Signs

AUDIO:

Best Coverage of a Single or Ongoing Breaking News Story

GOLD   
Erik Bilstad
Mike Spaulding
Tony Bettack
John Mercure
Melissa Barclay
AM 620 WTMJ  
Shooting Death of Milwaukee Police Office

SILVER 
Shaun Soman
Chali Pittman   
WORT FM           
Students Protest Dismissal of West High School Security Guard

BRONZE
Shaun Soman
Jonah Chester
Martin Rakacolli              
WORT FM           
As Schoep’s Ice Cream Files for Receivership, Jenifer Street Market Owners Vow to Stay Open

Best Series Reporting   

GOLD   
Maayan Silver  
WUWM 89.7 FM – Milwaukee’s NPR       
Human Trafficking Series

SILVER 
Staff     
Wisconsin Public Radio 
High Tolerance

BRONZE
WUWM News & Lake Effect Staff           
WUWM 89.7 FM – Milwaukee’s NPR       
Project Milwaukee: Great Lakes, Troubled Waters

Best Long Hard Feature Story    

GOLD   
Audrey Nowakowski
Angelina Mosher Salazar            
WUWM 89.7 FM – Milwaukee’s NPR       
Cryptosporidium Vs. Lead: Comparing Milwaukee’s Response To These Major Water Threats

SILVER 
Erik Bilstad        
AM 620 WTMJ  
Gaming Induced Suicide

BRONZE
Alexandra Hall
Sarah Whites-Koditschek           
Wisconsin Public Radio & Wisconsin Watch         
Fainting And Freezing In The Fields: Alleged Labor Trafficking Victim Tells Of Mistreatment In Wisconsin, Georgia

Best Long Soft Feature Story     

GOLD   
Susan Bence     
WUWM 89.7 FM – Milwaukee’s NPR       
Milwaukee Home To World’s First Bird-Friendly Arena

SILVER 
Chuck Quirmbach           
WUWM 89.7 FM – Milwaukee’s NPR       
Sculptures For The (Milwaukee) Road

(No bronze awarded)

Best Short Hard Feature Story  

GOLD   
Chuck Quirmbach           
WUWM 89.7 FM – Milwaukee’s NPR       
Taycheedah Welders

SILVER 
Nate Imig           
88Nine Radio Milwaukee             
Milwaukee attorneys and interpreters travel to border to counsel refugee women

BRONZE
Teran Powell    
WUWM 89.7 FM – Milwaukee’s NPR       
Using Coded Language Can ‘Create A Sense Of Us And Them’

Best Short Soft Feature Story    

GOLD   
Jane Hampden
Wisconsin Public Radio 
Minocqua Thrift Shop Known As ‘Macy’s Of The North’

SILVER 
Audrey Nowakowski     
WUWM 89.7 FM – Milwaukee’s NPR       
An Ode To Craftsmanship: Stained Glass Windows In Milwaukee Bungalows

BRONZE
Rob Mentzer    
Wisconsin Public Radio 
An Innovative Underpass Keeps Turtles Off The Highway. It’s Saved Dozens From Becoming Roadkill

Best Use of Audio Within a Report

GOLD   
Steve Gotcher  
Wisconsin Public Radio 
Wisconsin Life: A Winter Night Poker Game Played In The Backyard

SILVER 
Maayan Silver
WUWM 89.7 FM – Milwaukee’s NPR       
One, Two, Cha-Cha-Cha: Making Drumming Accessible For Milwaukee Students With Special Needs

BRONZE
Melissa Barclay
Jay Sorgi
John Tyler          
AM 620 WTMJ  
The Life and Times of a Guitar Maestro

Best Writing in an Audio Story 

GOLD   
Emily Files         
WUWM 89.7 FM – Milwaukee’s NPR       
The Saga Of Milwaukee’s Water Tower Dragon

SILVER
Angelina Mosher Salazar            
WUWM 89.7 FM – Milwaukee’s NPR       
Race, Representation & Redistricting: Why Milwaukee’s Wards Became Districts

BRONZE
Brad Williams  
WIZM-AM          
Brad’s Desk 12-19 “I Had a Hunch Back at Notre Dame”

Best Podcast     

GOLD   
Bridgit Bowden
Shawn Johnson
Hannah Haynes
Karl Christenson
Brad Kolberg
Noah Ovshinsky              
Wisconsin Public Radio 
Derailed

SILVER 
Tyrone Miller
Justin Barney
Nate Imig
Jordan Lee
Kenny Perez     
88Nine Radio Milwaukee             
Backspin: The Search for Milwaukee’s First Hip-Hop Song

BRONZE
Bryan Polcyn
Amanda St. Hilaire
Jenna Sachs
LeeAnn Watson
Sara Smith
Stephen Davis  
WITI FOX6
Open Record

VIDEO:

Best Coverage of a Breaking News Story              

GOLD   
FOX6 News Staff             
WITI FOX6
I-94 Pursuit and Standoff

SILVER 
WISN-TV Staff  
WISN-TV             
Officer Killed

BRONZE
WISN-TV Staff  
WISN-TV             
Classroom Police Shooting

Best Multi-Day Coverage of an Ongoing Story

GOLD   
WISN-TV Staff  
WISN-TV             
Acid Attack Hate Crime?

SILVER 
FOX6 News Staff             
WITI FOX6
MPD Officer Matthew Rittner’s Death

BRONZE
TMJ4 Staff          
Today’s TMJ4   
Project: Drive Sober

Best Individual Reporting of News         

GOLD   
Kristin Byrne     
Today’s TMJ4   
Consumer Investigator Kristin Byrne

SILVER 
Ashley Sears     
WITI FOX6

BRONZE
Kent Wainscott
WISN-TV             

Best Individual Reporting of Sports        

GOLD   
Stephanie Sutton           
WISN-TV            

SILVER 
Stephen Watson             
WISN-TV

(No bronze place awarded)

Best Investigative Report or Series        

GOLD   
Courtny Gerrish
Spectrum News 1            
Psychiatric Bed Shortage

SILVER 
Lauren Linder
Gideon Verdin-Williams
Paul Marble
Nicole Buckley 
Today’s TMJ4   
Project: Drive Sober – License Loophole

BRONZE
Kent Wainscott
WISN-TV             
Construction Crash Zone

Best Long Hard Feature Story

GOLD   
Carl Deffenbaugh
Andrew Konkle
LeeAnn Watson              
WITI FOX6
Feast of Crispian

SILVER
Anthony DaBruzzi
Kathryn Larson 
Spectrum News 1            
Confessional Crisis

BRONZE
Steve Chamraz
Shaun Farrell
Marty Hobe
Paul Marble
Tamott Wolverton         
Today’s TMJ4   
Drunk Driving Danger Zones

Best Long Soft Feature Story     

GOLD   
Traci Neuman
Brian Ewig
Chris Michalski
WMVS/WMVT – TV        
Outdoor Wisconsin – Surf

SILVER 
Ted Perry
Andrew Konkle
Sara Smith         
WITI FOX6
Long May They Run

BRONZE
Tiff Pua
Sandy Maxx
Brian Ewig
Chris Michalski
Jeff Moorbeck 
Milwaukee PBS
Milwaukee Bucks Art Collection – The Arts Page

Best Short Hard Feature Story  

GOLD   
Suzanne Spencer
Eric Litsheim     
WITI FOX6
Cold Case: Nancy Radbil

SILVER 
Charles Benson
Tamott Wolverton         
Today’s TMJ4   
Journey of a Gun

BRONZE
Casey Geraldo
Marty Hobe
Paul Marble
Gideon Verdin-Williams
Tamott Wolverton         
Today’s TMJ4   
Freezing Families

Best Short Soft Feature Story    

GOLD   
Suzanne Spencer
Kale Zimny        
WITI FOX6
Beer Barrel Bowlers

SILVER 
James Groh
James Kust        
WTMJ-TV           
My Block: Downtown Waukesha’s most friendly neighbor

BRONZE
Terry Sater
Saman Wanniarachchi  
WISN-TV
Mailman Turkey Chase

Best News Program       

GOLD   
Maryann Lazarski
Scottie Lee Meyers
Erica Drehfal
Brian Ewig
Darin Malkowski
Chris Michalski
Jeff Mlagan
Stephanie Schreiber
Karl Landwehr  
10thirtysix on Milwaukee PBS    
A 10thirtysix Special: A Hope for Tomorrow: Zetho’s Story

SILVER 
Ted Perry
Sara Smith
Dave Michuda
Andrew Konkle
Jerry Imig
Susanne Barthel
WITI FOX6
Perry’s People

BRONZE              
Taurean Small
Taylor Popielarz
Spectrum News 1 Staff 
Spectrum News 1            
Battleground 2020: The Midwest. What Does 2016 Tell Us About the Future?

Best Sports Program      

GOLD  
WISN-TV Staff  
WISN-TV             
Big 12 Sports: Countdown To Kickoff

SILVER 
Dennis Krause  
Spectrum News 1            
The Roundtable

(No bronze awarded)

Best Newscast 

GOLD   
WISN-TV Staff  
WISN-TV             
Classroom Police Shooting

SILVER 
TMJ4 Staff          
Today’s TMJ4   
Live at 6:00 – DNC Comes to MKE

BRONZE
FOX6 News Staff             
WITI FOX6
FOX6 WakeUp News

Best Writing in a Video Story    

GOLD   
Carl Deffenbaugh           
WITI FOX6
Feast of Crispian

SILVER 
Ted Perry           
WITI FOX6
Bedside Baritone

BRONZE
Jason Fecher     
Spectrum News 1            
Building the Ultimate Wisconsin Corn Dog

Best Documentary         

GOLD   
Maryann Lazarski
Scottie Lee Meyers
Rory Linnane
Justin Migliano
Brian Ewig
Darin Malkowski
Chris Michalski
Gail Grzybowski
Bill Schulz
James Fitzhenry
Raul Galvan
Bohdan Zachary               
Milwaukee PBS (in partnership with the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel and USA TODAY NETWORK-Wisconsin)        
Kids in Crisis: You’re Not Alone

SILVER 
Andy Soth
Michael Eicher
Inga Foley
Jennifer Hadley
Christine Sloan-Miller  
PBS Wisconsin  
Portraits from Rural Wisconsin

BRONZE
Mik Derks          
PBS Wisconsin  
Ma’iingan: Brother Wolf

Best Editing

GOLD   
Andrew Konkle
WITI FOX6
Andrew Konkle Composite

SILVER 
Tiff Pua
Brian Ewig
Sandy Maxx
Jeff Moorbeck 
Milwaukee PBS
Tibetan Monks Sand Mandala – The Arts Page

BRONZE
Jeffrey Dahdah
Spectrum News 1            
Jeffrey Dahdah Compliation

ONLINE:

Best Online Coverage of News 

GOLD   
Will Cushman
Frederica Freyberg
Marisa Wojcik
Rob Ferrett
Kristian Knutsen             
WisContext        
CAFOs, Odor and the Law

SILVER 
WUWM Staff   
WUWM 89.7 FM – Milwaukee’s NPR       
WUWM.COM

BRONZE
Andrea Anderson
Jenny Peek
Rich Kremer
Kyla Calvert Mason
Danielle Kaeding
David Hyland
Staff     
Wisconsin Public Radio 
Jayme Closs Case

Best Online Coverage of Sports

GOLD   
John Hughes
Jim Kelsh
Mike Davis
Gary D’Amato
Rob Hernandez
Dennis McCann               
Wisconsin.Golf 

SILVER 
James Kust
Tess Klein
Marty Hobe
Marcus Riley     
WTMJ-TV           
Milwaukee Bucks Playoff Madness

(No bronze awarded)                                   

Best Use of Multimedia              

GOLD   
Rory Linnane
Erin Caughey
Bill Schulz
Jen Zettel-Vandenhouten
Haley BeMiller
Jim Fitzhenry
David Haynes
Robert Mentzer
Scottie Lee Meyers
Darin Malkowski
Justin Migliano
USA Today Network-Wisconsin, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Milwaukee PBS     
You’re Not Alone: A documentary and suicide-prevention toolkit

SILVER 
Malia Jones
Caitlin Bourbeau
Sarah Kemp
Leah Foltman
Kristian Knutsen             
WisContext
Applying Demographics to Visualize Wisconsin Issues

BRONZE
Lee Matz
Lodi Broekhuizen           
Milwaukee Independent (milwaukeeindependent.com)
88Nine Radio helps 10 Milwaukee bands produce Tiny Desk videos for NPR music contest

Best Website Design    

GOLD   
John Hughes
Jim Kelsh
Mike Davis
Gary D’Amato
Rob Hernandez
Sarah Starmer  
Wisconsin.Golf 

SILVER 
Anna Rueden
Jane Jiumaleh
Jenny Peek
Andrea Anderson
John K. Wilson
Grace Lorentz
John Nichols
Allen Rieland
David Hyland    
Wisconsin Public Radio 
High Tolerance Special Series

BRONZE
Tarik J Moody
FlipEleven, 88Nine Radio Milwaukee       

Best Local News or Feature Website     

GOLD   
Wisconsin Watch Staff 
Wisconsin Watch            
WisconsinWatch.org

SILVER 
Don Ross
Volume One Team         
Volume One      
Volumeone.org

(No bronze awarded)                                   

Best Blog            

GOLD   
Evan Rytlewski
RadioMilwaukee.org     
“Milwaukee Music” on RadioMilwaukee.org

SILVER 
Hayley Sperling
Will Cushman
Kristian Knutsen             
WisContext        
WisContext Newsletter

BRONZE
Michael Horne
Urban Milwaukee           
What’s It Worth?

Best Use of Multi-Platform Reporting  

GOLD   
PBS Wisconsin and WisContext Staff    
PBS Wisconsin and WisContext 
Trauma Informed Care in Wisconsin

SILVER 
Alexandra Hall
Sarah Whites-Koditschek
Emily Shullaw
Coburn Dukehart            
Wisconsin Watch/ Wisconsin Public Radio           
Fainting and freezing in the fields: Alleged labor trafficking victim tells of mistreatment in Wisconsin and Georgia

BRONZE
Lee Matz            
Milwaukee Independent (milwaukeeindependent.com)
Crochet Away: Fiber artist Jonah Larson unites communities with hope and healing in accidental hobby

Best Hard Feature Story              

GOLD   
Parker Schorr    
Wisconsin Watch/The Cap Times             
While millions are spent to fight the opioid epidemic, a meth crisis quietly grows in Wisconsin

SILVER 
Will Cushman 
WisContext        
Elk and Chronic Wasting Disease

BRONZE
James Groh
James Kust        
WTMJ-TV
My Block: Rebuilding Milwaukee’s north side with ‘full-time neighbors’

Best Soft Feature Story

GOLD   
Mary Kate McCoy           
Wisconsin Public Radio 
Cannibal Sandwich

SILVER 
Bobby Tanzilo  
OnMilwaukee   
Behind the 8 ball: The story of jazz organist Baby Face Willette

BRONZE
Lori Fredrich     
OnMilwaukee   
New Chef Latinos Wisconsin group aims to offer support, incite change

Best Sports Story

GOLD   
Rich Rovito        
Milwaukee Magazine   
A Year Out From Wisconsin’s Ryder Cup, Captains Just Need Players

SILVER 
Lucas Seidel      
88Nine Radio Milwaukee             
Can Milwaukee win another world championship?

BRONZE
Kenneth Cole
Lee Matz            
Milwaukee Independent (milwaukeeindependent.com)
Surfing Comes Home to Milwaukee: Forging friendships in the frigid freshwater waves of Lake Michigan

Best Business Story or Series    

GOLD  
Will Cushman
Kate Archer Kent            
WisContext        
The Dairy Crisis, Milk Prices and a Growth Sector

SILVER 
Arthur Thomas 
BizTimes Milwaukee      
Printing Cuban phone books, bribery in China, Peru will cost Quad $10 million

BRONZE
Arthur Thomas 
BizTimes Milwaukee      
Naming rights for Franklin ballpark at center of Routine Baseball lawsuit

Best Investigative Story or Series            

GOLD   
Will Cushman
Zac Schultz
Frederica Freyberg
Rachael Vasquez
Rob Ferrett
Kristian Knutsen             
WisContext       
Washed Away: The Costs of a Changing Climate

SILVER 
Corrinne Hess
Izabela Zaluska
Coburn Dukehart            
Wisconsin Watch/ Wisconsin Public Radio           
Property owners near Foxconn say they were misled. Now their homes are gone

BRONZE
Reggie Jackson
Lee Matz            
Milwaukee Independent (milwaukeeindependent.com)
From Mississippi To Milwaukee: My Journey To 53206

Best Public Service Story or Series          

GOLD (tie)          
Miles Maguire 
Oshkosh Examiner         
The Coroner Who Conned a County

GOLD (tie)          
Urban Milwaukee           
Murphy’s Law — columns watchdogging government and business.

SILVER 
Andrea Anderson
Jenny Peek
John K. Wilson
David Hyland
Staff     
Wisconsin Public Radio 
High Tolerance

(No bronze awarded)                                   

Best Column     

GOLD   
Dominic Inouye              
Milwaukee Independent (milwaukeeindependent.com)
Dominic Inouye: Exploring Milwaukee on foot to understand the social relationships between place and space

SILVER 
Reggie Jackson
Milwaukee Independent (milwaukeeindependent.com)
Reggie Jackson: Racism in Milwaukee suburban schools and the constant struggle for social equality

BRONZE
Michael Horne
Urban Milwaukee           
Bar Exam

Best Explanatory Story or Series              

GOLD   
Taurean Small
Taylor Popielarz
Hailey Kunz       
Spectrum News 1            
Battleground 2020: The Midwest

SILVER
Will Cushman  
WisContext        
White-Nose Syndrome in Wisconsin

BRONZE
Erica Jones
Coburn Dukehart
Alisa Ivanitskaya
Bram Sable-Smith
Francisco Velazquez      
Wisconsin Watch/Wisconsin Public Radio            
As Wisconsin Catholic clergy accused of sexual abuse grows, the trauma lingers

COLLEGIATE WINNERS:

WRITING:

Best News Story

GOLD   
Natallie St. Onge            
Marquette Wire               
College of Education faces potential merge, structural changes

SILVER 
Jodie Filenius  
Media Milwaukee           
Lead in the Water Threatens Generations of Milwaukee Residents

BRONZE              
Kylie Zazula       
Media Milwaukee           
Majority of Students Feel ‘Overwhelming Anxiety’ as UWM Struggles to Help

Best Long Hard Feature Story    

GOLD   
Matthew Harte
Marquette Wire               
A New Lease on Life

SILVER 
Michelle Navarro           
Curb Magazine
Voces de Wisconsin

BRONZE              
Sonya Chechik
The Daily Cardinal           
What’s in a name? The power of labels in disability identity, perception

Best Long Soft Feature Story     

GOLD   
Paige Strigel     
Curb Magazine
Solo, Not Alone

SILVER 
Krystin Kantenwein       
Arches 
Orthorexia Nervosa: It Might Be Time for a Digital Detox

BRONZE              
Jaya Larsen        
Curb Magazine
Unfinished Justice

Best Short Hard Feature Story  

GOLD   
Benita Mathew
The Daily Cardinal
The Legacy of Environmental Injustice in Madison

SILVER 
Jenny Whidden               
Marquette Wire               
George Lardner Jr., Pulitzer Prize-winning Marquette alumnus, dies at 85

BRONZE              
Jessica Lipaz      
The Daily Cardinal           
Compounding trauma, structural systems may explain prevalence of school shootings

Best Short Soft Feature Story    

GOLD   
Sydney Czyzon 
Marquette Wire               
One of a Kind

SILVER 
Will Cioci           
The Daily Cardinal
‘Recess for adults’: Library Mall’s four-decade juggling tradition

BRONZE              
Melissa Grunwald          
Arches 
Health Heelers: Healing Our Students

Writing Best Sports Story            

GOLD   
Sydney Widell 
The Daily Cardinal           
We see it all:’ Wisconsin rowers on the front line of Lake Mendota’s algae blooms

SILVER 
Sebastian van Bastelaer              
The Daily Cardinal           
Musical career brings DJ Shawna home to “a special place”

BRONZE              
Zoe Comerford
Marquette Wire               
Faith plays crucial role in shaping Howard’s life, starts FCA at Marquette

Best Investigative Reporting     

GOLD   
Kaitlyn Herzog
Media Milwaukee           
Professor Accused of Sexual Assault

SILVER 
Matthew Martinez        
Marquette Wire               
Left Behind

Best Editorial or Commentary   

GOLD   
Tony Perkins     
Arches 
Edited Out

SILVER 
The Daily Cardinal Editorial Board           
The Daily Cardinal           
Beyond visible: UW must design inclusive curricula, course policies

BRONZE              
Jamie Hollins   
Arches 
Hope in the Help We Seek

VISUAL JOURNALISM:

Best Still Photograph/Photos    

GOLD   
Elizabeth Sloan
Media Milwaukee           
Paradise Lost

SILVER 
Denisse Hernandez       
Arches 
Living In Fear: Immigrants’ Mental Health Tested

BRONZE              
Jordan Johnson
Marquette Wire               
Marquette men’s soccer wins against Alabama

AUDIO:

Best News Story Single or Ongoing        

GOLD   
Joe Schulz         
WRST-FM           
UWO Red Zone Initiative

SILVER 
Margaret Cahill
Marquette Wire: MUR  
Foot Wash

BRONZE              
Bridget Fogarty
Marquette Wire: MUR  
Spring Cleanup

Best Feature Story         

GOLD   
Natalie Yahr
Max Witynski
Kathryn Wisniewski
Curb Magazine
Death by a thousand paper cuts

SILVER 
Claudia Delgadillo          
Media Milwaukee           
Drumming for the Missing and Murdered Indigenous People

BRONZE
Fabian Caballero             
Media Milwaukee           
Two Generations Share the Distinctive Sounds of Their Work

Best Sports Story            

GOLD   
Nick Knute         
Media Milwaukee           
Revamped Milwaukee Marathon Attracts Thousands of Runners

SILVER 
Dan Avington   
Marquette Wire: MUR  
Volleyball in her Blood

(No bronze awarded)                                   

Best Podcast     

GOLD   
Elizabeth Dinovella       
UW Madison    
Pretty Connected

SILVER 
Avery Aurand   
UW Madison    
Competing with Mad Rollin’ Dolls

BRONZE              
Max Fredrick
Gideon Patrick 
WRST-FM           
Script to Screen

VIDEO:

Best News Story Single or Ongoing        

GOLD   
Sierra Trojan     
Media Milwaukee           
Fractured: Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women

SILVER 
Margaret Cahill
Aitza Cabrera    
Marquette Wire: MUTV
Foot Baths

BRONZE              
Laura Bunn
Chris Zhang
Will Kenneally 
The Badger Report         
New School in Madison May Reduce Inequities.

Best Feature Story         

GOLD   
Tara Schumal
Sydney Czyzon 
Marquette Wire: MUTV
Tiny Big Voice

SILVER 
Caitlin Rowe
Will Kenneally 
The Badger Report         
Madison Sees a ‘Jolt’ of E-Bike Use

BRONZE              
Jodie Filenius   
Media Milwaukee           
Deer Season Sees Numbers Drop in Wisconsin

Best Sports Story            

GOLD   
Alyssa Hui
Will Kenneally
The Badger Report
UW Polo Team Keeps The Sport Alive

SILVER 
Aimee Galaszewski       
Marquette Wire: MUTV
God Before Basketball

BRONZE
Montana Leggett
Meggie Armstrong         
The Badger Report         
Forward Madison FC

Best Newscast 

GOLD   
Ellie Spadaccini
Tahleel Mohieldin         
The Badger Report         

(No silver awarded)

BRONZE              
Ellie Spadaccini
Montana Leggett            
The Badger Report, UW Madison            

BRONZE              
Margaret Cahill
Cal Gessner
Isabel Tuisl
Kaylee Staral
Vanessa Rivera
Jackson Gross
Kate Hyland      
Marquette Wire: MUTV
Marquette Now – 11/6/19

Best Program, Documentary or Special 

GOLD   
Alex Rivera-Grant
Chelsea Johanning
Charlie Waitkus
Natallie St. Onge
Cal Gessner
Kennedy Coleman         
Marquette Wire: MUTV
Finding Home Town Hall Forum

SILVER 
Nia Wilson        
Media Milwaukee           
Juneau

BRONZE              
Chelsea Johanning
Margaret Cahill
Sydney Czyzon
Natallie St. Onge
Alex Langosch
Tara Schumal    
Marquette Wire: MUTV
MUSG Debate

ONLINE:

Best Use of Multi-Media

GOLD   
Media Milwaukee staff              
Media Milwaukee           
We Are Still Here

SILVER 
Isaac Alter          
Curb Magazine
Stalemate State

BRONZE
Media Milwaukee staff               
Media Milwaukee           
Nearly One-Third of UW-Milwaukee Students Vape. Are They in Danger?

Best Website Design    

GOLD   
Quinn Clark       
Arches 

SILVER 
Curb Magazine Staff      
Curb Magazine

BRONZE              
Sydney Czyzon 
Marquette Wire               
www.marquettewire.org

Best Local News or Feature Website     

GOLD   
Elizabeth Lang Oreamuno           
UW Madison School of Journalism and Mass Communication   
Mad Street Art

SILVER 
Quinn Clark       
Arches 

BRONZE              
Curb Magazine Staff      
Curb Magazine

Best Blog            

GOLD   
Nina Kesic          
Arches 
11 Countries in a Year

SILVER 
Media Milwaukee staff               
Media Milwaukee           
Pipeline of Tears

(No bronze awarded)

Best News Story              

GOLD   
Emma Tomsich
Marquette Wire               
Government shutdown affects Les Aspin internship program

SILVER 
Jodie Filenius  
UWM Post         
Man charged with hate crime, reckless injury, in Milwaukee acid attack

BRONZE
Brianna Schubert            
UWM Post         
Students Concerned About Safety After Three Assaults

Best Hard Feature Story              

GOLD   
Eddie Morales 
Media Milwaukee           
Homeless Encampment Leads to Housing Relocation Effort

SILVER 
Quinn Clark       
Arches 
A Fresh Start For Sex Trafficking Victims

BRONZE              
Megan Zemple
Media Milwaukee           
Service Dog Helps Marine Combat Veteran Find a New Leash on Life

Best Soft Feature Story

GOLD   
Matthew Cade 
Media Milwaukee           
Fly Fishing is Poetry in Motion for Veterans

SILVER 
Jena Kleindl      
UWM Post         
UWM Farmers Market Serves Students

BRONZE
Brianna Schubert           
UWM Post         
The Nerd returns to the Milwaukee Repertory Theater

Best Sports Story            

GOLD   
Zoe Comerford
Marquette Wire               
Blockton’s collegiate success starts with upbringing, coaching at Dominican

SILVER 
Zoe Comerford
Marquette Wire               
Gwyn Jones comes to Marquette after upbringing as goat farmer

BRONZE
Eddie Morales
Media Milwaukee           
Milwaukee MMA gym plans move for growth

Best Investigative Reporting     

GOLD   
Media Milwaukee staff               
Media Milwaukee
Disappeared: 10,000 and Counting

SILVER 
Lelah Byron       
Marquette Wire               
‘Study drugs’ circulate on Marquette campus

(No bronze awarded)

Best Editorial or Commentary   

GOLD   
Zoe Smith Munson        
Media Milwaukee           
Another Earth Day Provides Another Reminder That Society Is Ignoring the Real Cause of Climate Change

SILVER 
Marquette Wire editorial board              
Marquette Wire               
Ombuds office elimination detrimental to faculty, staff

BRONZE
Luis Mauro Queiroz Filho            
Media Milwaukee           
Amilinda

Corporate Sponsors

         UWM_logo1       WeEnergies